CompTIA CTP+ Certification Exam v6.1

Page:    1 / 21   
Exam contains 302 questions

connects an IP telephony network to POTS?

  • A. Analog trunk gateway
  • B. Digital trunk gateway
  • C. Digital station gateway
  • D. Analog station gateway


Answer : D

Henry works as a Sales Engineer for BlueWells Inc. Sam, a customer, has asked him to create a solution that allows an application to be shared across the internet. The solution should be extensible and based on industry standards. The solution should not use a proprietary protocol and the application should be delivered to multiple recipients at the same time.
The solution should also be robust, as clients will be using the application from Macintosh,
Windows, and Linux systems. Which of the following protocols should Henry choose to fulfill Sam's requirement?

  • A. T.37
  • B. T.120
  • C. H.323
  • D. SIP


Answer : B

Adam works as a Sales Engineer for Umbrella Inc. One of his customers complains that the PBX is getting reset several times in a day. Adam finds that the power LEDs of PBX are fluttering. He suspects that faulty power supply is the cause of this problem. Which of the following troubleshooting tools should Adam use to verify these suspicions?

  • A. Continuity tester
  • B. Line tester
  • C. Volt meter
  • D. T-BERD 4000


Answer : C

Which of the following are the actual portions of the telephone number as defined in the
North American Numbering Plan?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Number Plan Area
  • B. Caller Identification Code
  • C. Custom Rings
  • D. Central Office Code


Answer : A,B,D

Which of the following protocols is used for Voice over IP (VOIP) solutions?

  • A. MGCP
  • B. RTMP
  • C. RTSP
  • D. RTP


Answer : A

Which of the following depicts the ability to smoothly combine e-mail, voice, real-time applications, and Web chat features for a call center representative to use?

  • A. Automatic call distributor
  • B. Computer telephony integration
  • C. Silence suppression
  • D. Multi-channel blending


Answer : D

In which of the following service classes can you divide the network traffic before implementing QoS?
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose three.

  • A. Voice payload
  • B. Voice and video signal traffic
  • C. Video payload
  • D. Data traffic


Answer : A,B,C

Trace analysis tools, management tools, and NBAR are used while implementing QoS policies. Which of the following tasks is performed by these tools during implementation of
QoS policies?

  • A. Defining policies
  • B. Network audit
  • C. Network security configuration
  • D. Division of traffic into classes


Answer : B

Which of the following VLAN Trunk Protocol (VTP) modes is used to create, modify, and delete VLANs?

  • A. Transparent
  • B. VTP server
  • C. VTP client
  • D. Exchange


Answer : B

Fill in the blank with the appropriate word.
The______is composed of the local loop, the central office, and the SS7 network.

  • A. PSTN


Answer : A

Which of the following components of Voice over IP Networks provides Call Admission
Control (CAC), bandwidth control and management, and address translation?

  • A. Gatekeeper
  • B. Applications servers
  • C. MCU (Multipoint Control Unit)
  • D. IP Phones


Answer : A

John works as a Network Administrator in ABC Inc. He complains that he is unable to communicate with a remote computer. He suspects that data loss is occurring at one of the routers that are routing the packets to the destination computer. He wants to test the route that the packets follow from his computer to the destination computer. He also wants to view the information about the packet losses at every router along the way. Which of the following commands will he use to accomplish this?

  • A. PATHPING
  • B. PING
  • C. TRACERT
  • D. NET VIEW


Answer : A

Which of the following address translation types only translates one (and only one) IP address to another without using ports?

  • A. Static NAT
  • B. PAT
  • C. Dynamic NAT
  • D. NAT


Answer : D

Mike works as a Sales Engineer for Umbrella Inc. The employees of the company are reporting problems with voice delays on telephone calls on the corporate VoIP network.
What is the most likely cause of this problem?

  • A. Large data packets are causing the voice packets to exceed their delay budget.
  • B. Voice codec is not able to compress the voice stream into pack.
  • C. Echo cancellation has been enabled on the voice coders without configuring phase shifting.
  • D. The destination number is not contained in the local dial plan.


Answer : A

Which of the following statements are true about routers?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Routers are responsible for making decisions about which of several paths network (or Internet) traffic will follow.
  • B. Routers organize addresses into classes, which are used to determine how to move packets from one network to another.
  • C. Routers act as protocol translators and bind dissimilar networks.
  • D. Routers do not limit physical broadcast traffic.


Answer : A,B,C

Page:    1 / 21   
Exam contains 302 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us