EXIN Cloud Computing Foundation v7.0

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 112 questions

Which technique allows multiple operating systems to run on a single host computer?

  • A. client
  • B. Hypervisor
  • C. sandboxing
  • D. server


Answer : B

What is a benefit of virtual client operating systems in protection against virus infections?

  • A. A virus infection in one operating system will not infect the other operating systems.
  • B. One virus scanner on a client operating system will protect all other operating systems.
  • C. The client operating systems are virtual and cannot be infected from outside.
  • D. The client operating systems can be protected by the virus scanner of the host operating system.


Answer : A

How could presence be used to enhance security in the Cloud?

  • A. by prohibiting users to access cloud applications, except when on their work place
  • B. by prohibiting users to access cloud applications at their work place
  • C. by restricting access to applications, depending on the user's physical location
  • D. by using a web cam to identify the user of a cloud application


Answer : C

Why are standards important?

  • A. Standards provide interoperability.
  • B. Standards provide legal compliance.
  • C. Standards provide security.
  • D. Standards provide the most user-friendly solution.


Answer : A

What is the function of the Web Tier?

  • A. load balanced databases
  • B. multiple backend application servers
  • C. responding to client requests
  • D. supporting the client requests


Answer : C

What is the purpose of failover?

  • A. to automatically restart the system in case of a failure
  • B. to build up a back-up while the system is active
  • C. to switch over automatically to another system
  • D. to work on two systems at the same time


Answer : C

What is a major benefit of using applications on mobile devices?

  • A. Mobile devices are cheaper than personal computers.
  • B. Mobile devices provide location independence.
  • C. Mobile devices uniquely identify the user approaching the application
  • D. Mobile devises are more secure than personal computers.


Answer : B

What is the Pay as You Go Model?

  • A. a discount for customers changing their network provider
  • B. a discount for mobile connections based on the distance to the datacenter
  • C. to pay for a service after ending the contract
  • D. to pay for services based on their use


Answer : D

What is a difference between XML and HTML?

  • A. XML is used to format many types of documents and structures; HTML formats the display of content in a web-browser.
  • B. HTML is used to format many types of documents and structures; XML formats the display of content in a web-browser.
  • C. HTML can be used to format the display of content in a web-browser, XML cannot.
  • D. XML can be used to format the display of content in a web-browser, HTML cannot.


Answer : A

What does CaaS represent?

  • A. combining applications in a single access system
  • B. communication applications provided by an offsite location service provider
  • C. computer maintenance services provided by an external service provider
  • D. computing services provided by an offsite location service provider


Answer : B

How can moving to Cloud Computing reduce capital expenses?

  • A. One can reduce the number of applications in use within the enterprise.
  • B. One can reduce the number of IT staff in the datacenter.
  • C. One needs less client computers to access the enterprise applications in the Cloud.
  • D. One pays for the use of hardware, not for the value of the hardware at the time of purchase.


Answer : D

What is the intended result of a Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) attack on a web site?

  • A. To change the content of the site to prevent it from providing further services
  • B. To distribute the content of the site to users who are denied access to its service
  • C. To infect the site to distribute a virus to users, which denies them access to further services
  • D. To lock users out of the site by exhausting the sites resources


Answer : D

What does 'loosely coupled' mean?

  • A. An object implementing only a single method or function.
  • B. The application from one organization can use the service of another organization.
  • C. The services in the cloud can be ordered when needed.
  • D. The thin clients can be disconnected anytime.


Answer : B

What is the benefit of replication of data center sites?

  • A. data protection
  • B. disaster recovery
  • C. extended data storage
  • D. increased response rate


Answer : B

How can backups be generated without interrupting ongoing processes?

  • A. by using Network Attached Storage (NAS)
  • B. by using replicated data
  • C. by using storage in the cloud
  • D. by using storage virtualization


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 8   
Exam contains 112 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.