ISTQB Certified Tester Advanced Level - Test Manager [Syllabus 2012] v7.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 65 questions

Test Management -
Which one of the following metrics to be produced needs traceability between the test cases and each item in a proper test basis?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K2 1 credit -

  • A. Requirements coverage
  • B. Trends in the lag time from defect reporting to resolution
  • C. Mean time between failures for the system
  • D. Cumulative number of reported defects versus cumulative number of resolved defects


Answer : A

Test Management -
Which of the following statements best describes an appropriate approach for managing exploratory testing?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K2 1 credit -

  • A. Define very detailed mission statements, which allow testing work to be broken into sessions of up to 10 minutes duration in which testing is guided by these mission statements
  • B. Break the testing work in 30 to 120 minutes sessions and use properly defined mission statements consisting of two or three sentences to guide testing during these sessions
  • C. Define very generic charters to drive exploratory testing sessions of 2 days where testers are completely free to decide what to test
  • D. Exploratory testing should not be managed because such testing is inherently unmanageable and not measurable


Answer : B

Test Management -
You are estimating the effort for the integration testing activities of a new project. Consider the following factors, which can affect that estimation:
I. Availability of re-usable test systems and documentation from previous, similar projects
II. Unexpected timing of components arrival
III. Stability of the integration test team (no turnover)
IV. Many and geographically distributed sub-teams
Which of the following statements is true?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K2 1 credit -

  • A. I. and II. can negatively affect the estimation III. and IV. usually favor the accuracy of the estimation effort
  • B. II. and III. can negatively affect the estimation
  • C. and IV. usually favor the accuracy of the estimation effort
  • D. II. and IV. can negatively affect the estimation
  • E. and III. usually favor the accuracy of the estimation effort
  • F. III. and IV. can negatively affect the estimation
  • G. and II. usually favor the accuracy of the estimation effort


Answer : C

Test Management -
Assume you have some data related to confirmation testing during system testing of a past project.
In that project 240 bug reports have been opened once, 80 were opened twice, 10 were opened three times and no bug reports have been opened more than three times.
You estimate that a bug report, which has failed its confirmation test, costs, on average, 3 person-hours.
Which of the following statements correctly describe the value of these confirmatory testing activities based on cost of quality?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K3 2 credits -

  • A. 300 person-hours have been spent on the project during the system testing phase, because of the failed confirmation tests and this cost belongs to the costs of internal failure
  • B. 340 person-hours have been spent on the project during the system testing phase, because of the failed confirmation tests and this cost belongs to the costs of external failure
  • C. 340 person-hours have been spent on the project during the system testing phase, because of the failed confirmation tests and this cost belongs to the costs of internal failure
  • D. 300 person-hours have been spent on the project during the system testing phase, because of the failed confirmation tests and this cost belongs to the costs of detection


Answer : A

Test Management -
The following chart plots the cumulative number of defects opened against the cumulative number of defects closed during system testing of a software product.


Which of the following statements is true?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K2 1 credit -

  • A. The chart indicates that you have plenty of problems left to find
  • B. The chart can be used to reveal test progress problems
  • C. The chart seems to indicate that the defect management process is not working well
  • D. The chart seems to indicate that the defect management process is working well


Answer : D

Test Management -
You are the Test Manager on a project following an iterative life-cycle model. The project should consist of nine iterations of one month duration each. It is planned to develop the most important features to have a stable core of the application in the first three iterations and to add the additional features in the last six iterations.
At the beginning of the first iteration, only a draft version of the requirements specification document for the core features is available. Assume that during each of the first three iterations, the chosen features are fully completed and unit tested.
Which of the following statements is true in this context?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K4 3 credits -

  • A. The system test phase should start when all the requirements are frozen
  • B. You should allocate a large effort for system testing during the first three iterations
  • C. You should allocate all the effort for the system test phase only in the last iteration
  • D. You should apply the same test strategy as used in a sequential life cycle model


Answer : B

Test Management -
Which of the following statements, about the test reporting activities for a project adopting an iterative lifecycle model with very short iterations (e.g. two weeks iterations), is correct?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K2 1 credit -

  • A. Test reporting activities cant be influenced by the use of an iterative lifecycle model with short iterations
  • B. Test reporting activities are not important for projects adopting an iterative lifecycle model with short iterations
  • C. Test reporting activities are less important for projects adopting an iterative life cycle model with short iterations. They should be performed at the end of the last iteration
  • D. Test reporting activities are still important with an iterative lifecycle. The reports can be used to conduct post-iteration review sessions before starting with the next iteration


Answer : D

Test Management -
For which of the following activities would the costs be classified as a cost of detection?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K2 1 credit -

  • A. Writing test specifications according to the test design
  • B. Training developers to better understand the new features of the coding language they will use on the project
  • C. Re-running a test case, during the system testing phase, to verify that a fix eliminates a previously found defect
  • D. Fixing field failures


Answer : A

Which of the following statements represents the most effective contribution of the stakeholders to the completion of the failure mode analysis table?



