Certified Wireless Network Administrator v8.0

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 138 questions

Users and Network support personnel at a mid-sized equipment manufacturer have been discussing the potentialuses and benefits of implementing an indoor WLAN. The network administrator and network manager have requested a meeting of senior management personnel to discuss a WLAN implementation before performing a site survey or taking any implementation steps. Thefirst topic of discussion in the meeting is the corporate policy concerning implementation and use of WLAN technology.
What specific topics are appropriate in this policy meeting? (Choose 2)

  • A. Use of the latest 802.11ac equipment
  • B. Businessjustification
  • C. User productivity impact
  • D. Antenna types
  • E. Defining RF channels for use


Answer : B,C

What answers correctly complete the following sentence?
____________ and ____________ carrier sensefunctions are used to determine if the wireless medium is busy. (Choose 2)

  • A. Backoff
  • B. Pseudo-random
  • C. Virtual
  • D. Active
  • E. Physical
  • F. Interframe
  • G. Vector


Answer : C,E

You are using a tool that allows you to see signal strength for all APs in the area with a visual representation. It showsyou SSIDs available and the security settings for each SSID.
It allows you to filter by frequency band to see only 2.4 GHz networks or only 5 GHz networks. No additional features are available. What kind of application is described?

  • A. Site survey utility
  • B. Protocol analyzer
  • C. Spectrum analyzer
  • D. WLAN discovery tool


Answer : D

Which IEEE 802.11 physical layer (PHY) specifications include support for and compatibility of both OFDM and HR/DSSS? (Choose 2)

  • A. HR/DSSS (802.11b)
  • B. OFDM (802.11a)
  • C. ERP (802.11g)
  • D. HT (802.11n)
  • E. CCK (802.11b)
  • F. VHT (802.11ac)


Answer : C,D

What factors influence the distance that an RF signal can be effectively received? (Choose
3)

  • A. Transmitting station’s power source
  • B. Receiving station’s radio sensitivity
  • C. Free Space Path Loss
  • D. MAC layer encryption
  • E. Transmitting station’soutput power
  • F. Temperature in the Fresnel zone


Answer : B,C,E

The IEEE 802.11-2012 standard requires VHT capabledevices to be backward compatible with devices using which other 802.11 physical layer specifications (PHYs)? (Choose 2)

  • A. HT
  • B. OFDM
  • C. HR/DSSS
  • D. ERP-PBCC
  • E. DSSS-OFDM


Answer : A,B

As an RF wave propagates through space, the wave front experiences natural expansion that reduces its signal strength in an area.What term describes the rate at which this expansion happens?

  • A. MU-MIMO
  • B. Inverse square law
  • C. Fresnel zone thinning
  • D. Ohm’s law


Answer : B

The OSI model is a 7-layer model forunderstanding the functions of a communication system. What OSI sublayers are specifically addressed by the IEEE 802.11-2012 standard? (Choose 2)

  • A. Network
  • B. PPDU
  • C. PLCP
  • D. MAC
  • E. IP
  • F. Transport


Answer : C,D

What advantages does using predictive site survey modeling software offer over performinga manual site survey? (Choose 2)

  • A. Predictive modeling software can predict the ideal access point location 100% of the time, whereas the results from manual surveyingare less reliable.
  • B. Predictive modeling software makes it simple to assess multiple different AP locations and then adjust and display the APs expected coverage pattern in almost real-time.
  • C. Predictive modeling software provides more reliable data than manual surveys when fine-tuning and validating access point placement after the installation.
  • D. The exact impact of interference sources from external networks can be more accurately measured when using predictive modeling software than with manual surveys.
  • E. It takes less time to create an initial site survey for a large facility when using predictive modeling software than when performing a manual survey.


Answer : B,E

What cause of hidden nodes within a BSS would be more likely lead to an increase in collisions and retries?

  • A. Data frames too large for the physical environment
  • B. Client stations broadcasting with too much power
  • C. Access pointsbroadcasting with too little power
  • D. Large 802.11 cells with physically distributed stations


Answer : D

What component of the 802.11 standard allows stations to reserve access to the RF medium for a specified period of time?

  • A. Short guard intervals
  • B. DTIMInterval
  • C. Listen Interval
  • D. Probe Request frames
  • E. RTS or CTS frames


Answer : E

You were previously onsite at XYZs facility to conduct a pre-deployment RF site survey.
The WLAN has been deployed according to your recommendations and you are onsite again to perform a post-deployment validation survey.
When performing this type of post-deployment RF site survey for VoWiFi, what are two steps that must be performed? (Choose 2)

  • A. Coverage analysis to verifyappropriate coverage and roamingboundaries
  • B. Spectrum analysis to locate and identify RF interference sources
  • C. Frequency-band hopping analysis to detect improper RF channel implementations
  • D. Protocol analysis to discover channel use on neighboring APs
  • E. Application analysis with anactive phone call on a VoWiFi handset


Answer : A,E

A company has hired you to perform a pre-deployment site survey of their facility. During an interview, the network manager informs you thatthe new wireless network must use 5
GHz bands and OFDM, and VoWiFi handsets will be used extensively over the wireless network.
What items do you need to include in the RF site survey report? (Choose 2)

  • A. A heat map demonstrating signal quality in areaswhere VoWiFi is supported.
  • B. Codec types and sampling rates for each VoWiFi phone
  • C. Security parameters and configuration steps for VoWiFi handsets.
  • D. Test results from an active survey with a VoWiFi handset
  • E. Results of OFDM versus ERP performance ineach BSA


Answer : A,D

ABC Company has a 2.4 and 5 GHz WLAN deployment. DFS functionality is enabled as required by the regulatory domain andAPs use DFS channels as long as radar is not detected. Band steering is also enabled to encourage dual-band clients to use frequency bands with more capacity.
Your performance analysis shows that many dual-band VoWiFi client devices will move back and forth between 2.4 and 5 GHz as the users roam throughout the building. All APs have 2.4 and 5 GHz radios enabled with transmit power adjusted to accommodate relatively similar cell sizes.
This band hopping behavior is viewed by network staff to be undesirable. What is the most likely cause of the unpredictable client band selection behavior?

  • A. Interference from 5 GHz radar sources has increased frame corruption and retries on channels 36-48.
  • B. 5 GHz frequencies offer better RF penetration than 2.4 GHz, but2.4 GHz offers more voice call capacity and lower latency than 5 GHz.
  • C. The voice client does not support DFS, and therefore experiences some 5 GHz coverage holesas it moves through the network.
  • D. The clients band selection algorithm prefers 5 GHz, butband steering behavior usually steers 75-85% of client devices to 2.4 GHz.


Answer : C

If an 802.11 RF transmission reaches a receiving antenna simultaneously by direct and reflected paths, what effect will the reflected signal have on the signal that took the direct line-of-sight path?

  • A. Thedirect signal will only be received if the reflected signal is more than 180 degrees out of phase.
  • B. The direct signal cannot be received if the indirect signal is less than 90 degrees out-of- phase.
  • C. The signals will be distorted if the indirect signalarrives simultaneously at the receiver, but 90 degrees out-of-phase.
  • D. If the signalsare in-phase, they will combine together, cancel one another out, and create a null.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 138 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.