CSQA Certified Software Quality Analyst v6.0

Page:    1 / 32   
Exam contains 471 questions

Which of the following defines special cause of variation?

  • A. Variation between the upper and lower control limits
  • B. Variation not present in the process
  • C. Conditions that regularly contribute to variability
  • D. Contributes a small portion to control variation of process outputs
  • E. Regular contributors to variability


Answer : B

Which of the following activities should occur before processes are defined to ensure that the most critical processes are defined first.

  • A. Do
  • B. Design
  • C. Implementation
  • D. Check
  • E. None of the above


Answer : E

What should post-implementation audits NOT be used for?

  • A. Determine if system objectives were met
  • B. Determine if standards were followed
  • C. Determine who is to blame for project problems
  • D. Determine if IT quality objectives were achieved


Answer : C

Which of the following processes is / are within the Defect Management level for maturing the Quality Control Processes?

  • A. Defect Database
  • B. Defect Reporting
  • C. Defect Analysis
  • D. All of the above


Answer : D

What company developed the concept known as "Six Sigma Quality"?

  • A. IBM
  • B. Microsoft
  • C. Infosys
  • D. Apple
  • E. Motorola


Answer : E

In critical listening, the listener is:

  • A. Sympathetic to the speaker's point of view
  • B. Performing an analysis of what the speaker said
  • C. Selecting pieces of information
  • D. Getting a complete message with minimal distortion
  • E. None of the above


Answer : B

A process is a vehicle of communication, specifying the methods used to produce:

  • A. A Service
  • B. A Product
  • C. Both Product and Service
  • D. None of the above


Answer : C

When listening to a speaker, the speaker's verbal, vocal, and body channels always convey the same message.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : B

Testing to determine whether current changes have adversely affected previous functionality is called:

  • A. Regression Testing
  • B. System Testing
  • C. Unit Testing
  • D. Acceptance Testing
  • E. Integration Testing


Answer : A

Branch testing technique is included in which of the following test data categories?

  • A. Functional
  • B. Structural
  • C. Error Oriented


Answer : B

Tactical Planning answers the question:

  • A. What to do?
  • B. How to do it?
  • C. What objectives need to be accomplished?
  • D. How IT customers will be satisfied?
  • E. How customer satisfaction will be exceeded?


Answer : B

Attribute of a product or service is called:

  • A. Process
  • B. Six Sigma
  • C. JIT
  • D. Quality


Answer : D

Which is generally considered the most important step in the process of contracting for software development?

  • A. Selecting an outside organization as a contractor
  • B. Contract negotiations
  • C. Operation for maintenance
  • D. Budget Criteria


Answer : A

This approach sends the message that quality management is something for the employees, but not necessarily for management.

  • A. Top-down
  • B. Middle-out
  • C. Bottom-up
  • D. Pyramid


Answer : C

The objective of integrating business and quality planning in a single planning cycle is to ensure that:

  • A. Resources should be involved in both strategic and tactical planning
  • B. Adequate resources and time are available to perform the quality activities.
  • C. Individuals executing the business plan cannot differentiate the quality planning from the business planning.
  • D. Both business staff and the quality staff should be involved in IT planning


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 32   
Exam contains 471 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.