Certified Quality Engineer v5.0

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 160 questions

Which of the following would be considered the WEAKEST reason to initiate an audit?

  • A. To compare actual practice to a defined standard.
  • B. Follow-up on corrective action.
  • C. Identify the root cause of a recent problem.
  • D. Verify that a quality system continues to meet requirements.


Answer : C

Findings and observations are audit terms. The best relationship between these terms is which of the following?

  • A. Observations are broader in scope than findings.
  • B. Observations are seen; findings are discovered.
  • C. Observations generally support findings.
  • D. Findings are reported in writing, observations are reported verbally.


Answer : C

Quality audits do NOT provide -

  • A. Answers to quality system deficiencies.
  • B. Highlighting of faulty company operations.
  • C. An index of quality needs.
  • D. An anticipated indication of customer acceptance of the product.


Answer : A

The sample size for a product quality audit should be

  • A. Based on ANSI/ASQ Z1.4.
  • B. Based on the lot size.
  • C. A stated percentage of production.
  • D. A very small quantity of product.


Answer : D

Which of the following parties, traditionally initiates an audit?

  • A. The client.
  • B. The plant manager.
  • C. The lead auditor.
  • D. The auditee.


Answer : A

During the performance of an audit, which of the following are key considerations?
. What sampling plans may be necessary?
. Is the audit schedule progressing as planned?
. Is there a need for a technical specialist?
. Is the level of compliance satisfactory?

  • A. I,IIandIIIonly
  • B. IIandIVonly
  • C. I andIVonly
  • D. I,II,IIIandIV


Answer : B

When asked to make recommendations on how to correct any deficiencies noted in the exit report, the auditor(s) should

  • A. Make the best recommendation possible.
  • B. Confer with the client first.
  • C. Avoid a recommendation in writing but help the auditee of possible.
  • D. Offer no specific advice and few suggestions.


Answer : D

The example of a supplier's quality management effort to meet your existing contractual requirements is MOST like
. A product audit.
. A process audit.
. A system audit.

  • A. IIonly
  • B. IIIonly
  • C. I andIIonly
  • D. I,IIandIII


Answer : B

The audit team normally advises the auditee immediately upon the discovery of a finding during an audit. Which of the following items is (are) valid reasons for taking this action?
. If corrected immediately, the findings may be eliminated from the audit report.
. If corrected immediately, it shows genuine auditee interest in the objectives of the audit.
. If corrected immediately, it demonstrates the strength of an ongoing audit program.

  • A. I only
  • B. IIIonly
  • C. IIandIIIonly
  • D. I,IIandIII


Answer : C

A purchase order for subassemblies classified as critical must include a review by
. Quality engineering.
. The procurement department.
. Design engineering.

  • A. IIIonly
  • B. I andIIIonly
  • C. IIandIIIonly
  • D. I,IIandIII


Answer : D

Which of the following are the MOST logical reasons for providing source inspection?
. The supplier has consistently shown poor out-going quality.
. The key inspection points are hidden after assembly at the suppliers' plant.
. The supplier requests the inspection to save them potential shipping expenses.
. The criticality of the product warrants it.

  • A. I,IIandIVonly
  • B. IIandIVonly
  • C. II,IIIandIVonly
  • D. I,II,IIIandIV


Answer : D

Inspection operations typically -

  • A. Help in assuring satisfactory quality.
  • B. Reduce the usability of the product or service involved.
  • C. Require precise equipment in most instances.
  • D. Occur between all manufacturing operators.


Answer : A

Consider the following statement:
"A defect which might affect the appearance or general function of essential parts"
This definition describes a seriousness classification described as

  • A. Incidental.
  • B. Critical.
  • C. Minor.
  • D. Major.


Answer : D

Which of the following quality system provisions is of the greatest concern when preparing an audit checklist for a vendor qualification system audit?

  • A. Drawing and print control.
  • B. Makeup of the MRB
  • C. Training level of inspectors.
  • D. Calibration of test equipment.


Answer : D

In the planning of a new major manufacturing program, the greatest quality effort should be put logically in

  • A. Inspection of product.
  • B. Nondestructive testing equipment.
  • C. Nonconformance to specifications.
  • D. Prevention of occurrence of substandard quality.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 160 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.