Certification in Logistics, Transportation and Distribution v1.0

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 150 questions

Selecting a third-party logistics (3PL) or fourth-party logistics (4PL) provider is an example of a(n):

  • A. strategic alliance
  • B. joint venture
  • C. acquisition
  • D. internal function


Answer : B

A carrier receives damaged goods. What actions best describes what the carrier should do so that it is not liable for the damages?

  • A. Rewrite the bill of lading (B\L).
  • B. Make exception note on B\L from clean to uniform.
  • C. Make an exception note on B\L from clean to soiled.
  • D. Reject the B\L.


Answer : A

A company"™s distribution center receives material from a number of sources and combines them into exact quantities for a specific destination.
Which of the following functions is the distribution center providing?

  • A. Cross-docking
  • B. Consolidation
  • C. Break-bulk
  • D. Integration


Answer : A

A corporation is redesigning its warehouse and has decided to use a rack system that allows each level to be accesses individually by placing pallets on wheeled frames. The rack system that best meets this criteria is:

  • A. flow-through
  • B. push-back
  • C. drive-in
  • D. double-deep


Answer : C

A tracking company picks up a shipment and takes it to a terminal where it is consolidated with over shipments going to the same city.
This trucking company is most likely a:

  • A. truckload (TL) carrier
  • B. milk run provider
  • C. less-than-truckload (LTL) carrier
  • D. private fleet carrier


Answer : A

An ocean carrier"™s goal of maximizing total revenue of the entire ship by offering very competitive rates that cover their variable costs and then increasing rates according to what the traffic will bear is referred to as:

  • A. any-quantity service rate
  • B. value of service rate
  • C. limited service rate
  • D. incentive rate


Answer : A

When a company decides not to purchase insurance to cover a risk, it is pursuing what type of risk strategy?

  • A. Retention
  • B. Transfer
  • C. Mixed
  • D. Mitigation


Answer : C

Which of the following costs are the most intangible and subjective of all the carrying cost elements?

  • A. Risk cost
  • B. Storage cost
  • C. Service cost
  • D. Capital cost


Answer : D

Random stocking can be greatly improved through the use of a(n):

  • A. advanced planning system (APS).
  • B. inventory management system (IMS)
  • C. transportation management system (TMS).
  • D. warehouse management system (WMS).


Answer : A

A manufacturer must consider the long-term effects of its products"™ impact on the environment. A key product design consideration is:

  • A. routing and scheduling
  • B. material handling
  • C. facility planning
  • D. packaging options


Answer : D

A supply chain manager would like to guard against potential shortage in their company"™s manufacturing capacity. Which of the following areas of supply chain risk should the manager pay most attention to?

  • A. Technical
  • B. Demand
  • C. Process
  • D. Financial


Answer : A

Which of the following forms of supply chain risk is considered the most disruptive?

  • A. Supply
  • B. Process
  • C. Finance
  • D. Environment


Answer : D

What is the primary value-added service that a company would receive from using land-bridge services?

  • A. Reduced risk
  • B. Reduced transit time
  • C. Increased reliability
  • D. Increased capacity


Answer : C

A company would like to encourage shippers to partner on sustainability initiatives. Which of the following rates would best meet this objective?

  • A. Density
  • B. Incentive
  • C. Differential
  • D. Blanket


Answer : A

Which of the following measures would a company use in attempting to improve its customer service dimension of dependability?

  • A. Order cycle time
  • B. Inquiry response time
  • C. On-time delivery
  • D. Order agility


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 150 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.