Cloud Infrastructure and Services v2 Exam v6.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 122 questions

What is a function of the control layer of a cloud infrastructure?

  • A. Configuring resource pools
  • B. Pooling resources
  • C. Communicating across computer systems
  • D. Providing workflows for executing tasks


Answer : A

Refer to the Exhibit.


Which type of Fibre Channel SAN port is referenced by the letter X?

  • A. F_Port
  • B. E_Port
  • C. G_Port
  • D. N_Port


Answer : A

What is enabled by cache tiering?

  • A. Tiering between DRAM cache and solid state drives
  • B. Creation of a large capacity secondary cache using hard disk drives
  • C. Creation of a large capacity secondary cache only using DRAM cache
  • D. Tiering between hard disk drives and DRAM cache


Answer : A

Which document specifies the quality and reliability of Cloud services?

  • A. Service Level Agreement
  • B. Regulatory Compliance Document
  • C. Service Charge Rate Specification
  • D. Service Termination Agreement


Answer : C

An organization is using a shared file system to manage virtual machine (VM) files.
Which statement is true about the file system?

  • A. It enables VM files to be stored on remote file servers.
  • B. It is installed on the local storage of the computer system.
  • C. It enables multiple hypervisors to write to a VM file concurrently.
  • D. It is installed on the guest operating system of each VM.


Answer : A

Refer to the Exhibit.


Which type of Fibre Channel SAN port is referenced by the letter X?

  • A. E_Port
  • B. F_Port
  • C. G_Port
  • D. N_Port


Answer : A

Which mechanism in a Fibre Channel SAN prevents illegitimate host connections by rejecting WWPN logins?

  • A. Port binding
  • B. Fabric binding
  • C. Persistent port locking
  • D. Port-type locking


Answer : A

An attacker eavesdrops on a network to capture a consumers credentials, which can be used to hijack the consumers account.
Which mechanism should the cloud service provider deploy to mitigate the risk of an account hijacking attack?

  • A. Multi-factor authentication
  • B. Firewall
  • C. Access control list
  • D. Encrypting data-at-rest


Answer : A

What is a benefit of standardizing the cloud interface?

  • A. Enhances portability and interoperability across clouds
  • B. Reduces service provisioning time and operating expenditures
  • C. Provides flexibility and scalability to configure resources
  • D. Personalizes the functional and management interfaces of a cloud


Answer : A

Which image represents the correct sequence of steps in a Kerberos mechanism?
A)


B)

C)

D)

  • A. Exhibit A
  • B. Exhibit B
  • C. Exhibit C
  • D. Exhibit D


Answer : A

What is the role of a proxy server in an image-based backup solution?

  • A. Performs backup operations by using the virtual machine snapshot
  • B. Stores backup media for a virtual machine backup
  • C. Creates the snapshot for the virtual machine to be backed up
  • D. Transfers data directly from the guest OS to the backup device


Answer : A

What is a function of financial management?

  • A. Provide necessary business cases for investment
  • B. Evaluate quality and cost of supplied products against the SLA
  • C. Procure capacity in the most cost-effective manner
  • D. Meet availability needs with a justifiable return on investment


Answer : A

A cloud service provider is concerned about the security risks due to velocity-of-attack.
What can the cloud service provider deploy to mitigate the impact of this attack?

  • A. Containment mechanisms
  • B. Role-based access control
  • C. Multi-factor authentication
  • D. Shredding data-at-rest


Answer : A

An organization has a private cloud infrastructure. They want to leverage the capabilities of a public cloud by using the hybrid cloud model.
Which virtual private network (VPN) connection method will enable them to establish a secure connection to the public cloud?

  • A. Site-to-site VPN connection
  • B. Remote access VPN connection
  • C. User access VPN connection
  • D. Global access VPN connection


Answer : A

When using a memory page sharing technique, what happens when a virtual machine tries to update the shared memory page?

  • A. A private copy of the page is created.
  • B. A new shared memory page is created.
  • C. The page is overwritten.
  • D. The page is partially updated.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 122 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.