VPLEX Specialist Exam for Implementation Engineers v8.0

Page:    1 / 14   
Exam contains 210 questions

Refer to the exhibit.


Which two modules are used for WAN-COM connectivity?

  • A. C and G
  • B. C and D
  • C. D and E
  • D. G and H


Answer : A

Refer to the exhibit.


What is the purpose of VPLEX Witness in a Metro environment?

  • A. Prevent cluster link failure and stop I/O transfer. Split consistency groups and failover consistency groups.
  • B. Send notifications and pause I/O transfer. Initiate vault dump and failover consistency groups.
  • C. Observe state of the clusters and suspend I/O. Execute health check and resume I/O.
  • D. Observe the state of the clusters and distinguish link outages. Intercluster failures and resume or suspend I/O.


Answer : D

What is a group of VPLEX directors that participate in the cache coherence protocol for a virtual volume?

  • A. Share Group
  • B. Consistency Group
  • C. Storage View
  • D. Administrative Domain


Answer : A

Refer to the exhibit.


You are preparing to upgrade a VPLEX Metro system. You ran the version command to begin the verification process and received the output shown.
What is the most likely reason for the warning?

  • A. The Metadata volume is in an NDU state.
  • B. The Cluster Witness is at the wrong version.
  • C. The Management Server is at the wrong version.
  • D. The directors are in an NDU state.


Answer : B

What three elements are part of the VPLEX Storage View?

  • A. VPLEX FE Port Top-Level Device Host IP address
  • B. VPLEX FE Port Initiator Port Virtual Volume
  • C. VPLEX BE Port VPLEX FE Port Virtual Volume
  • D. VPLEX BE Port Initiator Port Virtual Volume


Answer : B

Following EMC best practices, which information is required to register a VPLEX on an
ESRS portal?

  • A. Site ID; cluster TLA serial number; Management server eth3 IP address
  • B. License ID; engine serial number; Management server eth3 IP address
  • C. Site ID; engine serial number; Management server eth3 IP address
  • D. Site ID; cluster TLA serial number; Witness IP address


Answer : A

Refer to the exhibit.


What is the module at IOM A0 used for?

  • A. Director A Back-end Connectivity
  • B. Director A WAN COM Connectivity
  • C. Director A Front-end Connectivity
  • D. Director A Local Com Connectivity


Answer : C

A customer is moving some VMAX devices under a VPLEX Local and is using PowerPath as multipath software.
What is the SCSI product ID assigned to VPLEX volumes?

  • A. Invista
  • B. VPLEX
  • C. PowerPath
  • D. VMAX


Answer : A

medium-sized VPLEX clusters are connected via IP with a round-trip latency of approximately 35 ms.
What type of configuration is this?

  • A. Geo
  • B. Metro
  • C. Local
  • D. Global


Answer : A

Refer to the exhibit:


Which two modules are used for WAN-COM connectivity?

  • A. C and G
  • B. A and E
  • C. D and E
  • D. C and F


Answer : A

What should be the maximum latency between a VPLEX Management Server and the
Cluster Witness?

  • A. 1 sec
  • B. 50 ms
  • C. 5 ms
  • D. 1 ms


Answer : A

How do you verify that the VPLEX upgrade has completed successfully?

  • A. Log into the VPLEX Unisphere interface.
  • B. Run the cluster-summary command.
  • C. Check that the system LED is green on each director.
  • D. Run the ndu pre-check command.


Answer : D

Do virtual volumes need to be taken off-line prior to upgrading VPLEX software, and why or whynot?

  • A. Yes, to preserve data integrity
  • B. Yes, because the host-based multi-pathing software provides direct access during the upgrade
  • C. No, because VPLEX software can be upgraded non-disruptively
  • D. No, because the upgrading can be undone


Answer : C

What unique logical identifier is recommended when determining the relationship between a virtual volume and the back-end storage array?

  • A. WWPN
  • B. LUN ID
  • C. VPD ID
  • D. FCID


Answer : C

What is EMC's best practice for fault tolerance when zoning a VPLEX Metro together over fibre channel for successful communication between the sites?

  • A. Ensure that all fibre channel WAN-COM ports are zoned to each other in both SAN fabrics (Many-to-Many Zoning).
  • B. Ensure that all fibre channel Local-COM ports are zoned to the WAN-COM ports in both SAN fabrics (One-to-Many Zoning).
  • C. Ensure that all fibre channel Local-COM ports are zoned to each other in both SAN fabrics (Many-to-Many Zoning).
  • D. Ensure that all fibre channel WAN-COM ports are zoned to each other in both SAN fabrics (One-to-Many Zoning).


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 14   
Exam contains 210 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.