Specialist - Implementation Engineer, PowerStore Solutions v1.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 57 questions

A storage administrator has provisioned 10 ֳ— 2GB volumes. 400MB of data is written to each of the ten volumes. What is the Thin Savings ratio for this configuration?

  • A. 3:1
  • B. 4:1
  • C. 5:1
  • D. 6:1


Answer : D

Which type of network is used for storage migration between appliances?

  • A. Inter-node network
  • B. Intra-Cluster Management network
  • C. Intra-Cluster Data network
  • D. Storage network


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/support/manuals/en-pk/powerstore/pwrstr-ntwk-plang/powerstore-t-model-appliance-networks?guid=guid-97a3e988-c1bc-4f51- a445-3af23f19da1b&lang=en-us

DRAG DROP -
Match the correct Base Enclosure port in column A to the Expansion Enclosure port in column B to show the correct cabling for adding a single expansion enclosure to a base enclosure.
Select and Place:




Answer :

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/support/manuals/en-pk/powerstore/pwrstr-isg/cable-the-base-enclosure-to-the-expansion-enclosure?guid=guid-d68d049f-2b77-489f-b1ab-
553f4f3de8aa&lang=en-us

How is the VASA provider registered with vSphere when connecting to a PowerStore X system?

  • A. VASA is unsupported in PowerStore X models
  • B. Built into the PowerStore X system code
  • C. Automatically added during Initial Configuration
  • D. Manually added from vCenter server using add storage provider option


Answer : (17)D

Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/en-ca/collaterals/unauth/white-papers/products/storage/h18116-dell-emc-powerstore-vmware-vsphere-best- practices.pdf

What does a Storage Administrator need to consider about Resource Balance when assigning volumes?

  • A. Whether the Cluster is offline Node failure status I/O utilization
  • B. Whether the appliance is online Appliance failure status Cluster utilization
  • C. Whether the Node is offline Appliance failure status Node utilization
  • D. Whether the appliance is offline Appliance failure status Capacity utilization


Answer : D

Reference:
https://volumes.blog/2020/05/18/what-is-powerstore-part-11-resource-balancer/

Which administrator tasks are needed to increase the size of a VMFS datastore without the use of the VSI plugin, mounted to an external ESXi host?

  • A. Change the volume size in PowerStore Manager and refresh the size of the datastore in vSphere
  • B. Change the volume size in PowerStore Manager and restart the VASA service in vSphere
  • C. Change the size of the datastore in vSphere and refresh the size of the volume in PowerStore Manager
  • D. Change the size of the datastore in vSphere and restart the VAAI service in PowerStore Manager


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/en-us/collaterals/unauth/white-papers/products/storage/h18116-dell-emc-powerstore-vmware-vsphere-best- practices.pdf

What describes the remote replication Failover operation?

  • A. It is run automatically by the replication destination system in the event of a source system outage
  • B. It is run from the replication destination system by the administrator in the event of a source system outage
  • C. It is run automatically by the replication source system in the event of a source system outage
  • D. It is run from the replication source system by the administrator in the event of an outage on the system


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/support/manuals/en-pk/powerstore/pwrstr-protect-data/replication?guid=guid-7641aeec-982e-4e4e-85fb-c50f525635db&lang=en- us

Match the CLI command to the appropriate configuration.
Select and Place:




Answer :

Refer to the Exhibit.


Note the yellow arrow. A Data Center Engineer notices that the LED is blinking blue and amber alternating at one second intervals. What does this indicate?

  • A. Node is Degraded
  • B. System is booting
  • C. Node in Service Mode
  • D. System not initialized


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/support/manuals/en-pk/powerstore/pwrstr-isg/embedded-module-leds?guid=guid-bc07892c-75cf-43b6-8f17-
8a4c49001aeb&lang=en-us

A PowerStore T administrator discovers that only one port on each node is active and passing traffic. The other port is healthy and online, but total bandwidth is only half of what the customer expects. Which action could resolve the issue?

  • A. Configure VLT and Link Aggregation Control Protocol
  • B. Implement VLT and Dynamic Link Aggregation Group
  • C. Configure Link Aggregation Control Protocol and Dynamic Link Aggregation Group
  • D. Implement Dynamic Link Aggregation Group


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/resources/en-us/asset/white-papers/products/storage/h18157-dell-emc-powerstore-clustering-high-availability.pdf

A customer wants to add capacity to their PowerStore 5000T. The system is populated with 6 NVMe SCM 750 GB drives. What is the maximum number and type of drives that can be added to the base enclosure?

  • A. 15 NVMe SCM
  • B. 15 NVMe SSD
  • C. 17 NVMe SCM
  • D. 17 NVMe SSD


Answer : A

Refer to the Exhibit.


A Network administrator is failing to discover a PowerStore T system using the PowerStore Discovery Utility. What might be the issue?

  • A. Discovery network uses only native VLAN
  • B. Port 54 needs to be enabled
  • C. Dedicated port needs to be used for discovery network
  • D. Port 54 has not been set to trunk mode


Answer : C

What is the significance of the warning given when a volume with data services is deleted?

  • A. Volume is mapped to a host
  • B. Volume is participating in a migration
  • C. Snapshot is present on the volume
  • D. Protection policy is configured on the volume


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/support/manuals/en-pk/powerstore/pwrstr-cfg-vols/delete-a-volume?guid=guid-26e8c12d-a3df-4d4d-8012- ae2ef9e53721&lang=en-us

Refer to the Exhibit.


Which port location in the graphic is used for network management connectivity on a PowerStore T?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4


Answer : B

A customer is new to PowerStore and asks if there are any differences between the A and B back-end ports. What is the correct response?

  • A. All ports on the base enclosure are input ports
  • B. All ports on the base enclosure are output ports
  • C. ג€Aג€ ports are input ports and ג€Bג€ ports are output ports
  • D. ג€Aג€ ports are output ports and ג€Bג€ ports are input ports


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 57 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.