Information Storage and Management Version 3 Exam v6.0

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 171 questions

Which EMC product provides automated monitoring and reporting of a software-defined storage infrastructure?

  • A. ViPR SRM
  • B. SnapSure
  • C. Avamar
  • D. FAST VP


Answer : A

An organization plans to deploy a new application in their environment. The new application requires 3 TB of storage space. During peak workloads, the application is expected to generate 2450 IOPS with a typical I/O size of 2 KB. The capacity of each available disk drive is 500 GB. The maximum number of IOPS a drive can perform at with
70percent utilization is 90 IOPS.
What is the minimum number of disk drives needed to meet the applications capacity and performance requirements given a RAID 0 configuration?

  • A. 6
  • B. 16
  • C. 25
  • D. 28


Answer : D

A start-up company with a limited budget is planning to adopt a hybrid cloud solution for their operations. The company has business-critical applications that serve customers and have strict service levels. In addition, the company has less critical applications such as backup and archive.
Which hybrid cloud strategy should be recommended to the company?

  • A. Deploy the business-critical applications on an externally-hosted private cloud. Deploy the less critical applications on a public cloud.
  • B. Deploy the business-critical applications on an on-premise private cloud. Deploy the less critical applications on an externally-hosted private cloud.
  • C. Deploy the business-critical applications on an on-premise private cloud. Deploy the less critical applications on a public cloud.
  • D. Deploy the business-critical applications on an externally-hosted private cloud. Deploy the less critical applications on an on-premise private cloud.


Answer : A

What is a benefit of a “recovery-in-place” backup approach in a virtualized data center?

  • A. Provides instant recovery of a failed virtual machine
  • B. Reduces the recovery point objective
  • C. Eliminates redundant data during virtual machine backups
  • D. Eliminates the backup window


Answer : A

What is an accurate statement about VLANs and VSANs in an FCoE environment with an existing FC SAN?

  • A. A dedicated VLAN must be configured for each VSAN
  • B. VLANs configured for VSANs must carry regular LAN traffic
  • C. Default VLAN must map to all VSANs defined in the FCoE switch
  • D. A minimum of four VLANs must be created to isolate VSAN traffic


Answer : A

What is an accurate statement about the Common Internet File System (CIFS) protocol?

  • A. Enables a CIFS server to maintain connection information regarding every connected client
  • B. Uses a Remote Procedure Call mechanism to provide access to the CIFS supported file systems
  • C. Contains an open variation of the stateless user datagram protocol that stores information about open files
  • D. Uses file system locking to enable users to simultaneously overwrite all metadata of a file system


Answer : A

Which fabric login type enables two N_Ports to exchange service parameters to establish a session?

  • A. PLOGI
  • B. PRLI
  • C. FLOGI
  • D. WWPN


Answer : A

What is an accurate statement about the Network File System (NFS) protocol?

  • A. Provides a set of remote procedure calls to access a remote file system
  • B. Uses the server message block protocol to provide file locking capability
  • C. Translates block I/O requests from a file system into object-level requests
  • D. Automatically scales the file systems on clients as the workload increases


Answer : A

An organization plans to deploy a new application in their environment. The new application requires 2 TB of storage space. During peak workloads, the application is expected to generate 9800 IOPS with a typical I/O size of 4 KB. The capacity of each available disk drive is 250 GB. The maximum number of IOPS a drive can perform at with
70percent utilization is 90 IOPS.
What is the minimum number of disk drives needed to meet the applications capacity and performance requirements given a RAID 0 configuration?

  • A. 8
  • B. 70
  • C. 110
  • D. 140


Answer : C

Which lossless Ethernet functionality helps Converged Enhanced Ethernet (CEE) devices to convey and configure their features with the other CEE devices in the network?

  • A. Data center bridging exchange protocol
  • B. Enhanced transmission selection
  • C. Priority-based flow control
  • D. Congestion notification


Answer : A

Which fabric login type occurs between two N_Ports to exchange FC-4 upper layer protocol-related parameters?

  • A. PRLI
  • B. FLOGI
  • C. PLOGI
  • D. WWNN


Answer : A

An organization plans to deploy a new backup device in their data center. The organization wants the new backup device to support their legacy backup software without requiring any changes to the software. In addition, the organization wants the backup device to provide random data access for better performance.
Which backup device should be recommended?

  • A. Virtual tape library
  • B. Tape-based backup appliance
  • C. Tape library
  • D. Optical juke box


Answer : A

A customer has a requirement to perform a backup each night. However, the customer has a limited amount of time for backups to run on week nights,Monday through Friday evenings.
Which backup granularity type is recommended to meet the backup window for those nights?

  • A. Incremental
  • B. Cumulative
  • C. Full
  • D. Differential


Answer : C

Which type of fabric topology does the exhibit represent?


  • A. Full mesh
  • B. Partial mesh
  • C. Single core-edge
  • D. Dual core-edge


Answer : A

What is a characteristic of a scale-out NAS?

  • A. File system grows dynamically as nodes are added in the cluster
  • B. Up to four file systems can be created across the cluster
  • C. Distinct file systems are created on each node in the cluster
  • D. Different file systems can be mixed on each node in a single cluster


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 171 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us