Certification of Competency in Business Analysis v1.0

Page:    1 / 20   
Exam contains 291 questions

What business analysis process is needed to define the solution scope and prepare the business plan for the endeavor?

  • A. Verify requirements.
  • B. Define requirements management and communication.
  • C. Prioritize requirements.
  • D. Determine solution approach.


Answer : Answer: C is incorrect. Prioritization of requirements is needed to rank requirements from the most important to the least important based on the identified needs.

Explanation:
The business analysis process of determining the solution approach is the process that's needed in order to define the solution scope and prepare the business plan for the endeavor.

You are the business analyst for your organization. Your stakeholders have recently reviewed and approved the set of requirements that you've presented to them. You have now baselined the requirements. What does it mean to baseline the requirements in the light of this scenario? Choose the best answer.

  • A. The baseline represents the final collection and approval of all requirements.
  • B. The baseline represents the future set of physical deliverables.
  • C. The baseline represents the approved set of requirements and no additional changes are allowed.
  • D. The baseline represents the approved requirements and any changes must go through a change control system.


Answer : Answer: B is incorrect. This statement is moderately true, but current requirements don't always equate to complete future deliverables.

Explanation:
Of all the choices, this is the best answer, as it acknowledges that although the current set of requirements is approved, any future changes to the requirements must pass through a change control system.

When you, a Business Analyst, work with your stakeholders, team, and experts to define the business analysis activities, what thing do you actually define?

  • A. You define the requirements of the initiative.
  • B. You define the roles and responsibilities.
  • C. You define the communication needs.
  • D. You define the business analysis approach.


Answer : Answer: A is incorrect. The plan business analysis approach does not define the requirements.

Explanation:
The purpose of the plan business analysis approach is to define the business analysis approach.

A business analyst has just hosted a brainstorming session that has generated 57 ideas for a solution. What should the business analyst do with the ideas now?

  • A. Discuss each idea with the project manager.
  • B. Research each idea for time and cost.
  • C. Record the ideas as requirements.
  • D. Rate the ideas.


Answer : Answer: C is incorrect. The business analyst doesn't record the ideas as requirements.

Explanation:
Once the ideas have been recorded, then the business analyst should rate the ideas and distribute the list to the appropriate stakeholders.

Which of the following is used as a means of validating a created, selected, or tailored business analysis approach?

  • A. Process modeling
  • B. Progressive elaboration
  • C. Decision analysis
  • D. Structured walkthrough


Answer : Answer: C is incorrect. Decision analysis is used to rate available methodologies against organizational needs and objectives.

Explanation:
Structured walkthrough is used as a means of validating a created, selected, or tailored business analysis approach. reasoning to go from a very broad set of requirements to the exact details on the requirements.

As a business analyst in your organization, you must understand the difference between operative rules and structural rules. What is the difference between structural rules and operative rules?

  • A. Structural rules are rules that the organization chooses to enforce as a matter of policy. Operative rules are intended to help determine when something is or is not true, or when things fall into a specific category.
  • B. Operative rules are rules that the organization chooses to enforce as a matter of policy. Structural rules are intended to help determine when something is or is not true, or when things fall into a specific category.
  • C. Operative rules are rules that describe the organizational process assets of the organization. Structural rules are policies that restrict the authority of each line of business.
  • D. Operative rules are rules that define how an organization operates. Structural rules define the boundaries of the structure, business units, and departments within the organization.


Answer : Answer: A is incorrect. This is not a valid statement about structural rules and operative rules.

Explanation:
Operative rules are the policies of the organization. Structural rules create categories of things, actions, and departments within an entity.

The task of verifying requirements is used to ensure that the requirements are ready for formal review and validation by the customers and for what other purpose?

  • A. For defining the specifications for the desired future state based on the solution
  • B. For gaining approval of chartering the project
  • C. For defining the information to allow additional work to be performed
  • D. For gaining approval of cost and schedule


Answer : Answer: D is incorrect. Gaining approval of the cost and schedule is not an accurate answer.

Explanation:
Requirement's verification allows the business analyst and key stakeholders to define any additional information that will allow any additional work to be performed. In other words, once the current requirements are approved, the tasks may continue forward based on what's been analyzed so far.

Which technique in organizing requirements is best described as showing the concepts and relationships relevant to the solution or business domain?

  • A. Data flow diagram
  • B. Business rules analysis
  • C. Data modeling
  • D. Functional decomposition


Answer : Answer: A is incorrect. The data flow diagram shows how information flows through a system.

