ISSAP Information Systems Security Architecture Professional v6.0

Page:    1 / 16   
Exam contains 237 questions

Which of the following is a technique used for modifying messages, providing Information and Cyber security, and reducing the risk of hacking attacks during communications and message passing over the Internet?

  • A. Risk analysis
  • B. OODA loop
  • C. Cryptography
  • D. Firewall security


Answer : C

John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned the project of testing the security of www.we-are-secure.com. John notices that the We-are-secure network is vulnerable to a man-in-the-middle attack since the key exchange process of the cryptographic algorithm it is using does not thenticate participants. Which of the following cryptographic algorithms is being used by the We-are-secure server?

  • A. Blowfish
  • B. Twofish
  • C. RSA
  • D. Diffie-Hellman


Answer : D

Which of the following layers of the OSI model corresponds to the Host-to-Host layer of the
TCP/IP model?

  • A. The transport layer
  • B. The presentation layer
  • C. The session layer
  • D. The application layer


Answer : A

Which of the following processes is used to identify relationships between mission critical applications, processes, and operations and all supporting elements?

  • A. Critical path analysis
  • B. Functional analysis
  • C. Risk analysis
  • D. Business impact analysis


Answer : A

Which of the following elements of planning gap measures the gap between the total potential for the market and the actual current usage by all the consumers in the market?

  • A. Project gap
  • B. Product gap
  • C. Competitive gap
  • D. Usage gap


Answer : D

You are the Network Administrator for a college. You watch a large number of people
(some not even students) going in and out of areas with campus computers (libraries, computer labs, etc.). You have had a problem with laptops being stolen. What is the most cost effective method to prevent this?

  • A. Smart card access to all areas with computers.
  • B. Use laptop locks.
  • C. Video surveillance on all areas with computers.
  • D. Appoint a security guard.


Answer : B

Which of the following terms refers to the method that allows or restricts specific types of packets from crossing over the firewall?

  • A. Hacking
  • B. Packet filtering
  • C. Web caching
  • D. Spoofing


Answer : B

Which of the following protocols uses public-key cryptography to authenticate the remote computer?

  • A. SSH
  • B. Telnet
  • C. SCP
  • D. SSL


Answer : A

Which of the following protocols provides connectionless integrity and data origin authentication of IP packets?

  • A. ESP
  • B. AH
  • C. IKE
  • D. ISAKMP


Answer : B

Which of the following types of attacks is often performed by looking surreptitiously at the keyboard or monitor of an employee's computer?

  • A. Buffer-overflow attack
  • B. Man-in-the-middle attack
  • C. Shoulder surfing attack
  • D. Denial-of-Service (DoS) attack


Answer : C

You are the Network Administrator for a small business. You need a widely used, but highly secure hashing algorithm. Which of the following should you choose?

  • A. AES
  • B. SHA
  • C. EAP
  • D. CRC32


Answer : B

In which of the following access control models can a user not grant permissions to other users to see a copy of an object marked as secret that he has received, unless they have the appropriate permissions?

  • A. Discretionary Access Control (DAC)
  • B. Role Based Access Control (RBAC)
  • C. Mandatory Access Control (MAC)
  • D. Access Control List (ACL)


Answer : C

Which of the following two components does Kerberos Key Distribution Center (KDC) consist of? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

  • A. Data service
  • B. Ticket-granting service
  • C. Account service
  • D. Authentication service


Answer : B,D

Which of the following tenets does the CIA triad provide for which security practices are measured? Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Integrity
  • B. Accountability
  • C. Availability
  • D. Confidentiality


Answer : A,C,D

Which of the following protocols is used to compare two values calculated using the
Message Digest (MD5) hashing function?

  • A. CHAP
  • B. PEAP
  • C. EAP
  • D. EAP-TLS


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 16   
Exam contains 237 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.