Specialist - Implementation Engineer, PowerProtect DD v1.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 57 questions

Which PowerProtect DD procedure uses the DoD/NIST standards to provide data security?

  • A. Data Sanitization
  • B. End-to-End Verification
  • C. Replication Encryption
  • D. Encryption


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/data-protection/technical-support/docu85190.pdf
(193)

Which component executes the read/write requests in a backup environment consisting of a PowerProtect DD appliance and IBM Spectrum Protect?

  • A. Spectrum Protect Server
  • B. Media Server
  • C. Media Agent
  • D. Master Server


Answer : C

Which component of PowerProtect DD is Data Invulnerability Architecture a feature of?

  • A. VTL
  • B. DDOS
  • C. DD Boost
  • D. CIFS


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/community/Data-Domain/Introducing-data-protection-technology-DIA-of-Data-Domain/td-p/6960086

DRAG DROP -
What are the steps to configure the Retention Lock Compliance?
Select and Place:




Answer :

Reference:
https://datastorageasean.com/sites/default/files/EMC-data-domain-retention-lock-wp.pdf

Which are supported compression algorithms in DDOS?

  • A. lz, gz, and gzfast
  • B. dsp, gz, and lz
  • C. rle, lzw, and lz
  • D. bmp, lz, and gz


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-ee/products/data-protection/industry-market/dell-emc-powerprotect-dd-series-appliances-hardware- assisted-compression.pdf

What happens to the data when it is moved from the active tier to cloud tier?

  • A. It is deduplicated and stored in object storage the native format
  • B. It is compressed and stored as object storage in a new format
  • C. It is compressed and stored in block storage in a new format
  • D. It is deduplicated and stored in a file system in the native format


Answer : A

An administrator recognizes poor network performance when using CIFS shares from a PowerProtect DD system. The network link utilization is under 100%.
What is the most likely cause of this issue?

  • A. TCP window size too small
  • B. TCP timeout too small
  • C. TCP timeout too large
  • D. TCP window size too large


Answer : B

Which port/protocol is used when using a syslog server to monitor a PowerProtect DD system?

  • A. 514/UDP
  • B. 2051/TCP
  • C. 514/TCP
  • D. 2051/UDP


Answer : A

A PowerProtect DD appliance with two expansion shelves is being installed in a customer-provided rack.
When cabling the controller to the shelves, what is connected to the host port on the last shelf in the chain?

  • A. Expansion port of the upstream shelf
  • B. Host port of the controller
  • C. Expansion port of the controller
  • D. Host port of the downstream shelf


Answer : A

Which command is used to start the initial CLI configuration wizard?

  • A. config setup
  • B. install config
  • C. config
  • D. setup


Answer : A

Reference:
https://infohub.delltechnologies.com/l/deployment-guide-dell-emc-ready-solutions-for-oracle-with-xtremio-x2-and-data-domain-2/data-domain-backup- appliance-initial-system-setup-7

What system role is required to create the second security officer for a PowerProtect DD?

  • A. admin
  • B. sysadmin
  • C. limited-admin
  • D. security officer


Answer : C

A backup administrator needs to implement BoostFS for Windows.
What do they need to install on the Windows server?

  • A. NFS
  • B. FUSE
  • C. CIFS
  • D. CBFS


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/data-protection/technical-support/s-2416-dell-emc-powerprotect-dd-series-appliances-with- commvault-configuration-guide.pdf

An organization uses tape libraries in their current backup infrastructure. They have purchased a PowerProtect DD system and plan to use VTL to move from physical tape.
What is a consideration when configuring the tape size?

  • A. Use multiple drives to write multiple streams
  • B. Set retention periods for as long as possible
  • C. Target multiple drives to write single stream
  • D. Use larger tapes for multiple smaller datasets


Answer : A

An engineer is configuring a PowerProtect DD system for VTL using Fibre Channel.
How should the zones be configured?

  • A. Hard zones
  • B. Single initiator, multi target
  • C. Single initiator, single target
  • D. Soft zones


Answer : B

An administrator monitors the performance statistics of a PowerProtect DD appliance. Low disk-write rates are shown, and the network inbound traffic is high.
What is the most likely cause of this behavior?

  • A. NVRAM failure
  • B. Disk failure
  • C. Expired segments
  • D. Known segments


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 57 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.