ISTQB Certified Tester Advanced Level - Test Analyst (Syllabus 2012) v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

How many invalid test cases can be identified from the Route Calculation state table provided?
You may assume all actions are different and independent.
[K3] 3 credits

  • A. 6
  • B. 8
  • C. 102
  • D. 12


Answer : A

Apart from state transition testing, which other specification-based technique would you additionally choose to test the interfaces between components of Route Calculation and thus typically find different types of defects?
Identify the MOST likely technique from the following list.
[K4] 3 credits

  • A. Equivalence Partitioning
  • B. Use Case Testing
  • C. Orthogonal Arrays
  • D. Decision Testing


Answer : A

A diamond retailer is introducing a new stock taking system. Each diamond is assigned a character that represents the colour. The valid domain for the character ranges from D to Z.
The colour is then graded using the following scale:
Which of the following test sets will provide the best equivalence partitioning coverage?
[K3] 2 credits

  • A. D, F, G, H, K, M, N, P, T, Z
  • B. D, G, K, N, S
  • C. A, E, H, L, P, T, §
  • D. E, H, L, M, U, €


Answer : C

Analyzing the requirement, The system shall allow cash advances of at least 200 Euros for all supported credit cards. The correct list of credit cards is American Express, Diners,
VISA, Mastercard and Eurocard. There are arguments to be made for several test design techniques.
Which of the following test design techniques is LEAST likely to be used for identifying test cases for the requirement?
[K4] 3 credits

  • A. Boundary value analysis
  • B. Equivalence Partitioning
  • C. Classification Tree Method
  • D. State Transition Testing


Answer : D

For an ATM banking project introduced earlier, When the user first inserts a valid credit card type, the system considers the user to be in an unauthenticated state. When requesting a cash advance, the user must be in an authenticated state. The user authenticates by entering the proper PIN code. When authenticating the user, the system shall allow the user to enter their PIN code up to three times before failing the authentication and rejecting the card. On the first and second try, the system shall prompt the user to re-enter the PIN code.
Suppose you are concerned that, depending on the exact number of invalid PIN codes entered, the system might behave improperly. Which of the following test design techniques is specifically targeted at such failures?
[K4] 3 credits

  • A. Equivalence Partitioning extended by boundary value analysis
  • B. Pairwise Testing with orthogonal arrays
  • C. State Transition Testing using 1-switch coverage
  • D. Classification Tree Method


Answer : C

Study the Supercar classification tree, which of the following statements is correct?
[K3] 2 credits

  • A. The classification tree is correct and complete
  • B. The options for “in stock” are missing
  • C. Order information is missing
  • D. The error message is missing


Answer : B

Using the state diagram (based on the Route Calculation), how many test cases are needed to achieve 1-switch coverage?
[K3] 3 credits

  • A. 9
  • B. 10
  • C. 11
  • D. 12


Answer : D

Using the Tax System specification scenario as described above, using boundary value analysis, which would be the most interesting test set to explicitly test one single boundary value as defined in the Tax System specification?
[K3] 3 credits
A. (i)
B. (ii)
C. (iii)
D. (iv)



Answer : D Topic 4, Defect-Based and Experienced-Based Test Techniques

You are testing the processing of a critical traffic control system to which various regulations apply. The processing of the input variables is dependent of defined ranges within which the actual retrieved data values can lie.
Which of the following test techniques will you use to the processing functionality of the traffic control system?
[K4] 3 credits

  • A. defect taxonomies
  • B. exploratory testing
  • C. equivalence partitioning enhanced with boundary value analysis
  • D. state transition testing


Answer : C

Which of the following descriptions is an example of the use of defect taxonomies?

Number of correct answers: 1 -
[K2] 1 credit

  • A. Grouping defects found in execution by functional areas
  • B. Following a defect management process through testing
  • C. Running tests with the aim of finding as many defects as possible
  • D. Using a list of known defect types to penetrate the security of computer systems


Answer : D

Which of the following statements fits the principles of experience-based testing?
[K2] 1 credit

  • A. Coverage calculations can be used to determine the amount of testing required
  • B. Different people will have a different experience level regarding usability testing
  • C. Models can be used to derive the required test cases
  • D. Experience in test execution is more important than experience in test design


Answer : D

A new web site must operate correctly with different browsers (Internet Explorer, Google
Chrome, Firefox, Netscape, Mozilla), using different plug-ins (Realplayer, Mediaplayer), will be receiving pages from different servers (IIS, Apache and WebLogic) and will be running on various server operation systems (windows 2007, XP, Linux)
Which of the following test techniques will you use to test this new web site in its various environments?
[K4] 3 credits

A. pairwise testing -

B. exploratory testing -

C. use case testing -

D. decision table testing -



Answer : A Topic 5, Testing Software Quality Characteristics

A car navigation system needs to be integrated in the overall car software. Interoperability testing is thus considered to be important. Which of the following techniques is most likely be used to support interoperability tests?
[K2] 1 credit

  • A. Equivalence Partitioning
  • B. Statement testing
  • C. Vulnerability Scan
  • D. Defect Taxonomies


Answer : A

A company wants to develop a web site to implement an on-line sales channel. The company has decided to do some usability testing, but resources are limited. The usability testing has therefore to be done as efficient as possible. Which THREE techniques would you recommend?
[K4] 3 credits, 2 out of 3 correct 1 credit

  • A. SUMI
  • B. Usability laboratory
  • C. Use case testing
  • D. Heuristic evaluation
  • E. Equivalence partitioning
  • F. Pairwise testing
  • G. Exploratory testing


Answer : A,C,D

A SUMI test was performed at an early stage within the system test. Hereafter you find the results of the SUMI test.
Based on these results, what would you recommend as the most appropriate approach for usability testing?
[K4] 3 credits

  • A. Since the SUMI scores are largely above market average no further action on usability is needed
  • B. Since the standard deviation of most SUMI scales is much too large, a new SUMI test must be performed
  • C. Since the scores are not really showing a high level of user-satisfaction additional usability testing based on use case is needed
  • D. Since the SUMI results do not provide details, an additional focused heuristic evaluation on the lower scales is recommended


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us