Dell Networking Professional v7.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions


Refer to the exhibit.
A customer has a SAN deployment consisting of a single Dell server and Equallogic storage array on a segregated VLAN communicating over a C9010. The storage arrays are reporting excessive ISCSI retransmits.
Which configuration change should a network engineer apply to resolve this issue?

  • A. Flowcontrol needs to be configured for flowcontrol rx on tx off on the host and array- facing interfaces.
  • B. Flowcontrol needs to be configured for flowcontrol rx on tx on on the host and array- facing interfaces.
  • C. MTU size needs to be configured for 12000 on the ISCSI VLAN.
  • D. MTU size needs to be configured for 9252 on the host and array-facing interfaces.


Answer : B

A network engineer is implementing MLAG using two N-Series switches, MLAG must be set up with 10 Gb ports and connecting to a single S-Series switch that will run 802.3ad to the MLAG Peers. The commands will be identical on the two N-Series switches. All ports on the N-Series switches are available to use. The VLAN that must be used is 10. The management interface on each N-Series switch has already been assigned an IP address.
Which set of commands should be used to meet the requirement for MLAG?

  • A.
  • B.
  • C.
  • D.


Answer : B

Explanation:
References:
Dell Networking N-Series N1500, N2000, N3000, and N4000 Switches Users
Configuration Guide. Page: 1009-1010.



Refer to the exhibits.
A networking engineer is unable to ping from VLAN 30 across two S-Series switches. Port
13 on switch Dell1 and Port 43 on switch Dell2 both have a link status of up.
Why does the ping fail between the two switches?

  • A. Dell1 switch VLAN 30 interface is down.
  • B. Dell2 switch VLAN 30 interface is down.
  • C. Dell2 switch port 44 is misconfigured as Untagged.
  • D. Dell2 switch port 43 is misconfigured as Tagged.


Answer : D

In an OSPF network, a network engineer uses a loopback interface with an assigned IP
Address instead of configuring an IPv4 address as the Router I.
What are two benefits of this choice? (Choose two.)

  • A. OSPF is more reliable when a loopback interface is configured because a loopback interface is always active.
  • B. The loopback interface does not require a different subnet to be configured on each switch.
  • C. Not using a loopback interface saves real IP address space that can be used in the future.
  • D. The loopback interface IP address when advertised via OSPF can be used as a reliable remote management IP address.


Answer : A,D


Refer to the Exhibit.
A network engineer receives the output shown when removing MLAG from a pair of N-
Series switches.
Which sequence of steps must the engineer complete to remove the vpc peer-link from
Port Channel 1?

  • A. Shut down the Port Channel interfaceIssue the no vpc peer-link command on the Port Channel
  • B. Remove the vpc feature using the no feature vpc commandIssue the no vpc peer-link command on the Port Channel
  • C. Remove the channel-group command from all members of the Port ChannelIssue the no vpc peer-link command on the Port Channel
  • D. Remove peer-keepalive enable using the no peer-keepalive enable commandIssue the no vpc peer-link command on the Port Channel


Answer : D

A network deployment engineer needs to deploy four Dell Networking N1500 series switches. All switches are to be stacked together using 10Gbe ports on each switch and implement OSPF per the deployment plan. The customer has been shipped only the four switches with SAS stacking cables. No other equipment has been shipped.
Which two issues occur when the network engineer tries to stack all four switches and implement OSPF? (Choose two.)

  • A. Incorrect cabling was shipped for stacking instead of the required 10Gbs TwinAx.
  • B. The N1500 series switches do not support advanced Layer 3 Functionality.
  • C. The N1500 series switches support Layer 3 lite Functionality.
  • D. Stacking is limited to only four switches because of the limited back-plane bandwidth.
  • E. Stacking modules were provided as per the deployment.


Answer : A,C

Explanation:
Dell Networking N1500 Series switches stack using the 10G SFP+ front-panel ports.
N1500 does not support OSPF.
References:
Dell Networking N-Series N1500, N2000, N3000, and N4000 Switches Users
Configuration Guide. Page 193.

A network engineer needs to install five Dell N-Series switches in a stack for a company that is moving to a new building.
The following items are received:
- 5x Dell N4032 switches
- 5x Power cords
- 5x QSFP+ module card
- 120 CAT6 patch cords
- 1x UPS APC 7000
What needs to be provided to enable the network engineer to complete this task?

