Advanced Analytics Specialist Exam for Data Scientists v7.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 66 questions

What is the maximum number of edges in an undirected graph of 10 nodes?

  • A. 45
  • B. 90
  • C. 100
  • D. 9


Answer : A

In multinomial logistic regression, what is used to calculate the probability of outcome occurring?

  • A. Logistic function applied to a linear combination of the input and outcome variables
  • B. Linear regression applied to a combination of input variables
  • C. Linear regression applied to a combination of input and outcome variables
  • D. Logistic function applied to a linear combination of the input variables


Answer : B

What is a key beneficial characteristic of the Random Forest algorithm?

  • A. Provides and explanatory model
  • B. Distinguishes categorical from continuous variables
  • C. Support for unstructured data
  • D. Resiliency to complex, non-linear variable interactions


Answer : D

What is an effective use of color in visualization?

  • A. Use self-explanatory colors so a legend is unnecessary
  • B. Maximize use of color to make a more lasting impression
  • C. Use high contrast colors such as red and blue
  • D. Minimize use of color except for emphasis


Answer : C

After a client submits a job request to the YARN ResourceManager, what happens next?

  • A. The scheduler allocates a container to run an ApplicationMaster
  • B. The ResourceManager allocates containers to run map and reduce tasks
  • C. The Resource Manager requests load data from the NodeManagers
  • D. The ApplicationManager starts an ApplicationMaster


Answer : D

Given an input vector of features, a Random Forests model performs a classification task and ends in a tie.
How does the model handle this outcome?

  • A. The model will be rebuilt
  • B. A winner is chosen at random
  • C. The tree that caused the tie is discarded
  • D. One more tree is added to the forest


Answer : B

What best describes the meaning behind the phrase "Six Degrees of Separation'"?

  • A. Ability to use about six hops to reach any other node in an extremely large social network
  • B. Erdos number of all scholars having written papers with Paul Erdos
  • C. Maximum number of edges between nodes in a graph with a diameter of six
  • D. Typical distance between nodes that are connected by triadic closure


Answer : A

What is NOT a category of a NoSQL data store?

  • A. Columnar
  • B. Document
  • C. Key/Value
  • D. Flat File


Answer : D

Which representation is most suitable for a small and highly connected network?

  • A. Edge list
  • B. Adjacency matrix
  • C. Eigenvector centrality
  • D. Adjacency list


Answer : B

In a social network, what does it mean for a node to have a high degree but low betweenness?

  • A. The node is adjacent to a few nodes, each of each has high Page Ranks.
  • B. The node has the only edge connecting its community to the rest of the graph.
  • C. The node can be easily bypassed by communications taking other shorter paths.
  • D. The node acts as the hub of the graph.


Answer : D

A hotel chain runs a simul-ation on room pricing. They want to estimate revenue, per hotel, within +/- $10 with 95% confidence (Za/2=1.96). The estimated revenue standard deviation is $5000 based on previous booking data.
What is the optimal number of simulation trials to run?

  • A. A 32-bit operating system was used
  • B. The same number of trials was used
  • C. A linear congruential generator (LCG) was used (or pseudo-random number generation
  • D. Different seeds tor the random number generator were used.


Answer : C

What process must address acoustic ambiguity in NLP?

  • A. Part-of-speech tagging
  • B. Word sense disambiguation
  • C. Speech recognition
  • D. Discourse


Answer : C

What runs more efficiently because of Apache Tez?

  • A. Pig and Hive
  • B. Hive and HBase
  • C. Yarn and Spark
  • D. All MapReduce jobs


Answer : D

Assuming the node index starts at 1, what is the out-degree of node 3 in the adjacency matrix shown?
Refer to the exhibit.


  • A. 0
  • B. 1
  • C. 2
  • D. 3


Answer : A

Which scenario would be ideal for processing Hadoop data with Hive?

  • A. Structured data, real-time processing
  • B. Unstructured data; batch processing
  • C. Unstructured data; real-time processing
  • D. Structured data; batch processing


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 66 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.