APICS Certified Supply Chain Professional v1.0

Page:    1 / 33   
Exam contains 489 questions

A manufacturer can simplify the forecasting process by pooling demand forecasts for a product group and then:

  • A. averaging total demand and spreading it evenly across all items.
  • B. disaggregating demand to the item level based on marketing input.
  • C. disaggregating demand to the item level based on historical proportions.
  • D. allocating demand to each production site.


Answer : C

Which of the following types of information would be an appropriate basis for a qualitative forecast?

  • A. Leading indicators
  • B. Regression analysis
  • C. Order history
  • D. Shipment history


Answer : B

The use of a seasonal index as a forecasting technique measures the ratio of the:

  • A. average seasonal demand to the average demand for all periods.
  • B. average demand for all periods to the average seasonal demand.
  • C. average seasonal demand to the standard deviation of the demand for all periods.
  • D. standard deviation of the seasonal demand to the standard deviation of demand for all periods.


Answer : A

Medium-term demand management projections are used primarily to:

  • A. complete strategic business planning of facilities.
  • B. complete forecasts at the item level.
  • C. aggregate demand for production planning.
  • D. develop the master production schedule.


Answer : C

Which of the following strategies is used primarily for demand planning?

  • A. Build-to-order scheduling
  • B. Push-pull replenishment
  • C. Collaborative planning, forecasting, and replenishment
  • D. Vendor-managed inventory


Answer : C

In addition to sales history, current customer orders, and forecasted demand, which of the following data sources should be used as part of a demand management process?

  • A. Inventory levels
  • B. Contractual obligations
  • C. Customer profitability
  • D. Scheduled marketing activities


Answer : D

Demand management involves which of the following undertakings?

  • A. Adjusting capacity to support expected demand
  • B. Engaging in activities associated with customer relationship management
  • C. Creating higher customer demand by improving performance in areas such as lead time and service levels
  • D. Understanding events and managing activities that could influence future demand


Answer : D

Which of the following forecasting methods relies on the opinions of a panel of experts?

  • A. Delphi technique
  • B. Survey method
  • C. Causal method
  • D. Time series analysis


Answer : A

What is the primary role of marketing in supporting supply chain management?

  • A. Selecting favored supplier partners
  • B. Developing efficient customer channels
  • C. Focusing on short-term forecasting accuracy
  • D. Working with research and development on slow-moving products


Answer : B

Which of the following practices has improved management of the customer pipeline?

  • A. Reverse auctions
  • B. Sales force automation
  • C. Finite capacity planning
  • D. Point-of-purchase metrics


Answer : B

The probability of customer dissatisfaction is highest when which of the following conditions exists?

  • A. Customer expectations are clearly defined.
  • B. Supplier execution is too low.
  • C. There is a gap between expected performance and perceived performance.
  • D. There is a gap between what was indicated and what was accomplished.


Answer : C

Which of the following actions typically would be the first step in implementing the philosophy of customer relationship management?

  • A. Creating a customer-centric organization
  • B. Developing a map of the customer segments
  • C. Documenting the objectives for implementation
  • D. Selecting an information technology solution


Answer : A

Which of the following customer relationship management activities most appropriately is used for revenue generation?

  • A. Generating customer leads
  • B. Generating graphic sales models
  • C. Measuring customer preferences
  • D. Identifying customer margins


Answer : A

Compared to mass-media marketing, customer relationship management has the advantage of allowing the organization to:

  • A. compete for customers based on service.
  • B. reach a larger number of potential customers.
  • C. reduce inventory to improve cash flow.
  • D. focus on attracting new customers.


Answer : A

A manufacturer uses standard costing, and a potential supplier uses activity-based costing. This difference most likely will have implications for which of the following types of future decisions?

  • A. Price concessions
  • B. Make-or-buy
  • C. Distribution warehouse locations
  • D. Freight terms


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 33   
Exam contains 489 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.