Number of correct responses: 1 -

K4 3 credits -

  • A. The aircraft pilot and the customer representative should contribute to assess the detection. The chief software engineer, the system architect and the expert tester should contribute to assess the priority.
  • B. The aircraft pilot and the customer representative should contribute to assess the priority. The chief software engineer, the system architect and the expert tester should contribute to assess the detection.
  • C. The system architect and the chief software engineer should contribute to assess the priority. The expert tester is the only one who should contribute to assess the detection.
  • D. The aircraft pilot is the only one qualified to contribute to assess the priority and thus should be assigned this task. The customer representative should contribute to assess the detection.


Answer : B

Test Management -
You are performing a quality risk analysis for a CSCI (Computer Software Configuration
Item) used to implement a CBIT (Continuous Built-In Test) module of a safety-critical system.
During the quality risk analysis you are trying to identify the ways in which failures of the
CBIT module can occur, for each of them trying to determine the potential causes and likely effects, and the risk level (calculated as the product of three factors: severity, occurrence and detection).
Which of the following risk analysis techniques are you working with?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K2 1 credit -
A. A lightweight product risk analysis technique
B. Failure Mode and Effect Analysis

C. Wide Band Delphi -

D. Cost of Exposure -



Answer : B Topic 3, Reviews

Reviews -
Which of the following factors could negatively influence a review?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K2 1 credit -

  • A. Include people with the adequate level of knowledge, both technical and procedural
  • B. Include people who are detail-oriented and scrupulous at finding issues
  • C. Include as many people as possible in order to have more viewpoints about possible problems on the item under review
  • D. Include people able to contribute to a clear, thoughtful, constructive and objective discussion


Answer : C

The main objectives the senior management team wants to achieve are:
- to reduce the costs associated with dynamic testing
- to use reviews to ensure that the project is on course for success and following the plan
- to use reviews as a well-documented and effective bug-removal activity following a formal process with well-defined roles
- to determine the effectiveness of reviews in terms of phase containment
- to improve phase containment effectiveness
Which of the following answers would you expect to describe the best way to achieve these objectives?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K4 3 credits -

  • A. You should plan for lightweight exit-phase reviews at the end of each development and testing phase, and plan for a process of gathering information from testing to perform an analysis aimed at identifying the larger cluster of defects
  • B. You should plan for formal exit-phase reviews at the end of each development and testing phase, and plan for a process of gathering information from testing to perform an analysis aimed at identifying the larger cluster of defects
  • C. You should plan for formal exit-phase reviews at the end of each development phase and testing phase, and plan for a process of gathering information from testing to perform an analysis of the bugs found during testing to determine the people responsible for those bugs
  • D. You should plan for formal exit-phase reviews at the end of each development and testing phase, and plan for a process of gathering information from testing to perform an analysis of the bugs found during testing to determine the phase in which they have been introduced


Answer : D

Reviews -
You are a Test Manager working for a software organization where reviews have never been applied. After a meeting with your managers examining a business case for reviews,
(including their costs, benefits, and potential issues), the management finally decides to adopt formal reviews for future projects.
You have been given a budget that you have spent to provide training in the review process and to introduce the review process on a pilot project.
On that pilot project the introduction of reviews has been very positive in terms of positive involvement from all the participants. All the reviews applied to different documents have been very effective for their purposes (especially at revealing defects).
Which of the following answers describes an important success factor for the introduction of formal reviews which is missing in this scenario?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K4 3 credits -

  • A. Management support
  • B. Participant support
  • C. Definition and use of metrics to measure the ROI (Return On Investment)
  • D. Training in the review process


Answer : C

During the follow-up phase the following conditions are checked:
X1. The code has been completely reviewed
X2. All the identified defects have been correctly fixed and the modified code has been compiled successfully and run through all the static analyzers used by the project without warnings and errors
X3. The modified code is available under the configuration management system with a new version number for the specified CI
If these conditions are fulfilled then the review process terminates.
Which of the following characteristics of a formal review is missing in this description?

Number of correct responses: 1 -

K2 1 credit -

  • A. Defined entry and exit criteria
  • B. Checklists to be used by the reviewers
  • C. Deliverables such as reports, evaluation sheets or other review summary sheets
  • D. Metrics for reporting on the review effectiveness, efficiency, and progress


Answer : D

Reviews -
You are the Test Manager of a project that adopts a V-model with four formal levels of testing: unit, integration, system and acceptance testing.
On this project reviews have been conducted for each development phase prior to testing, which is to say that reviews of requirements, functional specification, high-level design, low- level design and code have been performed prior to testing.
Assume that no requirements defects have been reported after the release of the product.
Which TWO of the following metrics do you need in order to evaluate the requirements reviews in terms of phase containment effectiveness?

Number of correct responses: 2 -

K3 2 credits -

  • A. Number of defects found during the requirements review
  • B. Total number of defects attributable to requirements found during unit, integration, system and acceptance testing
  • C. Total number of defects found during functional specification review, high-level design review, low-level design review, code review, unit testing, integration testing, system testing and acceptance testing
  • D. Time to conduct the requirements review
  • E. Total number of defects attributable to requirements, found during functional specification review, high-level design review, low-level design review, code review, unit testing, integration testing, system testing and acceptance testing


Answer : A,E

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 65 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.