Certified Quality Improvement Associate v1.0

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 41 questions

Which of the following is NOT a valid attribute of a hardware CI?

  • A. A supplier's part number
  • B. The cost of the item
  • C. A manufacturer's serial number
  • D. The number of items held


Answer : D

Which of the following activities are NOT part of IT Accounting?

  • A. Calculation of the costs of IT services
  • B. Budgeting
  • C. Identification of costs by customer, service or activity
  • D. Performing cost-benefit analyses to support decision making


Answer : B

The major difference between a CMDB and an asset register is that CMDB holds information on:

  • A. Documentation
  • B. Software
  • C. The IT environment
  • D. Relationships


Answer : D

Which of the following is least likely to be a direct benefit of implementing a formal Incident Management process?

  • A. Improved user satisfaction
  • B. Incident volume reduction
  • C. Elimination of lost incidents
  • D. Less disruption to both IT support staff and users


Answer : B

Which of the following definitions best describes the IT Infrastructure Library (ITIL)?

  • A. A documented framework of proven best practices in Service Management
  • B. A prescriptive process for managing Service Improvement Projects
  • C. A methodology for supporting and delivering IT services
  • D. A quality standard in managing customer relationships


Answer : A

The stages in the Incident Management process are:

  • A. Logging, allocation, classification, initial support, communication, resolution
  • B. Logging, initial support, detection, recording, classification, investigation, recovery and closure
  • C. Detection, classification, investigation, recording, recovery, resolution and closure
  • D. Detection, recording, classification, initial support, investigation, diagnosis, resolution, recovery and closure


Answer : D

Which of the following terms or phrases are associated with resilience?
1. Redundancy
2. Fault tolerance
3. On-site spares
4. Duplexing

  • A. 2, 3 and 4
  • B. All of them
  • C. 1 and 4
  • D. 1, 2 and 4


Answer : D

If the IT Service Continuity plan had to be invoked during a crisis, what would be the role of the organization"™s senior managers?

  • A. Progress reporting
  • B. Leading the recovery teams
  • C. Coordinating and directing activities, arbitrating and allocating resources
  • D. Executing recovery instructions


Answer : C

Capacity Management is responsible for ensuring the capacity of the IT Infrastructure matches the evolving demands of the business in the most cost effective and timely manner. Which of the following is NOT part of this responsibility?

  • A. Monitoring performance and throughput of individual IT components
  • B. Tuning systems to make most effective use of IT resources
  • C. Purchasing resources for the IT Infrastructure
  • D. Influencing customer behavior to optimize the use of IT resources


Answer : C

Which of the following are NOT operational costs?

  • A. Staff
  • B. Consultancy
  • C. A mainframe purchase
  • D. Accommodation rental


Answer : C

Which of the following statements is FALSE?

  • A. If the root cause and a temporary work-around have been identified for a problem it becomes a known error
  • B. All known errors need to be resolved to user satisfaction
  • C. A known error can be kept open when a work-around is being used
  • D. Incidents are not the only source of known errors


Answer : B

The Requirements and Strategy phase of the Business Continuity Life-cycle comprises:

  • A. Initial testing, Education and Awareness and Assurance
  • B. Education and Awareness, Review and Audit
  • C. Organization and Implementation Planning and Risk Reduction Measures
  • D. Business Impact Analysis, Risk Assessment and Business Continuity Strategy


Answer : D

Which of these statements reflect the activities of IT Financial Management?
1. IT Financial Management may calculate the prices to be charged for IT services
2. IT Financial Management ensures that the IT department charges those who benefit from IT

  • A. Only 1
  • B. Only 2
  • C. Neither
  • D. 1 and 2


Answer : A

During the release planning stage, you identify that the changes you are about to make to a service will necessitate changes in related software systems. Once all the changes have been fully tested, which type of release will be used to deliver them into the live environment?

  • A. Full Release
  • B. Package Release
  • C. Emergency
  • D. Delta Release


Answer : B

Typically, the decision on what should be the lowest level of CI recorded is influenced mostly by:

  • A. The reliability of the CIs
  • B. The level at which components will be independently changed
  • C. The suitability of the available software to hold the information
  • D. The availability of spares for CIs


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 41 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.