C++ Certified Associate Programmer v6.0

Page:    1 / 15   
Exam contains 220 questions

What happens when you attempt to compile and run the following code?
#include <iostream>
#include <string>
using namespace std;
class A {
public:
int x;
};
class B : public A {
public:
B() { x=1;}
B(int x) {this?>x = x;}
};
int main () {
B c1;
B c2(10);
cout << c1.x;
cout << c2.x;
return 0;
}

  • A. It prints: 010
  • B. It prints: 110
  • C. It prints: 00
  • D. It prints: 1


Answer : B

What happens when you attempt to compile and run the following code?
#include <iostream>
using namespace std;
void fun(char*);
int main()
{
char t[4]={'0', '1', '2', '3'};
fun(&t[2]);
return 0;
}
void fun(char *a)
{
cout << *a;
}

  • A. It prints: 2
  • B. It prints: 21
  • C. It prints: 00
  • D. It prints: 02


Answer : A

What happens when you attempt to compile and run the following code?
#include <iostream>
#include <string>
using namespace std;
class A {
public:
A() { cout << "A no parameters";}
A(string s) { cout << "A string parameter";}
A(A &a) { cout << "A object A parameter";}
};
class B : public A {
public:
B() { cout << "B no parameters";}
B(string s) { cout << "B string parameter";}
};
int main () {
A a2("Test");
B b1("Alan");
B b2(b1);
return 0;
}

  • A. It prints: A no parametersA no parametersB string parameter
  • B. It prints: A string parameterA no parametersB string parameterA object A parameter
  • C. It prints: A no parametersB string parameter
  • D. It prints: A no parametersA no parameters


Answer : B

What happens when you attempt to compile and run the following code?
#include <iostream>
#include <string>
using namespace std;
class A {
public:
string s;
A(string s) { this?>s = s; }
};
class B {
public:
string s;
B (A a) { this?>s = a.s; }
void print() { cout<<s; }
};
int main()
{
A a("Hello world");
B b=a;
b.print();
}

  • A. It prints: Hello world
  • B. It prints: Hello
  • C. Compilation error
  • D. None of these


Answer : A

What happens when you attempt to compile and run the following code?
#include <iostream>
using namespace std;
int op(int x, int y);
int main()
{
float *pf;
float f=0.9;
pf=&f;
cout << op(1, *pf);
return 0;
}
int op(int x, int y)
{
return x*y;
}

  • A. It prints: 0
  • B. It prints: 0.5
  • C. It prints: 1
  • D. It prints: ?1


Answer : A

What happens when you attempt to compile and run the following code?
#include <iostream>
#include <string>
using namespace std;
class First
{
string *s;
public:
First() { s = new string("Text");}
~First() { delete s;}
void Print(){ cout<<*s;}
};
int main()
{
First FirstObject;
FirstObject.Print();
FirstObject.~First();
}

  • A. It prints: Text
  • B. Compilation error
  • C. Runtime error.
  • D. None of these


Answer : C

What happens when you attempt to compile and run the following code?
#include <iostream>
using namespace std;
class A
{
public:
virtual void Print(){ cout<<"A";}
};
class B:public A
{
public:
void Print(){ cout<< "B";}
};
int main()
{
A *obj;
A ob1;
obj = &ob1;
obj?>Print();
B ob2;
obj = &ob2;
obj?>Print();
}

  • A. It prints: AB
  • B. It prints: AA
  • C. It prints: BA
  • D. It prints: BB


Answer : A

What happens when you attempt to compile and run the following code?
#include <iostream>
#include <sstream>
#include <string>
using namespace std;
int main(void)
{
string s;
s = "Test";
s.resize (s.size() ? 1);
cout<<s<<" "<<s.size();
return 0;
}

  • A. It prints: Test 4
  • B. It prints: Test 3
  • C. Compilation error
  • D. It prints: Tes 3


Answer : D

What happens when you attempt to compile and run the following code?
#include <iostream>
using namespace std;
class A {
public:
int x;
A() { x=0;}
};
class B : public A {
public:
B() { x=1;}
};
class C : private B {
public:
C() { x=2;}
};
int main () {
C c1;
cout << c1.x;
return 0;
}

  • A. It prints: 210
  • B. It prints: 110
  • C. It prints: 010
  • D. Compilation error


Answer : D

What happens when you attempt to compile and run the following code?
#include <iostream>
#include <string>
using namespace std;
class A {
public:
A() { cout << "A no parameters";}
A(string s) { cout << "A string parameter";}
A(A &a) { cout << "A object A parameter";}
};
class B : public A {
public:
B() { cout << "B no parameters";}
B(string s) { cout << "B string parameter";}
B(int s) { cout << "B int parameter";}
};
int main () {
A a2("Test");
B b1(10);
B b2(b1);
return 0;
}

  • A. It prints: A no parametersA no parametersB string parameter
  • B. It prints: A string parameterA no parametersB int parameterA object A parameter
  • C. It prints: A no parametersB string parameter
  • D. It prints: A no parametersA no parameters


Answer : B

What happens when you attempt to compile and run the following code?
#include <iostream>
using namespace std;
#include <iostream>
using namespace std;
class First
{
public:
void Print(){ cout<<"from First";}
};
int main()
{
First t[2];
for (int i=0; i<2; i++)
t[i].Print();
}

  • A. It prints: from First
  • B. It prints: from Firstfrom First
  • C. Compilation error
  • D. Runtime error.


Answer : B

What is the output of the program given below?
#include <iostream>
using namespace std;
int main (int argc, const char * argv[])
{
int i=10;
{
int i=0;
cout<<i;
}
cout<<i;
return 0;
}

  • A. 1010
  • B. 100
  • C. 010
  • D. None of these


Answer : C

What happens when you attempt to compile and run the following code?
#include <iostream>
#include <string>
using namespace std;
class A {
public:
int x;
A() { x=0;}
A(int x) { this?>x=x;}
};
class B : private A {
public:
using A::x;
B() { x=1;}
B(int x) {this?>x = x;}
};
int main () {
B c1;
B c2(?5);
cout << c1.x;
cout << c2.x;
return 0;
}

  • A. It prints: 5
  • B. It prints: 1?5
  • C. It prints: 05
  • D. It prints: 0


Answer : B

What happens when you attempt to compile and run the following code?
#include <iostream>
using namespace std;
int main (int argc, const char * argv[])
{
int a = 30, b = 1, c = 5, i=10;
i = b < a < c;
cout << i;
return 0;
}

  • A. compilation fails
  • B. It prints: 10
  • C. It prints: 0
  • D. It prints: 1


Answer : D

What happens when you attempt to compile and run the following code?
#include <iostream>
#include <string>
using namespace std;
class B;
class A {
int age;
public:
A () { age=5; };
friend class B;
};
class B {
string name;
public:
B () { name="Bob"; };
void Print(A ob) {
cout << name << ob.age;
}
};
int main () {
A a;
B b;
b.Print(a);
return 0;
}

  • A. It prints: Bob5
  • B. It prints: Bob
  • C. It prints: 5
  • D. None of these


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 15   
Exam contains 220 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.