Certified in Production and Inventory Management - Master Planning of Resources v6.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 109 questions

Capacity planning occurs at what stage of the Sales and Operations Planning (S&OP) process?

  • A. Demand planning phase
  • B. Supply planning phase
  • C. Pre- SOP meeting
  • D. Executive SOP meeting


Answer : B

A forecasting method that responds slowly to changes in demand would be most appropriate when the historical demand pattern shows a major:

  • A. seasonal component.
  • B. random component.
  • C. trend component.
  • D. cyclical component.


Answer : B

The resource profile approach to rough-cut capacity planning is desirable in the manufacture of parts with lengthy lead times because the approach:

  • A. uses detailed data about time standards for each product at the key resources.
  • B. assumes that all components are built in the same period as the end item.
  • C. considers the historical portion of the total plant time required.
  • D. time phases labor requirements.


Answer : D

In a make-to-stock environment, which of the following factors is a key determinant of inventory levels necessary to support customer demand?

  • A. Capable-to-promise
  • B. Available-to-promise
  • C. Service costs
  • D. Service level


Answer : D

In the master scheduling process, customer orders are the only source of demand in periods:

  • A. within the item lead time.
  • B. before the demand time fence.
  • C. between the demand and planning time fences.
  • D. beyond the planning time fence.


Answer : B

A Canadian-based company has a long-term contract with a US-based supplier. The
Canadian company has been experiencing short shipments and variations of the supply lead time with the US supplier for a few months. Which of the following is the most appropriate action for the master production scheduler in this situation?

  • A. Ask the purchasing manager to work with the supplier to improve their shipping quantity accuracy and lead time stability.
  • B. Ask the purchasing manager to terminate the contract with this supplier, and look for a better supplier.
  • C. Apply safety stock and safety lead time while planning the master production schedule.
  • D. Apply safety lead time according to the target service level while planning the master production schedule.


Answer : D

Which of the following issues is most likely to lead to the use of a short-term, rather than long-term, forecasting process?

  • A. How to respond to a competitor's test marketing of a new product
  • B. How to configure the supply chain to support a new market segment
  • C. Whether to outsource a capital-intensive subassembly process
  • D. Whether to take a price-leadership or a product-differentiation posture


Answer : A

A company wanting to maintain a high level of customer service at the lowest inventory carrying cost should place safety stock in:

  • A. central and field warehouses.
  • B. field warehouses.
  • C. a central warehouse.
  • D. customer's facilities.


Answer : C

The question below is based on the following information:


Which of the following weekly production rates best supports these criteria?

  • A. 70
  • B. 78
  • C. 80
  • D. 90


Answer : C

Production is being planned to emphasize the utilization of a critical and very expensive piece of capital equipment. Which of the following production planning strategies should be used?

  • A. Chase
  • B. Level
  • C. Cost-based
  • D. Combination


Answer : B

The question below is based on the following distribution requirements plan:


Lead time is 1 week, lot size is 30, and safety stock is 0. Planned order releases would occur in which of the following sequences?

  • A. Weeks 3, 4, 6
  • B. Weeks 2, 3, 5
  • C. Weeks 2, 3, 4
  • D. Weeks 3, 4, 5


Answer : B

Translation of a master production schedule directly into key resources results in a:

  • A. production schedule.
  • B. final assembly schedule.
  • C. rough-cut capacity plan.
  • D. bill of labor.


Answer : C

The question below is based on the following information:


A company has chosen to execute a level production plan. What is the production rate per period?

  • A. 108
  • B. 110
  • C. 112
  • D. 125


Answer : A

Which of the following goals is the primary outcome of distribution requirements planning?

  • A. Accurately feed the gross requirements into the master production schedule
  • B. Decouple the distribution plan from the production plan
  • C. Deliver products in the quantities requested by the customer
  • D. Maintain an appropriate inventory level at all locations


Answer : D

The greatest risk of aggregating product families at too high of a level for sales and operations planning is that:

  • A. it will be more difficult to reconcile the sales plans with the business plan.
  • B. imbalances between the demand plan and resources may not be visible.
  • C. the resource planning process will be more complicated.
  • D. the sales forecasts will not be as accurate for the larger product families.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 109 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.