Certified Manager of Quality/Organizational Excellence Exam v6.0

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 175 questions

To establish the direction an organizations first strategic planning initiative should take, the organization should first create:

  • A. A mission statement.
  • B. Organizational objectives.
  • C. A vision statement.
  • D. Action plans.


Answer : C

An organizations environmental scanning process has uncovered the following:
-> They have an underutilized core competency.
-> Their research and development capability is well recognized.
-> Retention of their best performers is a problem.
-> A new technology from another country can be employed in developing a whole new product family.
What technique/tool was most likely used to categorize and analyze these and other similar data?

  • A. Priorities matrix
  • B. Process map
  • C. Quality function deployment
  • D. SWOT analysis


Answer : D

The role of the quality function in supporting strategic plans could include all but which of the following?

  • A. Institute and enforce a quality policy across all organizational functions.
  • B. Lead the implementation of an ISO 9001 QMS, as identified in the strategic plan.
  • C. Advise other functions in the setting of quality objectives that are linked to the organizations strategic plan.
  • D. Facilitate the deployment of the voice of the customer throughout the organization.


Answer : A

In preparation for strategic planning, organizations should look closely at their industry to determine:
I. The amount of excess capacity.
II. Which competitors might join forces and become a greater threat.
III. How employees perceive competitor advertisements.
IV. What changes in regulatory requirements are likely to occur.

  • A. I and II
  • B. II and III
  • C. I, II, and IV
  • D. I, II, III, and IV


Answer : C

Scenario planning is used for:

  • A. Deciding which continuous improvement project recommendations to implement first.
  • B. Determining which method of financial analysis to use.
  • C. Envisioning several alternative strategic viewpoints.
  • D. Analyzing the results of a SWOT analysis.


Answer : C

The preferred technique/tool used to determine the strategies of organizations serving the same market as your own organization is:

  • A. Competitive analysis.
  • B. Benchmarking.
  • C. Industry trade association data research.
  • D. Survey of competitor ’s customers.


Answer : A

A stakeholder analysis would:

  • A. Determine the appropriate dividend amount to be distributed to shareholders.
  • B. Assess the feasibility of a partnership with a key supplier.
  • C. Provide the basis to recommend the best strategy for dealing with pressure from a competitor.
  • D. Delineate the outputs and outcomes needed by customers and regulatory agencies affecting the business.


Answer : D

Future technology advancements can affect:
I. The services the organization provides.
II. The speed of communications and the response time expected.
III. The mass obsolescence of major existing products and processes.
IV. The increased human competence required to design processes that effectively utilize the advanced technology available.

  • A. I, II, and IV only
  • B. II only
  • C. I and IV only
  • D. I, II, III, and IV


Answer : D

In developing a private colleges balanced scorecard, which four of the following information categories would be best to consider?

I. Alumni contributions -

II. Current student enrollments -
III. Percentage of students graduated

IV. Faculty competence level -
V. Academic rating among competitors

VI. Cash flow -
VII. New and/or updated programs under development

  • A. III, IV, V, VI
  • B. I, II, III, VI
  • C. I, IV, V, VII
  • D. II, III, V, VI


Answer : A

The most critical consideration in the deployment of strategic plans is:

  • A. Sufficient resources can be made available to carry out the plans.
  • B. The strategic goals do not exceed the present organization’s capabilities.
  • C. Middle management agrees with senior management that the strategic objectives are achievable.
  • D. A process for tracking and measuring achievement of strategic goals is in place.


Answer : A

Of the following core values and concepts, which would be the most critical to apply to a newly mandated state emergency management agency?

I. Visionary leadership -

II. Customer-driven excellence -

III. Agility -

IV. Focus on the future -
V. Focus on results and creating value

VI. Management by fact -

VII. Managing for innovation -

  • A. I, III, V, VII
  • B. II, V, VI
  • C. I, III, IV, V, VI, VII
  • D. V, VI


Answer : C

Knowledge and application of which of the following management theories and styles would be most useful to a manager dealing with an employee who is performing poorly?

I. Maslows hierarchy of needs -

II. Herzbergs two-factor theory -
III. McGregor s theory X and theory Y
IV. Kolbs experiential learning model
V. Behavior managementABC analysis
VI. Hersey-Blanchards situational leadership model

VII. Senges systems thinking -

  • A. II, IV, VII
  • B. I, II, V, VI
  • C. I, III
  • D. IV, VII


Answer : B

Typical tools used as aids in selecting members for a process improvement team are:

  • A. DiSC and MBTI.
  • B. MBTI and process mapping.
  • C. Root cause analysis and fishbone chart.
  • D. Brainstorming and affinity diagram.


Answer : A

Organizational components that not only support other internal functions but also support external stakeholders are:

  • A. Information technology and human resources.
  • B. Finance and customer service.
  • C. Engineering and R&
  • D. D. Marketing and quality.


Answer : B

Two human resource functions that typically are shared with other organizational components are:

  • A. Unemployment and relocation administration.
  • B. Union contract negotiation and OSHA compliance assessment.
  • C. Staffing and training.
  • D. Compensation and benefits administration.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 175 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.