Certified in the Governance of Enterprise IT v1.0

Page:    1 / 16   
Exam contains 230 questions

When developing an IT strategic plan that supports an enterprise's business goals, which of the following should be done FIRST?

  • A. Understand the current vision.
  • B. Perform a business impact analysis.
  • C. Ensure that IT drives business goals.
  • D. Analyze benchmarking data.


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.infoentrepreneurs.org/en/guides/strategic-planning/

Prior to decommissioning an IT system, it is MOST important to:

  • A. assess compliance with environmental regulations.
  • B. review the media disposal records.
  • C. assess compliance with the retention policy.
  • D. review the data sanitization records.


Answer : D

An enterprise is trying to increase the maturity of its IT process from being ad hoc to being repeatable. Which of the following is the PRIMARY benefit of this change?

  • A. Required outcomes are more frequently achieved.
  • B. Process performance is measured in business terms.
  • C. Required outcomes are mapped to business objectives.
  • D. Process optimization is embedded across the organization.


Answer : A

Reference:
https://books.google.com.pk/books?id=1iZ3qWnLU0oC&pg=PA218&lpg=PA218&dq=increase+the+maturity+of+its+IT+process+from+being+ad+hoc
+to+being+repeatable&source=bl&ots=u6T_F9VL-V&sig=ACfU3U0bLAxWfJhgn10- z1Qk0syhD_HCFw&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjhn43L2fnpAhVC_qQKHRagBNcQ6AEwD3oECAQQAQ#v=onepage&q=increase%20the%20maturity%20of%
20its%20IT%20process%20from%20being%20ad%20hoc%20to%20being%20repeatable&f=false

Which of the following entities is structured PRIMARILY to ensure goals and objectives are aligned between IT and the business?

  • A. Board of directors
  • B. Portfolio management committee
  • C. Change advisory board
  • D. IT strategy committee


Answer : A

Reference:
https://courses.lumenlearning.com/boundless-management/chapter/principles-of-management/

A recent audit of IT investments has found that while initial returns meet expectations, benefits realization declines more than expected over time. Which of the following is the BEST way to address this situation?

  • A. Standardize resource monitoring approaches.
  • B. Institute project quality and performance metrics.
  • C. Establish key risk indicators (KRIs).
  • D. Institute regular business case updates and reviews.


Answer : D

Reference:
https://www.pmi.org/learning/library/guidelines-successful-benefits-realization-9909

An enterprise's IT department has been operating independently without regard to business concerns, leading to misalignment between business and IT. The
BEST way to establish alignment would be to require:

  • A. business to help define IT goals.
  • B. IT to define business objectives.
  • C. business to fund IT services.
  • D. IT and business to define risks.


Answer : A

Which of the following are the MOST critical enablers for implementing IT governance in an enterprise?

  • A. Involvement of IT strategy and steering committees
  • B. Assigning roles and responsibilities for IT governance
  • C. Commitment and promotion by senior management
  • D. Prioritizing IT projects and funding for IT governance


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www3.pinkelephant.com/articles/The7EnablersandConstraintsofITSMv1.PDF

A business unit is planning to replace an existing IT legacy solution with a hosted Software as a Service (SaaS) solution. However, business management is concerned that stored data will be at risk. Which of the following would be the MOST effective way to reduce the risk associated with the SaaS solution?

  • A. Include risk-related requirements in the SaaS contract.
  • B. Create key risk indicators for the SaaS solution.
  • C. Redefine the risk appetite and risk tolerance.
  • D. Research the technology and identify potential security threats.


Answer : A

Which of the following would be MOST helpful in gaining executive support for an IT-enabled business initiative?

  • A. Framing the discussion in terms of impact to business value
  • B. Presenting a comprehensive risk management plan
  • C. Providing examples of risks realized by competitors for similar initiatives
  • D. Presenting key findings of a business impact analysis conducted by IT managers


Answer : D

An enterprise is planning to implement several strategic initiatives that will require the acquisition of new IT systems. Which of the following would BEST enable the IT steering committee to prioritize proposed initiatives based on business objectives?

  • A. IT strategic management
  • B. Project management
  • C. Enterprise architecture management
  • D. Project portfolio management


Answer : C

An IT governance committee recently received a report indicating a scarcity of key IT skills in the marketplace to meet the core needs of the business. Reviewing which of the following would BEST help the committee respond to this situation?

  • A. IT balanced scorecard
  • B. Outsourcing strategy
  • C. IT strategic plan
  • D. Human resource strategy


Answer : D

An enterprise has decided to create its first mobile application. The IT director is concerned about the potential impact of this initiative. Which of the following is the MOST important input for managing the risk associated with this initiative?

  • A. Business requirements
  • B. IT risk scorecard
  • C. Enterprise risk appetite
  • D. Enterprise architecture


Answer : A

Senior management has made a decision to automate a number of key controls due to concerns that current IT risk controls are overly cumbersome and adversely impacting IT agility. Which of the following should be required FIRST to facilitate this process?

  • A. Control gap analysis
  • B. Control self-assessments
  • C. Controls optimization
  • D. Cost-benefit analysis


Answer : D

Reference:
https://resources.infosecinstitute.com/itac-planning/#gref

The IT function received only 50% of the requested funding to support the IT strategy for new business initiatives. Which of the following is the CIO's MOST important course of action before considering alternative resource options?

  • A. Prioritize the portfolio.
  • B. Terminate less visible maintenance projects.
  • C. Develop a new balanced scorecard.
  • D. Conduct a cost-benefit analysis.


Answer : A

Reference:
https://hbr.org/1980/07/strategic-management-for-competitive-advantage

A business case indicates an enterprise would reduce costs by implementing a bring your own device (BYOD) program allowing employees to use personal devices for e-mail. Which of the following should be the FIRST governance action?

  • A. Assess the enterprise architecture.
  • B. Update the BYOD policy.
  • C. Update the network infrastructure.
  • D. Assess the BYOD risk.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 16   
Exam contains 230 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us