CompTIA Cloud Essentials v1.0

Page:    1 / 19   
Exam contains 283 questions

Which of the following is the MOST complex security provisioning problem in a cloud environment?

  • A. Handling credit cards for purchasing cloud services
  • B. Keeping track of cloud provider performance
  • C. Managing users and their rights across multiple providers
  • D. Software assets that are introduced and can expire


Answer : C

How can an organization successfully implement a PaaS strategy?

  • A. Open up internal databases with Web service access.
  • B. Take inventory of the application portfolio and select external suppliers
  • C. Standardize on a limited set of virtual machines.
  • D. Continuously execute performance analytics to monitor providers


Answer : A

Eucalyptus is open-source software for quickly provisioning virtual servers. This is an example of:

  • A. PaaS
  • B. IaaS
  • C. SaaS.
  • D. On-demand software.
  • E. None of the above.


Answer : E

Why do business users prefer to deal with cloud providers directly, instead of via the IT department?

  • A. It reduces financial risks to the business
  • B. The IT department does not accommodate variable costs
  • C. They can better measure the provider's quality
  • D. They can use their own payment options


Answer : B

Why does request fulfillment become more complicated in a cloud environment?

  • A. All processes must become automated.
  • B. Processes must be redesigned with the user experience in mind.
  • C. The IT service team must be expanded.
  • D. Users should be aware of the benefits before changes to the process are incorporated


Answer : B

Private clouds are operated solely for _______________ organization(s)

  • A. governmental
  • B. specific
  • C. for-profit
  • D. multiple


Answer : B

Why are traditional chargeback systems not compatible with cloud computing?

  • A. Cloud computing is low cost and does not accommodate charge back fees
  • B. Cloud computing can be more expensive than in-house capacity
  • C. Licensing models can become outdated quickly
  • D. Resources that are used can fluctuate throughout the budget cycle


Answer : D

How does cloud computing improve business flexibility?

  • A. Easier access by users outside of the organization
  • B. Faster deployment of applications
  • C. Rapidly growing and shrinking capacity
  • D. All of the above are correct


Answer : D

How can cloud-related financial risks be managed?

  • A. Credit cards must be used for handling transactions
  • B. Eliminating legacy IT systems
  • C. Making sure that cloud assets are generating revenue
  • D. Renegotiating license agreements


Answer : C

Which represents the MOST important business continuity risk?

  • A. Incomplete Service Level Agreements (SLAs)
  • B. Network connectivity interruption
  • C. Privacy laws
  • D. Providers going out of business


Answer : D

Which of the following is a private SaaS?

  • A. An application for external use only, on company-owned assets.
  • B. An application for external use only, on public cloud-based systems.
  • C. An application for internal use only, on company-owned assets.
  • D. An application for internal use only, on public cloud-based systems.


Answer : C

Which of the following roles can the IT department play in the selection process of cloud computing providers?

  • A. Help understand and explain the application lifecycle
  • B. Help understand performance parameters
  • C. Help understand provider quality
  • D. All of the above are correct


Answer : D

Cloud computing has the greatest benefit for which of the following user populations?

  • A. User populations which steadily increase in size.
  • B. User populations that vary and are unpredictable.
  • C. User populations that are of fixed size.
  • D. User populations that vary in size on a seasonal basis.


Answer : B

Google Apps is a set of online applications allowing users to create and share documents and spreadsheets. This is an example of:

  • A. PaaS
  • B. SaaS.
  • C. IaaS.
  • D. None of the above.


Answer : B

Which of the following is a limitation of owning servers?

  • A. Inability to deploy new services quickly
  • B. Inability to rapidly change to a different technology
  • C. Capital tied up in hardware that might become obsolete
  • D. Additional resources must be hired to maintain each server


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 19   
Exam contains 283 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.