ISTQB Certified Tester Advanced Level - Technical Test Analyst v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 65 questions

Which specification-based technique could be used to enhance coverage for this code fragment? 1 credit [K2]

  • A. Boundary value analysis
  • B. Exploratory testing
  • C. State transition testing
  • D. Use case testing


Answer : A

Consider the following code fragment

If (a>b) and (b>c) then -
b = (a+c)/2
endif
Assume that in the following options, each of the three numbers in parenthesis represent the inputs for a test case, where the first number represents variable a, the second number represents variable b, and the third number represents variable c.
Which of the following gives a set of test case inputs that achieves 100% decision coverage for this fragment of code with the minimum number of test cases? 2 credits [K3]

  • A. (5, 3, 2)
  • B. (5, 3, 2); (5, 4, 0)
  • C. (5, 4, 0); (4, 5, 0)
  • D. (4, 5, 0); (5, 4, 5)


Answer : C

For the control flow, what is the correct labelling? 1 credit [K2] i ii iii

  • A. NodesLinkRegion
  • B. NodesRegionLink
  • C. RegionLinkNodes
  • D. RegionNodesLink


Answer : A

A new web site has been launched for a conference organisation. There are a number of links to other related websites for information purposes. Customers like the new site but complaints are being made that some (not all) of the links to other sites do not work. 1 credit [K2]

  • A. Performance tool
  • B. Hyperlink tool
  • C. Usability testing tool
  • D. Static analysis tool


Answer : B

Part 4 "Test tools & Automation"
It has been decided to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of unit testing by acquiring a number of test tools. Which TWO of the following tools would you select to support unit testing? 1 credit [K2]

  • A. Dynamic analysis
  • B. Review tool
  • C. Coverage measurement tool
  • D. Monitoring
  • E. Test management


Answer : A,C

You have been asked to select a number of tools to support the performance testing.
Which TWO of the following tools would you recommend? 2 credits [K4]

  • A. Test management tool
  • B. Load testing tool
  • C. Static analysis tool
  • D. Monitoring tool
  • E. Test oracle tool


Answer : B,D

A developer has spent three days looking at a system that crashes now and then. The problem was caused by two coding faults: i. A variable was being used but had not been defined; ii. There was a goto statement to an undefined label
1 credit [K2]

  • A. Static analysis tool
  • B. Code coverage tool
  • C. Dynamic analysis tool
  • D. Test execution tool


Answer : A

What are the TWO most significant pitfalls the organisation should be aware of? 1 credit
[K2]

  • A. Lack of good process as a baseline
  • B. Cost of maintenance of test scripts
  • C. Test management will become more time-consuming
  • D. Need to train testers and gain skills
  • E. Coverage measurements are often difficult


Answer : B,D

Select TWO solutions how the team could achieve significant benefits in the use of this tool within the next 6 months? (3 credits, for 1 out of 2 correct 1 credit) 3 credits [K4]

  • A. Introduce data-driven or keyword driven scripting techniques
  • B. Change the development process
  • C. Select and implement a test management tool to complement the test suite
  • D. Identify critical parts of the system and concentrate on automating some of those tests for that particular area
  • E. Get business testers involved in the automation process


Answer : A,B,C,D,E

Based on the state diagram above, how many invalid test cases could be identified in a state table? 2 credits [K3]

  • A. 10
  • B. 12
  • C. 14
  • D. 15


Answer : A

What is the theoretical maximum level of switch coverage that can be achieved for the state diagram above? 1 credit [K2]

  • A. 4
  • B. 5
  • C. 6
  • D. 7


Answer : B

How many test cases are required to test a specification that has three conditions using a decision table testing which is not collapsed? 1 credit [K2]

  • A. 2
  • B. 4
  • C. 6
  • D. 8


Answer : D

Consider the following decision table,
How many cases are left when this decision table is collapsed? 2 credits [K3]

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 5


Answer : C

At which test level would performance testing most likely be performed? 1 credit [K2]

  • A. Component Testing
  • B. Integration Testing
  • C. System Testing
  • D. User Acceptance Testing


Answer : C

To address reliability a number of measures will be taken throughout the development and testing process. Select TWO appropriate measures that are typically taken as part of reliability engineering and/or testing of an application. 3 credits [K4]

  • A. Define Operational Profiles
  • B. State Transition Testing
  • C. Usability testing
  • D. Perform design FMEAs
  • E. Exploratory test


Answer : A,D

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 65 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us