Certified LabVIEW Associate Developer Examination v4.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 88 questions

What is the result of the following Array addition?

  • A. a.1-D Array of {80, 20, 40, 10,-60}
  • B. b.1-D Array of {120, 30,-60}
  • C. c.1-D Array of {120, 30}
  • D. d.2-D Array of {{120, 90, 20}, {60, 30,-40}}


Answer : C

Which of the following statements is false?

  • A. A SubVI connector pane defines where to wire inputs and outputs
  • B. The color of a SubVI connector pane terminal matches the data type it isconnected to
  • C. You must have an icon/connector to use a SubVI
  • D. A SubVI icon can beedited from the functions palette


Answer : D

The most efficient method for creating an array is:

  • A. Using a Forloop with Auto-indexing
  • B. Placing a build array function in a Whileloop
  • C. Initializing an array and then replacing elements in a Whileloop
  • D. Using a Whileloopwith Auto-Indexing


Answer : A

The following block diagram represents which common type of VI architecture?

  • A. Multiple Case Structure VI
  • B. General VI
  • C. State Machine VI
  • D. Parallel Loop VI


Answer : C

Which of the following statements is true about the iteration terminal

  • A. It returnsthe number of times the loop has executed
  • B. It returns the number of times the loop has executed, plus one
  • C. It returns the number of times the loop has executed, minus one
  • D. It returns a constant number


Answer : C

For implementing state diagrams that allow future application scalability, the best choice for a base structure is?

  • A. Sequence structure
  • B. Case structure
  • C. Formula node
  • D. Object-Oriented structure


Answer : B

Which of the following Block Diagrams could produce this result in Waveform Graph?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : A

If an input name on the Show Context Help window is in bold for a SubVI, which of the following conditions are true? (Choose all apply)

  • A. Input values must be scalar.
  • B. An input is recommended, but not required.
  • C. An input is required.
  • D. A broken run arrow will result unless the input is wired.


Answer : C,D

Which of the following apply to Property Nodes? (Choose all apply)

  • A. Property Nodes allow attributes of front panel objects to be programmaticallymanipulated.
  • B. Property Nodes can be used to update the values contained in a front panelobject.
  • C. More than one Property Node can be used for a single front panel object.
  • D. Property Nodes contained in aSubVI will always cause the front panel to beloaded in memory.


Answer : A,B,C,D

Which VI memory components are ALWAYS S resident for a SubVI? (Choose all apply)

  • A. Data Space
  • B. Front Panel
  • C. Block Diagram
  • D. Code


Answer : A,D

Which of the following statements regarding Array constants are NOT true?

  • A. When you create an Array constant on the block diagram, it is not visible on the Front Panel.
  • B. You cannot resize an Array constant to include more than one element.
  • C. You can copy or drag an existing Array on the Front Panel to the Block Diagram to create a constant of the same data type.
  • D. All array operations can be performed on an Array constant


Answer : B

In the figure below, what will Result equal when this calculation is executed?

  • A. 55
  • B. 70
  • C. 65
  • D. Indeterminate


Answer : B

The function of a Cluster is to:

  • A. Allow grouping of mixed data types into logical structures.
  • B. Present data on the Front Panel using charts or graphs.
  • C. Provide a means of differentiating between data types on the Block Diagram.
  • D. Separate data objects by data type on the Front Panel.


Answer : A

Can Probes be attached to objects on the Front Panel?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No


Answer : B

What is the result in Array after the following code has executed?

  • A. A 1-D array of {1, 4, 3, 2, 1, 0}
  • B. A 1-D array of {1, 8, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 2}
  • C. A 1-D array of {1, 4, 3, 2, 1, 0, 8, 6, 2}
  • D. A 1-D array of {1, 8, 0, 1, 2, 2, 9}


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 88 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.