Specialist - Platform Engineer, PowerStore v1.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 66 questions


Refer to the exhibit.
What type of cable is used for the ToR switch configuration shown for the S5248F-ON switches?

  • A. 10 GigE Cat 6 Ethernet RJ-45
  • B. 25 GigE Twinax
  • C. 100 GigE QSFP28
  • D. 10 GigE SFP optical cable


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.dellemc.com/resources/en-us/asset/technical-guides-support-information/solutions/h18242-ready-stack-powerstore-dg.pdf? dgc=SM&cid=170850&lid=spr3492306896&linkId=93885839

What is the alert severity if the license expiration date is within a week?

  • A. Warning
  • B. Minor
  • C. Major
  • D. Information


Answer : A

DRAG DROP -
Match the correct non-disruptive upgrade process step (answer column) with the correct sub-step (match column).
Select and Place:




Answer :

Which formats are available to list alerts?

  • A. Standard, NVP, CSV and JSON
  • B. Table, XLS, CSV and JSON
  • C. Table, NVP, CSV and XLS
  • D. Table, NVP, CSV and JSON


Answer : C

What guidance must to be considered for Service LAN port access of a Dell EMC PowerStore appliance?

  • A. Always connect multiple appliances to the same hub or switch
  • B. Never connect multiple appliances to the same hub or switch
  • C. Never connect the Service laptop directly to the appliance Service LAN port
  • D. Always removed the management port connections on the appliance


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/support/article/en-pk/sln321624/powerstore-ssh-and-powerstore-manager-access-using-the-service-lan-ports?lang=en

What does the output of the command "svc_diag list --basic" show?

  • A. Failover status
  • B. Master_appliance_ID
  • C. License status
  • D. Boot mode


Answer : B

Under which condition does the Dell EMC PowerStore equipment in the rack require additional stability?

  • A. Low temperatures
  • B. Unstable humidity
  • C. Unstable environments
  • D. High temperatures


Answer : C

What is the result of setting a VLAN ID of 0 on a network when running ICW for Dell EMC PowerStore?

  • A. Network will pass tagged traffic
  • B. Static route is set
  • C. Network will pass untagged traffic
  • D. Default route is set


Answer : C

Reference:
https://topics-cdn.dell.com/pdf/pwrstr-ntwk-plang_en-us.pdf
(22)

Which component is only replaceable by qualified personnel?

  • A. Battery backup unit
  • B. Embedded I/O module
  • C. Memory module
  • D. 4-Port mezzanine card


Answer : C

Which LED combination shows a connected and working node?

  • A. power LED: steady green fault LED: amber
  • B. power LED: blinking green fault LED: off
  • C. power LED: blinking green fault LED: blue
  • D. power: LED: steady green fault LED: off


Answer : A

During an emergency event an ESD-Kit is unavailable for FRU replacement. How can the work proceed?

  • A. If FRU does not contain ESD-Kit, continue without it
  • B. Order "Emergency ESD-Kit" ASAP
  • C. Follow precautions described in the "Emergency Procedure"
  • D. Use package material to build "provisional ESD-Kit"


Answer : C

DRAG DROP -
Order the steps to prepare for an NDU process.
Select and Place:




Answer :

In an unpopulated rack, at what U mark is the base enclosure racked?

  • A. 3
  • B. 4
  • C. 2
  • D. 1


Answer : A

Reference:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:naUEN-U6kPwJ:dunmer.net/guides/powerstore-implementation/PowerStore%
252BInstallation%252B-%252BParticipant%252BGuide.pdf+&cd=3&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=pk&client=ubuntu

Which Dell EMC PowerStore model reserves the last two slots of the base enclosure for NVMe NVRAM?

  • A. 3000
  • B. 5000
  • C. 7000
  • D. 9000


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.dellemc.com/en-us/collaterals/unauth/white-papers/products/storage/h18241-dell-emc-powerstore-best-practices-guide.pdf
(9)

What does the command "svc_journalctl | grep "˜Mar 25 23:00"™" do?

  • A. Ignores log messages from the specified date
  • B. Retrieves log messages from the specified date
  • C. Deletes all logs before the specified date
  • D. Rotates the log based on the specified date


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 66 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.