Certified Wireless Design Professional v1.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

What advantage provided by 802.11n and 802.11ac is not usable in 1X1:1 low-end client devices?

  • A. Channel bonding
  • B. MCS data rates
  • C. Maximal Ratio Combining
  • D. Mandatory data rates


Answer : D

When deploying APs outdoors, what additional component needs to be used that is not needed indoors?

  • A. Antennas
  • B. NEMA enclosures
  • C. Ethernet cables
  • D. PoE


Answer : B

Which document provided to your customer should include all devices and parts that are going to be used during the deployment of their WLAN infrastructure?

  • A. SoW
  • B. BoM
  • C. Design report
  • D. Project plan


Answer : B

Reference:
https://searcherp.techtarget.com/definition/bill-of-materials-BoM

What limitation exists when WMM is not enabled on an 802.11n WLAN?

  • A. 802.11 QoS will not be available
  • B. The maximum channel-width will be 20MHz
  • C. EDCA values will change
  • D. Only two ACs will be available


Answer : A

Reference:
https://mrncciew.com/2013/07/30/wmm-qos-profile/

Using a SCA means that all APs will be using the same channel in a given layer. How is the AP with which the client associates determined?

  • A. All APs share a virtual IP address. A controller will tell the closest AP to the client to communicate with it, since it has a greater RSSI from the client.
  • B. All APs share a virtual Multicast Address. A controller will tell the closest AP to the client to communicate with it, since it has a greater RSSI from the client.
  • C. All APs share a virtual BSSID. A controller will tell the closest AP to the client to communicate with it, since it has a greater RSSI from the client.
  • D. The client selects the AP based on a known set of MAC to BSSID mappings stored in the clients authorized SSID listing.


Answer : D

What service must be implemented on your customers"™ network to authenticate users against an LDAP database prior to access to the WLAN infrastructure being granted?

  • A. NTP
  • B. RADIUS
  • C. SFTP
  • D. TLS


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/wireless/controller/8-5/config-guide/b_cg85/wlan_security.pdf

What is the best method of gathering attenuation measurements from any building materials or objects?

  • A. After measuring the RSSI in free space 5 meters (16.5 feet) apart, put an AP 4 meters (13 feet) away from the wall or object on one side and your measuring device 0.67 meters (2 feet) away from the wall or object on the other side. Take measurement and compare the difference.
  • B. Use the pre-built attenuation values in the predictive design tool.
  • C. After measuring the RSSI in free space 1 meter (3 feet) apart, put an AP 0.32 meters (1 feet) away from the wall or object on the other side. Take measurements and compare the difference.
  • D. Look on the Internet for attenuation values for each one of the materials that might attenuate the Wi-Fi signal using the material provider"™s websites.


Answer : C

Which type of authentication and encryption method is mandatory for Voice Enterprise certified devices as specified by the Wi-Fi Alliance?

  • A. WPA2/AES Personal
  • B. WPA2/TKIP Enterprise
  • C. WPA2/AES Enterprise
  • D. WPA/TKIP Personal


Answer : A

What document should be created that provides instructions for install technicians to mount and configure APs?

  • A. Hold Harmless
  • B. Statement of Work
  • C. Bill of Materials
  • D. Physical installation guide


Answer : D

In addition to a copy of your design, which tools should you use to ensure the installation team deploys APs where you have them designed to be located?

  • A. GPS and a map
  • B. RF spectrum analyzer and packet capturing software
  • C. Ladder and a pen
  • D. Camera and marking tools


Answer : A

When installing APs on high ceilings, what should be the most common PPE to be used?

  • A. Hardhat, high visibility vest and body belt
  • B. Glasses, gloves and jacket
  • C. Clean suits, masks and glasses
  • D. Clean suits, gloves and jacket


Answer : A

You"™re preparing to perform a site survey for a company that processes meat. Some areas are restricted due to high-security. What do you have to do in order to proceed with the site survey?

  • A. Gain appropriate access and clearance to perform the site survey.
  • B. Gain meat processing access certification from the FDA.
  • C. Ensure that you and your team are using food industry approved USB adapters for the survey.
  • D. Just begin the survey, they will understand


Answer : A

Which DHCP option, when required, should be configured and enabled to help APs locate their wireless LAN controller?

  • A. 150
  • B. 62
  • C. 43
  • D. 22


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/wireless/controller/7-0/configuration/guide/c70/c70wlan.html

When deploying a new WLAN infrastructure using PoE to power the APs, you realize that a known good AP is not powering up. You use the same cable to connect your laptop and connect without any trouble. What is the most likely reason the AP did not power up?

  • A. Missing AP licenses in the controller
  • B. Spanning-tree convergence
  • C. Layer 3 routing
  • D. Lack of PoE budget on the switch


Answer : D

During your first pre-deployment meeting with the deployment team, you hand out the full design documentation to all of them. What"™s your primary goal during this meeting?

  • A. To explain design decisions and ensure understanding of design documents.
  • B. To discuss AP functionality.
  • C. To explain how Wi-Fi works.
  • D. To justify the budget.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.