AS-DRETREPOSIC2206-RETL Store Management Mod v8.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Inventory control consists of -

  • A. Tracking the sales of inventory
  • B. Reducing inventory mismatch
  • C. Shifting unsold stock to other stores or to DC
  • D. All of the above


Answer : D

Improper price tagging will lead to

  • A. Loss of Sales
  • B. Customer dissatisfaction
  • C. Inventory mismatch
  • D. All of the above


Answer : D

Sales, sales/sqft, sales per employee are measures of performance indicators of

  • A. Gross margin information
  • B. Sales information
  • C. Customer information
  • D. Inventory information


Answer : B

Performance Indicators fall broadly in the following parameters
(1) Sales information linked
(2) Gross margin information linked
(3) Customer Interaction linked
(4) Optimizing Inventory operation information linked

  • A. (1) Only
  • B. (1 &4 ) Only
  • C. (1 & 3) Only
  • D. (1,2& 3 )only


Answer : D

Compliance can help a store in:

  • A. Meeting internal and external regulations
  • B. Avoiding litigation
  • C. Improving efficiency
  • D. All of the above


Answer : D

Which among the following is not an activity under Workforce Management?

  • A. Training
  • B. Recruitment
  • C. Time & Attendance
  • D. Stock audits


Answer : D

What remedial measure/s taken when poor sales per sq foot is noticed?

  • A. Increase categories/brands
  • B. Reduce no. of employees in the store
  • C. Reduce stock
  • D. All the above


Answer : A

Store to store transfer is initiated by:

  • A. District Manager
  • B. Category Manager
  • C. Department Manager
  • D. None of the above


Answer : A

Dispatches from store are:

  • A. Required to return defective merchandise back to vendors
  • B. Required if unsold inventory exists
  • C. Not required
  • D. Both A & B


Answer : D

Price Tagging is done at the -
(1) Vendor location
(2) DC
(3) Store
(4) Stock keeping area

  • A. (1) Only
  • B. (2 & 3) only
  • C. (1, 2, & 4) only
  • D. (1, 2, & 3) only


Answer : D

Correct scheduling of sales associates is required in order to:

  • A. Avoid mismatch between number of associates and shifts
  • B. Avoid associate attrition
  • C. Avoid unfilled labor demand
  • D. All of the above


Answer : D

Faulty scheduling of store associates can cause

  • A. Unfulfilled labor demand
  • B. Mismatch between number of associates and shifts
  • C. Increase in associate attrition rate
  • D. All of the above


Answer : D

Which type of in-store display highlights a central store theme and merchandise at vantage points in the store

  • A. Window display
  • B. Focal point display
  • C. Posters
  • D. Merchandise stacks


Answer : B

Store resources includes -

  • A. People
  • B. inventory
  • C. retail space
  • D. All the above


Answer : D

It is important to define following in exchange & return policy of a retailer

  • A. Time limit
  • B. Product list
  • C. Supplier agreement
  • D. All the above


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.