Certified Force.com Advanced Developer v6.0

Page:    1 / 16   
Exam contains 239 questions

  • A. Create a matrix report with A and B records as column headings and C records as row headings
  • B. Create a custom report type that includes A with B with C
  • C. Create a summary report with a custom summary formula summarizing by A, then B, then C
  • D. Run a report using the standard report type: A with B with C


Answer : A

Universal Containers tracks Offers as an object in a recruiting application. Once an offer has been accepted by a candidate, there must be a value in a currency field called Actual
Salary.
How would a developer meet this requirement?

  • A. Create a workflow field update to set the property of the Actual Salary field to Required
  • B. Create a field dependency between the Salary Amount and status of Accepted.
  • C. Create a validation rule to make sure that the Actual Salary is not null whenever an offer is accepted.
  • D. Create a validation rule to make Actual Salary required each time the offer record is saved.


Answer : C

For objects where data access is granted through the role hierarchy, how is access granted?

  • A. Users are granted access to data accessible by users below them in the role hierarchy.
  • B. Users are only granted access to data owned by users below them In the role hierarchy.
  • C. Users are only granted read access to data owned by users above them in the role hierarchy.
  • D. Users are granted access to data accessible to users in the same role in the role hierarchy.


Answer : A

In a recruiting application, a Position custom object is related to a Salary custom object.
Sensitive information, such as current salary, is stored on the Salary object. All users should be able to at least view position information. However, only select individuals should be able to read salary records.
How should a developer accomplish this?

  • A. Create a lookup relationship between Position and Salary; set organization-wide defaults to Public Read-Only for Position and Private for Salary
  • B. Create a master-detail relationship between Position and Salary; set organization-wide defaults to Private for Position and Salary
  • C. Create a master-detail relationship between Position and Salary; set organization-wide defaults to Public Read only for Position and Private for Salary
  • D. Create a lookup relationship between Position and Salary; set organization-wide defaults to Private for Position and Salary


Answer : A

Which field is available as part of the translation workbench for a validation rule?

  • A. Formula
  • B. Description
  • C. Error Message
  • D. Rule Criteria


Answer : C

Which statement is true regarding Force.com Sites? Choose 3 answers

  • A. Sites can leverage declarative page layouts as web pages.
  • B. Sites enables developers to build public, unauthenticated websites.
  • C. Sites are built with Visualforce pages.
  • D. Sites leverage data and content in a Salesforce org.


Answer : B,C,D

Object X has a lookup field to Object Y. X needs to display a text value from a Text field on
Y. To ensure data Integrity, how would a developer implement this?

  • A. Create a roll-up summary field on Object X that retrieves the value from Y.
  • B. Create a text field on Object X and use a workflow rule to fill in the value upon the creation of X
  • C. Create a cross-object formula field on Object X that retrieves the value from Y.
  • D. Create a text field on Object X and use Apex to populate the value.


Answer : C

Which mechanism allows for authenticated access to a Force.com Site? Choose 2 answers

  • A. It is not possible to provide authentication for a Force.com Site
  • B. An active Customer Portal
  • C. An active Partner Portal
  • D. Setting restricted IP ranges for your site


Answer : B

Universal Containers requires that some employees are able to view and edit records of a custom object called Positions, but no users can delete them.
How can Universal Containers accomplish this goal?

  • A. Assign the Read-only profile to all users
  • B. Set the organization wide default for positions to Read-only
  • C. Remove the Delete permission for positions from all profiles
  • D. Remove the Delete Access for positions from all user roles


Answer : C

In a recruiting application, a master-detail relationship has been defined between two custom objects. Job Applications (master) and Reviews (detail).
Which statement is TRUE? Choose 2 answers

  • A. Review records will inherit ownership from the associated job application.
  • B. Deleting a job application record will delete associated review records.
  • C. The master-detail relationship between Job Applications and Reviews is defined on the Job Application object.
  • D. Review records may exist without an associated job application.


Answer : A,B

How can a wireless device user approve a record? Choose 3 answers

  • A. via a text message
  • B. via Approvals in Chatter
  • C. via voice recognition
  • D. via email from a wireless device
  • E. via Salesforce1


Answer : B,D,E

Which portion of the Model-View-Controller paradigm is represented in Force.com as a standard or custom object?

  • A. Model
  • B. Controller
  • C. View


Answer : A

In a master-detail relationship, what happens to the child records if the parent record is deleted?

  • A. Parent record deletion fails.
  • B. Child records are not deleted.
  • C. A subset of the child records is deleted.
  • D. Child records are deleted.


Answer : D

Which action is available to a developer when two objects are connected by a lookup relationship? Choose 2 answers

  • A. create a roll-up summary field on the parent object to count child records
  • B. create a custom report type that allows customization of fields displayed from both parent and child objects
  • C. create a cross-object formula field on the child object to reference fields on the parent object
  • D. create a cross-object formula field on the parent object to reference fields on the child object


Answer : B,C

Universal Containers tracks Positions as a custom object in a recruiting application. All positions with a priority of critical should NOT be open for more than two weeks. If a position remains open for more than 14 days, the priority should be re-examined.
How would a developer automate this process?

  • A. Create a workflow action to clone the position, assigned to the owner of the position record, that is due 14 days after record creation
  • B. Create a validation rule that compares today's date and the record's creation date to determine if the difference is greater than 14 days
  • C. Recreate a time-dependent workflow action that sends an email to the recruiter if the position is still open 14 days after record creation
  • D. Create a time-dependent workflow action that updates the position status to Closed 14 days after record creation


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 16   
Exam contains 239 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.