CDIA+ Certification Exam v5.0

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 255 questions

When a workflow system is designed, what technique can be used to speed up approval cycles for documents when multiple people are involved?

  • A. Parallel routing
  • B. Multiple servers
  • C. Sequential routing
  • D. Automatic recognition


Answer : A

The Human Resources department receives applications: 10% by fax, 30% by e-mail, and
60% by mail. All applications are two-sided forms. Applications received by mail must be scanned into the Document Management System (DMS). If 300 applications are received by the Human Resources department per week, how many images will be scanned per week?

  • A. 300
  • B. 360
  • C. 400
  • D. 600


Answer : B

A legal customer wants to place identifying marks on each document as it is scanned.
What is the procedure commonly called?

  • A. Barcoding
  • B. Imprinting
  • C. Prefetching
  • D. Thresholding


Answer : B

All of the following are inputs to project schedule development EXCEPT:All of the following are inputs to project schedule development EXCEPT:

  • A. change requests
  • B. lead- and lag-times.
  • C. resource requirements.
  • D. resource availability.


Answer : A

A title company wishes to scope out its residential mortgage packaging business process.
All of the mortgage packets are internally received at a central office. How should a consultant next proceed in the identification phase?

  • A. Locate key stakeholder groups and observe the workflow in action
  • B. Conduct focus groups with members of each department
  • C. Develop a detailed process workflow and refer back to all the participating decision makers
  • D. Conduct an electronic survey to all the customers employees documenting the responses in a project database


Answer : A

An Implementation Plan for a new imaging application should contain which activities?

  • A. Forms design, create the document retention strategy document and layout the workflow rules and roles.
  • B. integrate the production imaging system into the exsiting netwoke,connect it with the legacy systems,upgrade all of the desktop computers.
  • C. Verify that images are delivered to the desktop, that the records are written in the database, and check that the images are stored on optical disks.
  • D. difine production producers,creat user and techcical documention,administration and plan the roll-out in the organization.


Answer : D

While validating requirements, it becomes apparent that multiple solutions could fit the customers needs. The consultant should:

  • A. pick the solution they feel is best suited.
  • B. choose the least expensive option in terms of price to help win the business.
  • C. present the alternatives to the customer for discussion.
  • D. pick the most feature rich solution.


Answer : C

The Document Management System (DMS) will be backed up weekly with media being reused after becoming 30 days old. Which media type is MOST appropriate for this type of usage?

  • A. CD -R
  • B. DVD +R
  • C. Tape
  • D. DVD -R


Answer : C

A potential risk to a project could be:

  • A. regular Project Manager meetings.
  • B. a risk analysis session.
  • C. creating an assumptions document.
  • D. allowing scope creep.


Answer : D

Which method of indexing would be the MOST labor intensive?

  • A. Optical Mark Recognition (OMR)
  • B. Bar Coding
  • C. Zonal OCR
  • D. Heads-down indexing


Answer : D

A component of designing the input environment would include:

  • A. document quality.
  • B. printing volume.
  • C. storage media.
  • D. print media.


Answer : A

Certkiller accesses a host-based line-of-business application using a standard telnet session and terminal emulator, as well as accessing other electronic documents from their mixed network environment. Documents are typically scanned, routed between departments, and captured from the host print queues.
Which of the following is the most cost-effective solution to implement?

  • A. An RDBMS integrated into the system using EDI.
  • B. A host-based workflow system with imaging and COLD capabilities.
  • C. A custom developed mainframe-based system, including multiple high-speed scanners and printers.
  • D. A network-based document management system that will use screen-scraping to image- enable the host system.


Answer : B

A Purchasing Department is using terminal emulation software as a part of an enterprise accounting system in a mainframe environment. They are planning to deploy an imaging subsystem that will allow them to scan all invoices and bills of materials. Which of the following is the best integration technique that facilitates the use of information from a mainframe database as indexing data?

  • A. Screen Scarping
  • B. Forms Processing
  • C. VTAM communications
  • D. LU6.2 communications


Answer : A

The accounting department has 400,000 images in a jukebox located in the computer room. They expect the volume to increase by 50% next month. So far, image retrieval response is fair. Which of the following changes will improve performance with a minimal investment?

  • A. Physically move the jukebox to the accounting department.
  • B. Move the bridge inside the network segment of the accounting department.
  • C. Move the jukebox inside the network segment of the accounting department.
  • D. Move the database inside the network segment of the accounting department.


Answer : C

The completion standards defined in the agreement have been met and the system performs as described.

  • A. Use RAID5 SCSI devices.
  • B. Work two shifts per day.
  • C. Produce a back-up scanner.
  • D. Invest in a single high-quality scanner.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 255 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us