CompTIA Cloud+ Certification Exam v8.0

Page:    1 / 38   
Total 565 questions Expand All

Which of the following could be assigned to a virtual CPU?

  • A. Cores
  • B. HBAs
  • C. LUNs
  • D. Stepping


Answer : A

Which of the following should an administrator implement when connecting the companys existing network to a public cloud environment to ensure confidentiality of data that is being transmitted?

  • A. A proxy server
  • B. A load balancing solution
  • C. An IPSec tunnel
  • D. A server clustering solution


Answer : C

Which of the following networking components would be used to connect two subnets in a virtual environment?

  • A. Virtual switch
  • B. Virtual disks
  • C. Virtual router
  • D. Virtual HBA


Answer : C

Some of the VMs in an environment are experiencing network connectivity loss. The VM management network has no connectivity issues. Which of the following could cause this connectivity issue?

  • A. NIC teaming is disabled
  • B. Faulty host NIC port
  • C. Wrong NIC load balancing mode
  • D. Slow NIC


Answer : B

Which of the following access control methods could allow for a network user to sign onto their corporate network and their suppliers network portal without having to enter their ID and password more than once?

  • A. Discretionary access control
  • B. Mandatory access control
  • C. Role-based access control
  • D. Federated access control


Answer : D

A web hosting company received reports of slow performance from four out of the five clients. Upon investigation, it was determined that a hosted virtual machine was using more
RAM and CPU than the others. Which of the following MOST likely contributed to the issue?

  • A. Hard quota limits
  • B. Soft quota limits
  • C. Storage allocation
  • D. Resource pooling


Answer : D

A technician wants to isolate storage from other network traffic. Which of the following
MUST the technician implement to ensure storage traffic is securely segregated?

  • A. VLAN
  • B. VMFS
  • C. PAT
  • D. NTFS


Answer : A

A small business is moving ten physical servers to the cloud. Which of the following should the cloud provider implement to ensure that all ten servers can dynamically share memory resources with other tenants as needed while not interfering with the other tenants?

  • A. Soft limits
  • B. Load balancing
  • C. Resource pooling
  • D. Caching


Answer : C

An administrator is creating a new VM template and has a requirement that the OS must be hardened. Which of the following should be performed to harden a guest OS?

  • A. Encrypt the hard drive
  • B. Run defrag
  • C. Rename administrator account
  • D. Change page file


Answer : C

Ubiquitous access to cloud computing means:

  • A. access by any person
  • B. access by any device through any network connection
  • C. access by authorized personnel only
  • D. international access across country borders


Answer : B

Which of the following storage technologies can leverage switches in its implementation?

  • A. HBA
  • B. DAS
  • C. SCSI
  • D. SAN


Answer : D

Which of the following factors yields cost savings in cloud computing? (Select TWO).

  • A. Shared resources
  • B. Availability
  • C. Ubiquitous access
  • D. Multi-tenancy
  • E. On premises


Answer : A,D

An employee is asked to run an instance of a Linux OS while booted up in a Windows OS.
Which of the following types of virtualization would be used to meet this requirement?

  • A. Type I
  • B. Type II
  • C. Bare Metal
  • D. Native


Answer : B

A technician wants to configure a server for storage redundancy so that if any two of the four drives fail, the server is still operational. Which of the following should the technician configure?

  • A. RAID 0
  • B. RAID 1
  • C. RAID 5
  • D. RAID 6


Answer : D

Which of the following would allow the knowledge management division to maximize the ability to find documents within an online document repository?

  • A. Object ID
  • B. Access control
  • C. Metadata
  • D. Rapid deployment


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 38   
Total 565 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us