Commercial Drivers Licence v1.0

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 252 questions

You should let air out of hot tires so the pressure goes back to normal.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : B

Explanation:

What is black ice?

  • A. Ice that turns black in extreme temperatures.
  • B. Ice that is more slippery than white ice.
  • C. A thin layer of ice that is clear enough that you can see the road underneath it. It makes the road look wet.
  • D. A thick layer of ice that is hard to see on a black top road.
  • E. None of the above


Answer : C

Explanation:

Stopping is not always the safest thing to do in an emergency.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : A

Explanation:

Common medicines for colds can make you sleepy.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : A

Explanation:

How often must you stop while on the road to check your cargo?

  • A. Within 25 miles after beginning a trip, after every break, and every 3 hrs, 150 miles.
  • B. Within 50 miles of the start of the trip.
  • C. Within 25 miles after beginning a trip, after every break, and every 2 hrs, 100 miles.
  • D. Within 30 miles of the start of the trip and after every break only thereafter.


Answer : A

Explanation:

Name two situations where legal maximum weights may not be safe to haul?

  • A. In large cities and over bridges.
  • B. During bad weather or in mountains.
  • C. Through tunnels and over bridges.
  • D. At night or during rush hour traffic.


Answer : B

Explanation:

Name the two basic reasons for covering cargo on an open bed?

  • A. To protect people from spilled cargo, and to protect the environment from spilled cargo.
  • B. To protect the environment from spilled cargo, and to protect the cargo from weather.
  • C. To protect people from spilled cargo, and to protect the cargo from weather.
  • D. To keep cargo secure from possible thieves and to keep cargo a secret.


Answer : B

Explanation:

What things should you check during a trip?

  • A. Manifest and shipping papers.
  • B. Check for load stability by slightly swerving from left to right within your lane.
  • C. This is how can you test the trailer emergency brakes
  • D. Map, directions, and weather report.
  • E. Watch gauges, mirrors, use your senses to check for problems, look, listen, smell.


Answer : E

Explanation:

What is the minimum tread depth for front tires?

  • A. 1/32
  • B. 2/32
  • C. 4/32
  • D. 6/32


Answer : C

Explanation:

When backing, why is it important to use a helper?

  • A. It is easier to have the helper back the truck for you.
  • B. It is required by federal law.
  • C. It is good to have someone else around to blame if you hit something.
  • D. Helpers have nothing better to do than help you back up your truck.
  • E. Because there are blind spots you can't see.


Answer : E

Explanation:

What is the most important hand signal that you and the helper should agree on?

  • A. Pull forward.
  • B. Keep Backing.
  • C. Stop!
  • D. Straighten out.


Answer : C

Explanation:

What three things add up to total stopping distance?

  • A. Perception Distance + Reaction Distance+ Braking Distance.
  • B. Resistance Distance + Perception Distance + Braking Distance.
  • C. Visual Distance+ Braking Distance + Resistance Distance.
  • D. Braking Distance + Perception Distance + Lag Time.
  • E. None of the above


Answer : A

Explanation:

Where should your reflectors be placed when stopped on a divided highway?

  • A. 20 feet, 150 feet, and 300 feet toward the approaching traffic.
  • B. 10 feet, 100 feet, and 200 feet toward the approaching traffic.
  • C. 15 feet, 75 feet, and 150 feet toward the approaching traffic.
  • D. 30 feet, 100 feet, and 150 feet toward the approaching traffic.


Answer : B

Explanation:

What is the minimum tread depth for tires other than the front tires?

  • A. 1/32
  • B. 2/32
  • C. 3/32
  • D. 4/32
  • E. 5/32


Answer : B

Explanation:

What are two main things to look for ahead while driving?

  • A. Road signs and detours.
  • B. Fire and Flooding.
  • C. Bridges and Tunnels.
  • D. Truck Stops and Police.
  • E. Traffic and road conditions.


Answer : E

Explanation:

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 252 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.