Certified Wireless Design Professional v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

You have determined the best mounting locations for APs in a given installation. The facilities manager has asked you to change the locations for several APs due to aesthetic concerns. You suggest mounting the APs in the ideal locations and painting them so they go unnoticed in the environment.
What is a valid recommendation or consideration when painting APs?

  • A. Always use paints with metallic dye in them to prevent potential RF propagation impact.
  • B. Painting APs will significantly reduce the output power.
  • C. Painting APs may void the product manufacturer’s warranty.
  • D. Most AP models for indoor environments come in a variety of form factors and colors. Painting is never recommended.


Answer : C

In a multiple channel architecture (MCA) network supporting 802.1X authentication, what aspect of WLAN design affects client roaming efficiency and effectiveness?

  • A. PHY standard used by the AP
  • B. Key caching protocols
  • C. Cipher suite
  • D. PHY standard used by client


Answer : B

You are working on a VoWLAN design with your customers wired networking team. How many distinct priority levels do you expect for the voice applications?

  • A. 1 priority level, but 2 queues (one for uplink traffic, one for downlink traffic)
  • B. 1 priority level per client and AP pair, so the total number depends on the expected number of clients
  • C. 1 priority level for voice RTP, 1 priority level for voice control and RTCP
  • D. 1 priority level for VoWLAN client traffic, 1 priority level for wired VoIP client traffic


Answer : C

When selecting a centralized WLAN architecture, what new problem may arise when you change the data forwarding model from centralized to distributed?

  • A. APs that were designed for a centralized forwarding model may not support all features in distributed forwarding mode.
  • B. The router between the APs and the controller must be made aware of the APs as forwarding client STAs.
  • C. All RRM controls will also need to be distributed to a master AP that acts as a channel and transmit power arbiter for other APs in the ESS.
  • D. Centralized control functions, such as key management and distribution, RRM, and load balancing will no longer be supported.


Answer : A

During a post-deployment verification, you are requested to troubleshoot an area where users are experiencing poor throughput. They are using data communication only, mainly from laptops. You captured the frame showing an incorrect FCS. This frame is typical of those thatwere captured by the analyzer.
What does this frame reveal about the RF network in this area?

  • A. One station seems to be streaming video, thus may have reserved significant bandwidth via admission control
  • B. Contention Free is in place in this network, which may starve some non-QoS stations from access
  • C. Multipath or excessive collisions seem to be an issue in this area
  • D. The AP seems to be too far to provide enough coverage to this area


Answer : C

What is a radome?

  • A. A type of semi-circular ceiling found in atriums and that is a heavy cause of RF reflection.
  • B. A weatherproof piece of plastic covering an antenna or antenna system.
  • C. The unit used to measure the signal reflected backward by the end of a cable.
  • D. A piece of metal positioned behind APs mounted on outdoor poles, designed to limit the butterfly effect.


Answer : B

As an implementation engineer, you have just received initial design specs from a network designer for your dual-band 802.11n deployment. The network design documents prescribe the following data rate configuration for the 2.4 GHz radio:
Basic Rates 5.5, 6, 11, 12 Mbps
Supported Rates 9, 18, 24, 36, 48, and 54 Mbps as well as MCS 0-15
What will result from this design strategy?

  • A. By disabling support for 1 and 2 Mbps while allowing 5.5 and 11 Mbps, the network will force 802.11b clients to use these higher data rates.
  • B. Protection mechanisms will always be in use on this network to support 5.5 and 11 Mbps as basic rates.
  • C. HR/DSSS (802.11b) stations will not be able to associate to the service set.
  • D. This configuration violates the IEEE specification that defines 6, 12, and 24 Mbps as mandatory data rates for 802.11g/n.


Answer : C

As you plan a WLAN upgrade, you have assessed the network requirements and data signatures of your applications. One of the popular applications used on your network requires high bandwidth and low to medium Wi-Fi loss, but can tolerate moderate latency and jitter.
What application matches this description?

