Specialist – Implementation Engineer, SC Series Exam v1.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

You are deploying a new SCv2020 system with four additional SCv100 expansion enclosures. What is the spare-to-managed drive ratio?

  • A. 1 spare for every drive of that type per enclosure
  • B. 1 spare for every 24 managed drives of that drive type
  • C. 1 spare per enclosure regardless of the drive type
  • D. 1 spare for every 20 managed drives of that drive type


Answer : D

How many SC420 enclosures can be supported by the SC7020 controller?

  • A. 4
  • B. 8
  • C. 6
  • D. 12


Answer : B

Reference:
http://topics-cdn.dell.com/pdf/storage-sc7020_owners-manual_en-us.pdf

When configuring an SC Series array, why should a 4 MB data page size be selected?

  • A. When systems have large files with infrequent snapshots
  • B. This is the default data page size
  • C. This is an invalid data page size and cannot be selected
  • D. When applications have high performance needs


Answer : A

Reference: https://www.google.com/url?
sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=3&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=2ahUKEwi3q7b4saPcAhXlyYUKHeA7DwQQFjACegQIAhAC&url=http%3A%2F%
2Fen.community.dell.com%2Fcfs-file%2F__key%2Ftelligent-evolution-components-attachments%2F13-4491-00-00-20-43-80-40%
2FSC_2D00_Series_2D00_storage_2D00_MySQL_2D00_best_2D00_practices_2D00_Dell_2D00_2016_2D002800_3063_2D00_BP_2D00_O_2900_.pdf%
3Fforcedownload%3Dtrue&usg=AOvVaw2rmM_IZMcWAd0miqxbdnz7

A customer notices a volume is using an above average amount of Tier 1 RAID 10 space. What can be done to force this data into a lower RAID set/Tier?

  • A. Stop I/O to the volume
  • B. Change the storage profile of the volume
  • C. Take a manual snapshot
  • D. Move data to a different volume


Answer : C

Which SC Series licenses are applied at the factory?

  • A. SC4020 and SC7020
  • B. SC7020 and SCv2000
  • C. SC8000 and SC9000
  • D. SCv2000 and SC8000


Answer : B

Which SC Series array feature simplifies iSCSI connectivity and allows access to all ports through redirection?

  • A. Legacy Port Mode
  • B. ISNS
  • C. ALUA
  • D. Virtual Port Mode


Answer : D

Reference: https://www.dell.com/storagehelp/dellstorageclient/2016R3.10/en-US/GUID-2D6A2482-F78D-4598-ADA3-D9E49ED3ED7F.html

When an RS-232 serial cable is connected between a service laptop and SC Series hardware, which parameters need to be selected?

  • A. Baud Rate = 9600, Parity = None Data Bits = 8, Stop Bits =1, Flow Control = XON/XOFF
  • B. Baud Rate = 115200, Parity = None Data Bits = 8, Stop Bits = 1, Flow Control = XON/XOFF
  • C. Baud Rate = 115200, Parity =None Data Bits = 8, Stop Bits = 1, Flow Control = None
  • D. Baud Rate = 115200, Parity = Even Data Bits = 8, Stop Bits = 1, Flow Control = XON/XOFF


Answer : A

DRAG DROP -
What is the correct sequence of steps to present a volume to an ESXi host?
Select and Place:




Answer :

You are about to perform the post-setup tasks with the Storage-Center wizard. What information is required before proceeding?

  • A. Customer contact information for the Storage Center
  • B. Management IPv4 address for the Storage Center
  • C. Email address for the default administrator
  • D. NTP server IPv4 address for the Storage Center


Answer : B

DRAG DROP -
What is the correct sequence of steps to enable MPIO on a Microsoft Windows 2012 Server?
Select and Place:




Answer :

Reference:
https://www.google.com/url?
sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=2ahUKEwiJp4ycsqPcAhVHExoKHepYCMwQFjAAegQIAhAC&url=http%3A%2F%
2Fen.community.dell.com%2Fcfs-file%2F__key%2Ftelligent-evolution-components-attachments%2F13-4491-00-00-20-43-79-17%
2FMicrosoft_2D00_MPIO_2D00_Best_2D00_Practices_2D00_SC_2D00_Series_2D00_Dell_2D00_EMC_2D00_2018_2D002800_CML1004_2900_.pdf%
3Fforcedownload%3Dtrue&usg=AOvVaw2foebDH3pmaXkf7qJue_Vb

While setting up replication, you see an option for "Replication Deduplication". What is the function of this option?

  • A. Provides the same function as Data Reduction, Deduplication
  • B. Compresses and deduplicates data prior to replicating
  • C. Replicates only the data that has changed in a page
  • D. Replicates the entire page and deduplicates on the destination system


Answer : C

Reference: https://www.google.com/url?
sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=2ahUKEwje0buSuKPcAhVDLBoKHYHGAhMQFjAAegQIARAC&url=http%3A%2F%
2Fen.community.dell.com%2Ftechcenter%2Fextras%2Fm%2Fwhite_papers%2F20442456%2Fdownload&usg=AOvVaw1SJ46HpaEGy-2VLZi0ugSK

How much memory does the Dell Storage Manager (DSM) Virtual Appliance require to manage seven SC Series arrays?

  • A. 2 GB
  • B. 4 GB
  • C. 8 GB
  • D. 16 GB


Answer : B

A customer wants to add an SC420 and an SC200 to a SC7020 storage array. What is the recommended approach to adding the new enclosures?

  • A. One single SAS chain connected to a 6 Gb SAS card
  • B. One single SAS chain connected to a 12 Gb SAS card
  • C. Two separate SAS chains connected to a 6 Gb SAS card
  • D. Two separate SAS chains connected to a 12 Gb SAS card


Answer : D

Refer to the Exhibit.

th
A customer needs your assistance in recovering files that were deleted from an SC Series array volume. The files were deleted around 1:00 AM on January 7
.
Based on the exhibit of the Dell Storage Manager (DSM), which recommendation allows the customer to recover the most recent deleted files?

  • A. Take a manual snapshot and then select "Create Volume from Snapshot"
  • B. Select "Create Volume from Snapshot" taken on January 7 and map to a server
  • C. Recover from backup, deleted files are unrecoverable from the storage array
  • D. Select "Create Volume from Snapshot" taken on January 6 and map to a server


Answer : D

Refer to the Exhibit.


A customer has asked you to perform a port failover test to demonstrate system resiliency. What is needed to complete this task?

  • A. Add more cables per switch
  • B. Switch to Legacy Port Mode
  • C. Add more switches per controller
  • D. Switch to Virtual Port Mode


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.