  • A. Serial cables
  • B. TwinAx cables
  • C. Memory RAM
  • D. a USB drive with a configuration file


Answer : B


Refer to the exhibit.
The deployment engineer needs to use rapid PVST+ so that some traffic is forwarding on all inter-switch links on these three N-Series Switches. To do so, each switch has been set to the lowest spanning-tree priority value for one of the VLANs.
Given the labeled diagram shown, what Spanning-Tree Priority is Switch B advertising for
VLAN 20?

  • A. 4096
  • B. 0
  • C. 32788
  • D. 4116


Answer : B

A network engineer needs to summarize the IP range of addresses from 172.16.32.0 to
172.16.35.255.
What is the most effective choice?

  • A. 172.16.32.0/23
  • B. 172.16.32.0/21
  • C. 172.16.32.0/22
  • D. 172.16.32.0/20


Answer : C




Refer to the exhibits.
A customer upgrades its C-Series switch and is experiencing a constant boot loop.
Which two options allow the switch to boot successfully using the newer firmware?
(Choose two.)

  • A.
  • B.
  • C.
  • D.
  • E.


Answer : A,E


Refer to the exhibit.
The trunk links are being over utilized. A network engineer needs to resolve the issue by pruning the trunk links of unnecessary vlans. Each switch must be management accessible via VLAN 1.
What are the allowed vlans on each trunk link?

  • A. Switch A [Te1/0/2 allowed VLAN 1, 10, 20]Switch B [Te1/0/2 allowed VLAN 1, 10, 20] [Te1/0/1 allowed VLAN 1, 10, 20]Switch C [Te1/0/2 allowed VLAN 1, 10, 20] [Te1/0/1 allowed VLAN 1, 10, 20]Switch D [Te1/0/2 allowed VLAN 1, 10, 20]
  • B. Switch A [Te1/0/2 allowed VLAN 1-4096]Switch B [Te1/0/2 allowed VLAN 1-4096] [Te1/0/1 allowed VLAN 1-4096]Switch C [Te1/0/2 allowed VLAN 1-4096] [Te1/0/1 allowed VLAN 1-4096]Switch D [Te1/0/2 allowed VLAN 1-4096]
  • C. Switch A [Te1/0/2 allowed VLAN 1, 10]Switch B [Te1/0/2 allowed VLAN 1, 10] [Te1/0/1 allowed VLAN 1, 10, 20]Switch C [Te1/0/2 allowed VLAN 1, 10] [Te1/0/1 allowed VLAN 1, 10, 20]Switch D [Te1/0/2 allowed VLAN 1, 10]
  • D. Switch A [Te1/0/2 allowed VLAN 10]Switch B [Te1/0/2 allowed VLAN 10] [Te1/0/1 allowed VLAN 10, 20]Switch C [Te1/0/2 allowed VLAN 10] [Te1/0/1 allowed VLAN 10, 20]Switch D [Te1/0/2 allowed VLAN 10]


Answer : A

A network engineer needs to apply Layer 2 port security on an existing N-Series switch.
The customer wants to prevent end-users from plugging in their personal laptop in a LAN port at their desk. The company has confirmed that they want to hardset the security to ensure that security only applies to company-supplied computers. The customer has confirmed that computers will not be moving from desk to desk. A total of 10 systems are currently connected. The customer has stated that all switchports must be configured as well. If any other device is plugged in, there will be no network connectivity.
Which additional information must be provided to the engineer to meet the deployment guidelines?

  • A. the media access control addresses of all devices connected to the switch
  • B. the dot1p values for all devices connected to the switch
  • C. the Internet Protocol addresses of all devices connected to the switch
  • D. the fully qualified domain names of all devices connected to the switch


Answer : A

A network engineer is configuring several trunk ports for VLAN 50 and VLAN 100 on an N-
Series switch. VLAN 50 and 100 are newly added VLANs. These are the only VLANs needed for the ports being configured.
Which configuration is correct?

  • A.
  • B.
  • C.
  • D.


Answer : B

A network engineer needs to create an IEEE 802.3ad Port-Channel between two S-Series switches using ports Tengigabit Ethernet 0/1 to Tengigabit Ethernet 0/4.
Which commands should be used to create the required port-channel?

  • A.
  • B.
  • C.
  • D.


Answer : C

On an S-Series switch, what two events occur when a static null route has been configured in the system to drop a packet? (Choose two.)

  • A. Null route is installed in the PBR table to drop the packet
  • B. Null route is saved into the running configuration.
  • C. Null route is installed in the ACL table with deny statement.
  • D. Null route is installed in the IP forwarding table.


Answer : B,D

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us