Chartered Trust & Estate Planner (CTEP) Certification Examination v6.0

Page:    1 / 32   
Exam contains 477 questions

_____________ allows you to contribute cash but you will not receive tax deduction at the time of contribution.

  • A. Traditional IRA
  • B. Roth IRA
  • C. SEP-IRA
  • D. Simple IRA


Answer : B

There are __________types of Insurance policies which are used in Estate Planning.

  • A. Two
  • B. Three
  • C. Four
  • D. No limit on the types of Insurance Policies


Answer : A

___________ is appropriate for donors who want to see their charitable dollars at work during their lifetimes.

  • A. Bequest
  • B. Family Foundation
  • C. Outright gift
  • D. Charitable Remainder Trust


Answer : C

Which of the following statement(s) about Estate Planning is/are true?

  • A. Neither (i) nor (ii)
  • B. Both (i) and (ii)
  • C. Only(i)
  • D. Only (ii)


Answer : B

Which of the following statement(s) about Ancillary Probate is/are false?

  • A. Only (i)
  • B. Only (ii)
  • C. Both (i) and (ii)
  • D. Neither (i) nor (ii)


Answer : D

Which of the following comes under Non-Financial Goals of Estate Planning?


  • A. Both (i) and (ii)
  • B. Both (ii) and (iii)
  • C. Only (ii)
  • D. Only (iii)


Answer : C

Which of the following about “Succession Plan” is/are true?

  • A. Neither(i) nor (ii)
  • B. Only (i)
  • C. Only (ii)
  • D. Both (i) and (ii)


Answer : A

There are ______ steps in Selling process. The last step in Selling Process is
____________.

  • A. Five, Develop and Implement the Plan
  • B. Five, Service the Plan
  • C. Eight, Implement the Plan
  • D. Eight, Service the Plan


Answer : D

Which of the following statement(s) about Power of Attorney (POA) is/are correct?

  • A. Only (i)
  • B. Only (ii)
  • C. Both (i) and (ii)
  • D. Neither (i) or (ii)


Answer : C

Registration of Power of Attorney is __________in India. If Power of Attorney is in respect of immovable property of value more than __________ it must be registered.

  • A. Compulsory, Rs.500
  • B. Optional, Rs. 500
  • C. Compulsory, Rs. 100
  • D. Optional, Rs. 100


Answer : D

You are an Estate Planner. As part of the Estate Planning process, you require the client to fill up Estate Planning Checklist and Data Gathering form. The client calls you to understand what are Schedule A and Schedule C attached to the form.You explain to him/her that Schedule A is for _______ and Schedule C is for__________

  • A. Life Insurance and Qualified Retirement Plan
  • B. Qualified Retirement Plans and Life Insurance
  • C. Life Insurance and Marketable Securities’
  • D. Marketable Securities and Life Insurance


Answer : A

Charity tends to be ________ and _________ response.

  • A. Short term, Strategic
  • B. Long Term, Emotional
  • C. Short Term, Emotional
  • D. Long Term, Strategic


Answer : C

High Net Worth Individuals can dispose of their money in______ ways. From the standpoint of the wealth holder,__________ is the most important of all.

  • A. Three, Personal Consumption
  • B. Three, Philanthropy
  • C. Four, Personal Consumption
  • D. Four,Philanthropy


Answer : A

There are_________steps to implement Philanthropy Planning and the first step is__________.

  • A. Three, Gift Design
  • B. Three, Discovery
  • C. Four, Gift Design
  • D. Four, Discovery


Answer : D

You have just started your Estate Planning firm. Your friend who is into Estate Planning since 5 years explains you that an Ideal Estate Planning Prospect is one who is aged ___ or over and are _______________.

  • A. 30, Married with Children
  • B. 30, Married with no children
  • C. 35, Married with Children
  • D. 35, Married with no Children


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 32   
Exam contains 477 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.