Certified Business Analysis Professional (CBAP®) Designation v6.1

Page:    1 / 21   
Exam contains 305 questions

You need to identify assumptions as part of the assessment of capability gaps. Which of the following is an example of an assumption?

  • A. The project manager believes that her project team members can program in COBOL.
  • B. All vendors must have security clearance.
  • C. The software must be compatible with the current operating system.
  • D. The risk in the project must be quantified.


Answer : A

You are the business analyst for your organization and are to conduct stakeholder analysis.
Which of the following statements best describes the conduct stakeholder analysis task?

  • A. This task identifies organizations and lines of business that may be affected by a proposed initiative or who share a common business need.
  • B. This task identifies stakeholders who may be affected by a proposed initiative or who share a common business need.
  • C. This task identifies the organizations that are likely affected by a problem that a project must solve.
  • D. This task identifies the people who may be affected by a proposed initiative or who share a common business need.


Answer : B

When can changes to requirements occur in a business analysis planning and monitoring assignment?

  • A. Change to requirements can occur any time before the project scope statement is created.
  • B. Changes to requirements can occur at any time.
  • C. Changes to requirements can occur any time after the project's change control system has been enacted.
  • D. Change to requirements can occur at any time before the key stakeholders approve the identified requirements.


Answer : B

What does the T in SWOT analysis mean?

  • A. Trial
  • B. Threats
  • C. Test
  • D. Time


Answer : B

You are the business analyst for the NGQ Company. Management is concerned that their company is not able to meet an identified business need with their current existing structure, people, processes and technology. They've asked you to complete an analysis of their organization's ability to meet the identified business need. What business analysis process are you completing for your organization?

  • A. Determining the solution approach
  • B. Assessing the capability gaps
  • C. Requirements elicitation
  • D. Verifying the requirements


Answer : B

You are the business analyst for your organization and are working on prioritizing the project requirements. Management has asked you to prioritize the requirements based on the cost-benefit analysis for the requirements' value to the organization. What basis for prioritization are you using in this instance?

  • A. Business value
  • B. Stakeholder agreement
  • C. Likelihood of success
  • D. Urgency


Answer : A

You are the business analyst for your organization and management has asked that you identify opportunities to improve the operations of the business. You notice that some of the stakeholders use several pieces of software and several duplicate activities within each software package to generate data reports for customers. What type of recommendation can you make in regard to this observation?

  • A. You can address the automation of how the workers perform.
  • B. You will need to perform active observation first to understand the processes in more detail.
  • C. You can address the non-functional requirements of the activities.
  • D. You will need to perform passive observation first to understand the processes in moredetail.


Answer : A

You are the business analyst for your organization and are beginning the requirements analysis processes. Which one of the following statements best describes the requirements analysis processes?

  • A. It ensures that analysis and implementation efforts focus on the most critical requirements .
  • B. It covers the definition of stakeholder requirements, which describe what a solution must be capable of doing.
  • C. It defines all of the work, and only the required work, to complete the project objectives.
  • D. It is conformity to requirements and a fitness for use.


Answer : B

Management has asked you, a business analyst for your organization, to create the solution scope for an identified problem. In order to complete this task you'll need three elements. All of the following are elements you'll need in order to write the solution scope except for which one?

  • A. Work breakdown structure
  • B. Implementation approach
  • C. Solution scope definition
  • D. Dependencies


Answer : A

You are the business analyst for your organization and you are preparing the business case for a proposed solution. You need to include the management horizon in your business case. What is the management horizon?

  • A. It is the expected deliverables that will be beneficial for the organization.
  • B. It is the point in time when the solution will be completed.
  • C. It is the duration of each phase of the project until the solution earns a profit.
  • D. It is the point in time for the solution to break even on cost and begin earning a profit.


Answer : D

What two factors must the business analyst consider when conducting stakeholder analysis?

  • A. Politics and influence
  • B. Influence and attitude
  • C. Attitude and position
  • D. Position and politics


Answer : B

Donna is leading a brainstorming session for her organization. She has asked the participants in this group to come up with at least ten ideas for possible solutions to an identified problem. What is the problem with setting the goal as ten ideas for possible solutions in this session?

  • A. The goal should be to come up with as many solutions as possible, not just ten ideas.
  • B. The goal should be to generate ten ideas within a set time period.
  • C. The goal should be to come up with the best solution for the problem, not ten ideas.
  • D. The goal should be to include everyone's input to the solutions.


Answer : A

You are the business analyst for your organization and working with the stakeholders to prioritize the requirements. The stakeholders are concerned about the financial impact of the requirements should some of them fail during the implementation. You would like to rank the risk tolerance of the stakeholders based on their comments about the solution and the requirements. The following are the three categories of risk tolerance associated with the stakeholders except for which one?

  • A. Mitigation
  • B. Risk-aversion
  • C. Risk-seeking
  • D. Neutrality


Answer : A

What business analysis process ensures that requirements specifications and models meet the necessary standard of quality to allow them to be used effectively to guide further work?

  • A. Identify constraints and assumptions
  • B. Validate requirements
  • C. Verify requirements
  • D. Specify and model requirements


Answer : C

Paul has been asked to complete SWOT analysis for his solution scope. What does SWOT analysis mean?

  • A. Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities, Time
  • B. Stakeholder Weaknesses, Organizational Threats
  • C. Stakeholders Weaknesses, Organization, Threats
  • D. Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 21   
Exam contains 305 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us