  • A. Voice
  • B. Email
  • C. Skype chat
  • D. Video-on-demand


Answer : D

While configuring your site survey software for an upcoming manual survey project, you notice the configuration option for Network Card Simulation. What is the purpose of such a feature and when would you use it?



Answer : This setting allows the site survey software to convert the APs measured downlink RF data into a simulated data set as if the same data were transmitted by a specific client station. It is useful for determining uplink client performance when clients are located far from APs as well as projecting cell size for ad hoc networks. Since WLAN adapters are not typically calibrated by manufacturers, this setting is a form of software calibration in which you can calibrate an (uncalibrated) adapter to match one of the calibrated adapters shown in the list. This process improves the reliability of RF data collection and reporting whenuncalibrated adapters are used. This is the configuration area in which you specify the adapter type that will be used for the site survey so that the survey software can interpret that adapters reported metrics (based on proprietary formulas) into an RF measurement that is standardized by the survey software and known to its users. This is done for every survey. The site survey software manufacturer allows you to view the collected RF data as if it were collected by a different type of adapter. This functionality allows you to review survey data to determine how the RF environment will likely look based on the receive sensitivity and other RF capabilities of a specific client adapter. D

In a manufacturing facility with highly reflective materials, you are planning an upgrade to your existing 802.11b WLAN implementation. You have chosen a dual-band 802.11n infrastructure product for this purpose. Your client applications include:
-> Handheld scanners — for inventory management
-> Toughbooks (laptops) — mounted on forklifts for inventory and workflow management
-> VoWiFi phones — used by select employees throughout the facility
You are evaluating all of the 802.11n enhancements and determining which features to enable for your environment and applications.
In this scenario, what 802.11n enhancement typically should NOT be enabled on the 2.4
GHz radio of the new APs?

  • A. Multiple streams
  • B. Short guard intervals
  • C. Block Acknowledgments
  • D. Frame aggregation


Answer : B

When you see the SKINNY protocol in a post-install validation protocol capture, what does this indicate?

  • A. Secure FTP is in use
  • B. VoIP is used on the network
  • C. HTTPS is in use
  • D. Multicasting is used on the network


Answer : B

When performing an indoor predictive site survey to make the WLAN planning and design cycle more efficient, what is a best practice for configuration of the simulated APs in the predictive modeling software?

  • A. All simulated APs should be set to 20 MHz channels only.
  • B. Always use the default 2.2 dBi omnidirectional antenna patterns for simulated APs.
  • C. If dynamic RRM will be used, AP transmit power should be set to an estimated average level of the expected client devices, such as 25 mW.
  • D. Defining custom AP and antenna patterns will yield more accurate prediction data than the pre-configuredvendor AP/antenna combinations.


Answer : C

Why does a frame transmitted at 1 Mbps have a greater usable range than the same frame transmitted at 54 Mbps?

  • A. Free space path loss causes greater signal dispersion for higher rate transmissions.
  • B. Receiver sensitivity requirements are lower for frames transmitted with less complex modulation and coding.
  • C. To improve reliability, 802.11 STAs increase transmit power as the signaling rate decreases.
  • D. Lower data rate RF transmissions travel at higher speeds and are less likely to experience collisions.


Answer : B

Given: In a site survey deliverable report, you are expected to explain the spectrum measurements taken at the customers site. What portion of a spectrum analyzer view can be used to determine if a given channel is too active for use as the active channel for a new
AP?

  • A. Device list
  • B. Frame decode
  • C. Real time FFT
  • D. Duty cycle


Answer : D

Given: The 802.11ac APs you have selected for your public access deployment support many of the PHY and MAC enhancements offered by the 802.11n and 802.11ac amendments. The AP is configured for a single-band (2.4 GHz) and only allows 20 MHz channels. The WLAN radio in the AP is a 3x3 802.11n chip that supports two spatial streams.
What is the maximum MCS rate that could be supported by this AP?

  • A. 54 Mbps
  • B. 65 Mbps
  • C. 108 Mbps
  • D. 144 Mbps


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.