Certified Wireless Network Administrator v1.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 65 questions

A dual-band 802.11ac AP must be powered by PoE. As a class 4 device, what power level should be received at the AP?

  • A. 30 W
  • B. 12.95 W
  • C. 25.5 W
  • D. 15.4 W


Answer : C

A WLAN is implemented using wireless controllers. The APs must locate the controllers when powered on and connected to the network. Which one of the following methods is commonly used to locate the controllers by the APs?

  • A. NTP
  • B. DHCP
  • C. SNMP
  • D. GRE


Answer : B

You are implementing a multi-AP WLAN and fast secure roaming is essential. Which one of the following methods is an IEEE 802.11 standard method for fast roaming?

  • A. FT
  • B. OKC
  • C. Load balancing
  • D. Band steering


Answer : A

In an 802.11 2.4 GHz system, what 22 MHz channels are considered non-overlapping?

  • A. 7 and 11
  • B. 2 and 8
  • C. 1 and 5
  • D. 4 and 6


Answer : B

The center frequency of channel 1 in the 2.4 GHz band is 2.412 GHz (2412 MHz). What is the center frequency of channel 4?

  • A. 2.427
  • B. 2.422
  • C. 2.413
  • D. 2.417


Answer : A

The requirements for a WLAN you are installing state that it must support unidirectional delays of less than 150 ms and the signal strength at all receivers can be no lower than -67 dBm. What application is likely used that demands these requirements?

  • A. VoIP
  • B. E-Mail
  • C. FTP
  • D. RTLS


Answer : A

You are deploying a WLAN with the access points configured for 10 mW of output power on the 2.4 GHz radios and 20 mW of output power on the 5GHz radios.
Some semi-directional antennas are also in use. What kind of deployment is described?

  • A. SOHO
  • B. Residential
  • C. High density
  • D. Standard office


Answer : A

Option 43 must be configured to allow access points to locate controllers. In what network service should this option be configured?

  • A. DNS
  • B. LDAP
  • C. DHCP
  • D. RADIUS


Answer : C

What statement about 802.3, Clause 33 Power over Ethernet is true?

  • A. When using CAT5 cabling, you increase the maximum draw available to the PD over that available with CAT6.
  • B. Only endpoint PSEs are supported.
  • C. Only midspan PSEs are supported.
  • D. The lowest voltage drop is achieved when using CAT6 cable instead of Cat5 or CAT5e.


Answer : D

What statement describes the authorization component of a AAA implementation?

  • A. Verifying that a user is who he says he is.
  • B. Implementing a WIPS as a full-time monitoring solution to enforce policies.
  • C. Granting access to specific network services or resources according to a user profile.
  • D. Validating client device credentials against a database.


Answer : C

You are the network administrator for ABC Company. Your manager has recently attended a wireless security seminar. The seminar speaker taught that a wireless network could be hidden from potential intruders if you disabled the broadcasting of the SSID in Beacons and configured the access points not to respond to Probe Request frames that have a null SSID field.
Your manager suggests implementing these security practices. What response should you give to this suggestion?

  • A. Any 802.11 protocol analyzer can see the SSID in clear text in frames other than Beacons frames. This negates any security benefit of trying to hide the SSID in Beacons and Probe Response frames.
  • B. To improve security by hiding the SSID, the AP and client stations must both be configured to remove the SSID from association request and response frames. Most WLAN products support this.
  • C. Any tenants in the same building using advanced penetration testing tools will be able to obtain the SSID by exploiting WPA EAPOL-Key exchanges. This poses an additional risk of exposing the WPA key.
  • D. This security practice prevents manufacturersג€™ client utilities from detecting the SSID. As a result, the SSID cannot be obtained by attackers, except through social engineering, guessing, or use of a WIPS.


Answer : A

What cipher suite is specified by the 802.11-2016 standard and is not deprecated?

  • A. Wired Equivalent Privacy
  • B. Temporal Key Integrity Protocol
  • C. Counter Mode with CBC-MAC Protocol
  • D. Extensible Authentication Protocol


Answer : C

To ease user complexity, your company has implemented a single SSID for all employees. However, the network administrator needs a way to control the network resources that can be accessed by each employee based in their department.
What WLAN feature would allow the network administrator to accomplish this task?

  • A. RBAC
  • B. WPA2
  • C. WIPS
  • D. SNMP


Answer : A

ABC Company is planning a point-to-multipoint outdoor bridge deployment with standalone (autonomous) 802.11 bridge units. 802.1X/EAP will be used for bridge authentication. A Linux-based RADIUS server will be used for authentication. What device in the bridge implementation acts as the 802.1X Authenticator?

  • A. The Ethernet switch
  • B. The RADIUS server
  • C. All non-root bridges
  • D. The root bridge


Answer : D

You are managing a wireless access point in autonomous mode using the Web based interface. You capture traffic during this management task and notice that you can see the HTML code of the Web pages used for access point management. What error in administration could be the cause of this security concern?

  • A. IPsec is not in use of the management connection as recommended
  • B. A VPN with the AP is not established
  • C. WPA2 is disabled on the WLAN
  • D. HTTP is in use instead of HTTPS


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 65 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.