Certified Fraud Examiner v5.0

Page:    1 / 13   
Exam contains 186 questions

In which phase of competitive bidding process, fraudsters attempt to influence the selection of a contractor by restricting the pool of competitors from whom bids are sought?

  • A. Need recognition
  • B. Solicitation
  • C. False specification
  • D. Submission


Answer : B

A journal in which all sales made on credit or cash are listed is:

  • A. Disbursement journal
  • B. Accounts receivable journal
  • C. Accounts payable journal
  • D. General journal


Answer : B

____________ is a process by which a bookkeeper records all transactions and can adjust the books.

  • A. Journal Entries
  • B. Accounting Cycle
  • C. Financial statement
  • D. None of all


Answer : A

The forms that allow noncash assets to be moved from one location in a company to another can be used to facilitate the misappropriation of those assets are called:

  • A. Inventory usages
  • B. Fake sales
  • C. Asset requisition
  • D. All of the above


Answer : C

___________ allows the fraud examiner to inspect key attributes on a smaller portion (or sample) of those documents.



Answer : C

_________ is defined as a person who works for the victim organization and who is primary culprit



Answer : C

False billing scheme states that:

  • A. employees do not cause their company to purchase merchandise that the company does not need.
  • B. employees cause their company to sale merchandise that the company does not need.
  • C. employees do not cause their company to sale merchandise that the company does not need.
  • D. employees cause their company to purchase merchandise that the company does not need


Answer : D

___________ should be examined to see that all are properly documented and that inappropriate payments have not been made to employees.

  • A. Payable cash
  • B. Cash advances
  • C. counterfeit checks
  • D. Payable checks


Answer : B

__________ may be defined as the offering, giving, receiving or soliciting anything of value to influence an official act.

  • A. Corruption
  • B. Diverting business to vendors
  • C. Bribery
  • D. Lacking approval authority


Answer : C

When a victim company purchases unnecessary goods or services from a supplier at the direction of the corrupt employee, this results in:

  • A. Presolicitation scheme
  • B. Need recognition scheme
  • C. False sole-source scheme
  • D. Submission scheme


Answer : B

Which are check tempering frauds in which an employee prepares a fraudulent check and submits it usually along with legitimate checks to an authorized maker who signs it without a proper review?

  • A. Endorse check scheme
  • B. Legitimate check scheme
  • C. Payable check scheme
  • D. Concealed check scheme


Answer : D

Which of the following is true for Red flags associated with fictitious revenues?

  • A. Slow growth or usual profitability, when not compared to other companies in the same industry.
  • B. Usual growth in the number of days purchase in receivables
  • C. A significant volume of sales to entries whose substance and ownership is not known.
  • D. A usual surge in purchase by a majority of units within a company, or of purchase recorded by corporate headquarters.


Answer : C

Bank statement are diligently reviewed to ensure that amounts and signature have not been altered, is an activity for:

  • A. Account analysis
  • B. Bank reconciliation
  • C. Check disbursement controls
  • D. Check tampering


Answer : C

Asset misappropriations have an effect on the liabilities and do also have an indirect effect on the equity account.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : B

A person is said to be in ________ act, when the business which he transacts, or the money or property which he handles, is not for his own benefit, but for another person:

  • A. Fiduciary Capacity
  • B. Embezzlement
  • C. Conversion
  • D. None of the above


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 13   
Exam contains 186 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.