Associate - PowerEdge Exam v1.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

What is an accurate statement regarding 40 Gbps Ethernet ports?

  • A. Can be used as a single 40 Gb connector or used as four 10 Gb connections
  • B. Cannot be configured into a stack connection
  • C. Must be segmented into four independent 10 Gb connections
  • D. May only be used as a non-negotiable, single 40 Gb link


Answer : C

Which Ethernet cable type should be installed if high interference is a concern?

  • A. RJ45
  • B. 802.11n
  • C. STP
  • D. UTP


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.makeuseof.com/tag/everything-you-need-to-know-about-ethernet-cables/

Why is a mandatory practice to review the service manual prior to replacing or reseating components on a Dell EMC PowerEdge server?

  • A. Service manual gives detailed instructions at which firmware levels the components should run
  • B. Service manual provides vital information on which live wires in the system to avoid, to ensure electric shock does not occur
  • C. Service manual covers crucial cable routing and special part handling instructions
  • D. Service manual describes how to reconfigure the server for optional performance-boosting settings, increasing efficiency


Answer : C

Based on the exhibit, which device is a Boot Optimized Storage Solution (BOSS) Controller?


  • A. A
  • B. B
  • C. D.
  • D. C


Answer : A

Reference:
https://vinfrastructure.it/2017/09/dell-boot-optimized-storage-solution-boss/

What is the maximum bootable storage capacity supported by BIOS mode?

  • A. 512 GB
  • B. 1 TB
  • C. 2 TB
  • D. 4 TB


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/community/PowerEdge-HDD-SCSI-RAID/Maximum-Storage/td-p/4013574

What is the maximum amount of hard drives required per RAID set, when configuring RAID 50?

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 5


Answer : D

Why is Error Correcting Code (ECC) memory beneficial in Dell EMC PowerEdge servers?

  • A. Provides a separate memory management scheme for memory operation?
  • B. Creates redundancy by mirroring physically installed memory
  • C. Can present more memory than what is physically installed
  • D. Can repair errors without interrupting other server operations


Answer : B

Based on the exhibit, Grid Redundant Mode is selected on a Dell EMC PowerEdge server and the Hot Spare feature is disabled. How is the power output distributed in a dual-power supply configuration?


  • A. Equally across both power supplies
  • B. Only one power supply ever provides power
  • C. power supply 2 only provides output when power supply 1 reaches maximum capacity
  • D. Majority of the output is always provided by power supply 1


Answer : A

Which error control technique is used by ECC memory?

  • A. Repetition codes
  • B. Hamming code
  • C. Checksums
  • D. Cryptographic hash functions


Answer : B

Reference:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/ECC_memory

Refer to the exhibit.


An administrator has a standalone M1000e chassis with only a single CMC module. The CAT6 cable is plugged into the Ethernet port closest to the DB-9 connector. The power indicator light is lit but the administrator is unable to access the CMC module.
What could be the cause of this issue?

  • A. No DB-9 serial cable is plugged in
  • B. CMC module was removed without powering off the chassis
  • C. CAT6 cable into the stacking port
  • D. CAT5 cable is required for connection to CMC


Answer : A

Reference:
https://topics-cdn.dell.com/pdf/poweredge-m1000e_owners-manual_en-us.pdf

DRAG DROP -
A customer needs to access webmail on a laptop. Using a browser, they type in the URL and the page displays correctly. What is the correct sequence of steps used to load the webpage?
Select and Place:




Answer :

What is the primary reason for a server emitting a greater heat load than a client system?

  • A. Smaller system fans in the server
  • B. Higher ambient temperature in the data center
  • C. Less space for air to circulate inside the server chassis
  • D. Increased power usage of the server components


Answer : D

A system administrator is configuring the file transfer role of a server. Important data needs to be accessed by end users.
Which file transfer service provides secure transfer of the data?

  • A. SNMP
  • B. FTP
  • C. SFTP
  • D. TFTP


Answer : C

Which RAID level has the lowest overhead of all RAID types?

  • A. RAID 0
  • B. RAID 1
  • C. RAID 5
  • D. RAID 6


Answer : A

Reference:
http://www.raid-calculator.com/raid-types-reference.aspx

What is a characteristic of server and user authenticator?

  • A. Server does not need to know exactly who is accessing the information or site for authentication.
  • B. Authentication uses logs to determine tasks each individual performs and which files the user is accessing.
  • C. Authentication is commonly implemented through login ID and password in private and public networks.
  • D. User does not need to provide their identity to the server or the client for authentication.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.