Certified Scrum Master v1.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 138 questions

How could the team and other stakeholders know if a product backlog item is done?

  • A. They should ask to the member's development team
  • B. They should compare what was done, against the definition of Done established by the Scrum Team
  • C. Ask the Product Owner
  • D. Ask the Manager


Answer : B

What is the primary objective of the daily scrum?

  • A. To share with the team what each member has completed in the Sprint, what each member will work on next, and to report progress roadblocks
  • B. To give a status report to the Product Owner on what each member has completed in the Sprint, what each member will work on next, and to report progress roadblocks.
  • C. To discuss work details with the team since every team member must attend the meeting
  • D. To give a status report to the Scrum Master on what each member has completed in the Sprint, what each member will work on next, and to report progress roadblocks.


Answer : A

Which statement best describes what it means for an activity to be time-boxed?

  • A. The activity must take place on a particular date
  • B. The activity must start at a particular time
  • C. There is a maximum time limit for the activity
  • D. There is a recommended amount of time for the activity


Answer : C

Which statement below best describes the primary objective of the Sprint Review?

  • A. The primary objective of the Sprint Review is to demo the Sprint work for Senior Management
  • B. The primary objective of the Sprint Review is to demo the Sprint work and to receive feedback from the Product Owner(s) on the work completed in the Sprint
  • C. The primary objective of the Sprint Review is to demo the Sprint work and to receive feedback from the Scrum Mater on the work completed in the Sprint
  • D. The primary objective of the Sprint Review is to demo the Sprint work and to recommend ways to work better in the Sprint.


Answer : B

You are the Scrum Master and the very first Sprint will complete in 5 days. You are creating a meeting invite for the Sprint Review to demo the items completed in the Sprint. Who should you invite as a required attendee to the Sprint Review?
1. Product Owner(s)
2. Development Team
3. Business Users

  • A. 1, 2, and 3
  • B. 1 and 2 only
  • C. The entire company
  • D. 1 only


Answer : B

You are the Scrum Master. The Sprint will complete in two days. Each day of the Sprint is equivalent to 8 hours. The team has just enough time to complete all tasks in the remaining 16 hours with the exception of three tasks. Of these three tasks, two tasks (a total of 6 hours) are required to complete one Product Backlog item and one task (an estimate of 2 hours) is required to complete another Product Backlog item. How should the development team handle the remaining three tasks?

  • A. The development team should negotiate with the Product Owner on the definition of "done".
  • B. The development team should work the extra 8 hours to complete their commitment to the Product Owner
  • C. The development team should place the two Product Backlog items back onto the Product Backlog
  • D. The development team should keep the three tasks on the Sprint Backlog for the next Sprint and complete those tasks first


Answer : A

Which statement below best describes the primary objective of the Sprint Retrospective?

  • A. The primary objective of the Sprint Retrospective is to identify what went wrong or hindered the Sprint
  • B. The primary objective of the Sprint Retrospective is to provide feedback to the Product Owner(s).
  • C. The primary objective of the Sprint Retrospective is to recommend ways to work better in the Sprint
  • D. The primary objective of the Sprint Retrospective is to review the workcompleted by the Team during the Sprint.


Answer : C

Which of the following is not reflected in a Sprint Burn down Chart?

  • A. Total Days in Sprint
  • B. Number of Tasks Remaining
  • C. Day of Sprint
  • D. Work Hours Remaining


Answer : B

What artifact shows actual versus planned progress?

  • A. Work Flow
  • B. Burn down Chart
  • C. Task Breakdown
  • D. Stakeholders


Answer : B

Which of the following is NOT part of the Sprint?

  • A. The product is released to customers after each Sprint
  • B. The principal goal for a Sprint is to produce release-quality increments in functionality
  • C. Releases usually incorporate the result of multiple Sprints
  • D. Occur at times dictated by customer and business needs


Answer : A

What is the maximum amount of time a sprint retrospective should take?

  • A. 1 hour
  • B. 1 and half hour
  • C. 3 hours for a 30 day Sprint
  • D. 8 hours for a 30 day Sprint


Answer : C

What happens when all committed items (requirements) are not completed at the end of the Sprint?

  • A. The Sprint duration is extended
  • B. The tasks are determined to be unnecessary
  • C. They return to the product backlog
  • D. None of the above


Answer : C

The most encouraged time of day to hold a Scrum Daily Meeting is:

  • A. A beginning of the day
  • B. Immediately after lunch
  • C. 4:30 PM
  • D. 7:00 PM


Answer : A

Is Scrum Master a "management" position?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No


Answer : A

Who is on the Scrum Team?

  • A. Project Manager
  • B. Project Owner
  • C. Product Owner
  • D. Development Team
  • E. Manager
  • F. CEO
  • G. Scrum Master


Answer : CDG

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 138 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.