Explanation:
Data modeling is the best answer, as this approach describes the concepts and relationships relevant to the solution or business domain. active characteristics of the proposed solution are identified, documented, and capable of being tracked.

A business analyst is helping management determine which solution they should choose. As it happens that the organization can only choose one of the two solutions due to time and resource restrictions. Solution A worth $456,000 to the organization while solution B worth $565,000 to the organization. While solution A costs less, it is less risky and takes less time to complete so management elects to seize Solution A. What is the opportunity cost?

  • A. $565,000
  • B. There is not enough information to know how much the solution will cost the organization.
  • C. $109,000
  • D. $456,000


Answer : A

Explanation:
The opportunity cost is the total value of the opportunity that can be taken advantage of.

You are the business analyst for your organization and you're working with Adam on business analysis processes. Adam is steeped in knowledge regarding the project's purpose. Of the following, what type of business analysis stakeholder is Adam?

  • A. Project manager
  • B. Domain subject matter expert
  • C. Sponsor
  • D. Regulator


Answer : Answer: A is incorrect. The project manager must ensure that the business analysis approach is compatible with other project activities.

Explanation:
The domain subject matter expert is a person who is steeped in knowledge regarding the project's purpose.

You are the business analyst for your organization. You are currently identifying opportunities for a customer to improve their business processes. The customer wants to streamline their business efforts either through new technologies, better processes, or a combination of both. The customer demands, however, that the solution should not cost more than $300,000 to implement and support for one year. What does the $300,000 represent?

  • A. Budget
  • B. Constraint
  • C. Solution cost
  • D. Requirements


Answer : Answer: A is incorrect. A budget is the defined amount of funds to implement a solution. In this instance, the stakeholder will accept a maximum of $300,000 or

Explanation:
The maximum price of $300,000 is a constraint that the solution must be bound to. The solution does not have to cost $300,000, it just cannot exceed this limit. less for a solution. Because a solution has not been identified the budget is not yet known.

You are the business analyst for your organization. On your current project you'll be using the change-driven approach for defining requirements and gathering feedback. Which of the following statements best describes the change-driven approach?

  • A. The change-driven approach favors defining requirements through experimentation.
  • B. The change-driven approach favors defining requirements standardized templates.
  • C. The change-driven approach favors defining requirements through team interaction.
  • D. The change-driven approach does not define the requirements until after a solution for the problem has been identified.


Answer : Answer: B is incorrect. The plan-driven approach relies on standardized templates, not the change-driven approach.

Explanation:
The change-driven approach looks to create business value in short iterations. The downside of this approach, however, is that there is more risk and uncertainty in the overall direction. The change-driven approach relies on team interaction to define requirements and gather feedback on the solution. requirements must be identified so that the business analysts know what solution would satisfy the requirements.

According to the business analysis book 'A Guide to the Business Analysis Body of Knowledge', which your exam is largely based on, almost all methodologies fit somewhere along a spectrum between plan-driven and what other methodology?

  • A. Risk-driven
  • B. Cost-driven
  • C. Change-driven
  • D. Reward-driven


Answer : Answer: A is incorrect. Risk-driven is not a valid approach for planning business analysis activities.

Explanation:
The methodology that defines the business analysis approach is either plan-driven or change-driven.

Which of the following is used to rate available methodologies against organizational needs?

  • A. Structured walkthrough
  • B. Progressive elaboration
  • C. Decision analysis
  • D. Process modeling


Answer : Answer: D is incorrect. Process modeling is used to define and document the business analysis approach.

Explanation:
Decision analysis is used to rate available methodologies against organizational needs and objectives. reasoning to go from a very broad set of requirements to the exact details on the requirements.

You're organizing the business analysis approach for your organization. Jane wants to know when changes to requirements are most likely to happen in business analysis processes. Which one of the following statements best describes when changes to requirements may happen?

  • A. Changes to requirements usually happen at the end of the business analysis processes.
  • B. Changes to requirements usually happen early in the business analysis processes.
  • C. Changes to requirements may happen at any time.
  • D. Changes to requirements happen after the business analysis processes.


Answer : Answer: B is incorrect. Changes may happen at any time, not just at the beginning of the processes.

Explanation:
Changes to requirements may happen at any time in the business analysis processes and throughout the project. When these changes happen later in the process, it becomes more difficult to accept, communicate, and manage those changes.

Page:    1 / 20   
Exam contains 291 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.