CA AppLogic r3 Administrator Exam v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

Many CA AppLogic subsystems and appliances can create event messages to provide information, warnings, or alerts. Which utility can you use to generate events within a running component?

  • A. iso2class
  • B. image2class
  • C. Data Director
  • D. VME user mode


Answer : D

After you download the two Backbone Fabric Controller (BFC) ISOs, why do you need to use the md5sum BFC command?

  • A. To check the BFC version of each file
  • B. To check how many devices are connected to the BFC
  • C. To check that the download of the ISOs was successful
  • D. To count the numerous BFC configuration files and automatically match them against the number specified in the packing slip file


Answer : C

What are the three major subsystems of the CA AppLogic runtime system?

  • A. Application Setup, Application Volumes, Disposable Infrastructure
  • B. Distributed Kernel, Disposable Infrastructure Manager, Grid Controller
  • C. Resource Metering System, Catalog Delivery System, Grid Management System
  • D. Global Volume Store (GVS), Distributed Virtual Machine Manager (DVM), Logical Connection Manager (LCM)


Answer : B

Which user or group does CA AppLogic include by default?

  • A. The local user
  • B. The local group admin
  • C. The local user administrator
  • D. The implicit local group everyone


Answer : B

As a grid maintainer, you need to view log files that will help you to troubleshoot problems relating to CA AppLogic grids. Which location contains the files you need?

  • A. /var/log/messages /var/log /3tshell /var/log /rbac
  • B. /var/log /messages /var/log /3tshell /var/log /users
  • C. /var/log /messages /var/log /3tshell /var/log /security/var/log/rbac
  • D. /var/log/messages /var/log /3tshell /var/log /rbac/var/log/controller


Answer : A

Which steps must be completed to enable the web services API to control multiple grids?

  • A. The WS_API application must be installed on one grid, and then a password-based account set up on each grid to allow it to be managed.
  • B. The WS_API application must be installed on a standalone dedicated server and configured to drive each grid with a ssh-key based user access.
  • C. The WS_API application must be installed on each grid and the application configured to manage the grid. A remote user must be created on each grid you want to manage. The WS_API public key must then be copied to each grid, and the appropriate ACL grid access must be set within the grid object.
  • D. The WS_API application must be installed on one grid. The application vdcs.conf file must be edited to include each grid you want to manage, and a remote user must be created on each grid you want to manage. The WS_API public key must then be copied to each grid, and the appropriate ACL grid access must be set within the grid object.


Answer : D

To create a custom appliance, it is important to be familiar with: (Choose two)

  • A. The hvm2pv tool
  • B. Ajax programming
  • C. The Windows Azure platform
  • D. The underling operating system used in the appliance


Answer : A,D

What happens when a user initiates an application start? (Choose two)

  • A. ctld, the controller daemon, controls the start process.
  • B. The application is added to the grid by the grid controller.
  • C. The start procedure follows the pattern you specify in the Q-obj file.
  • D. Application scheduling determines which components in an application will be started on which servers.


Answer : A,D

To create a custom appliance, you can use the image2class utility to: (Choose two)

  • A. Instantiate a singleton
  • B. Install from an ISO image directly to a CA AppLogic appliance
  • C. Convert an Open Virtualization Format (OVF) VM image to a CA AppLogic assembly
  • D. Import an OVF VM image directly to a CA AppLogic appliance


Answer : A

Which statement about CA AppLogic applications is TRUE?

  • A. They are secondary entities and must be combined with other components to run as end-to-end services.
  • B. They are multi-system objects that require multiple components to run them as a distributed application.
  • C. They are hardware dependent and normally contain references to hardware such as servers, IP addresses, and host names.
  • D. They are complete N-tier virtual business services, which include everything, from firewalls to data sources, needed to provision the service to a customer.


Answer : D

You want to integrate a CA AppLogic grid with an external directory service. To provide an encrypted connection to the global directory server, which protocol can you select?

  • A. Secure Shell (SSH)
  • B. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)
  • C. Transport Layer Security (TLS)
  • D. Internet Protocol Security (IPsec)


Answer : C

Several older servers have been freed up after a hardware refresh. What is the BEST way to use these for your CA AppLogic solution?

  • A. Create a storage grid.
  • B. Create a high availability (HA) grid.
  • C. Use them as standby grid controllers.
  • D. Use them for testing resource-intensive applications.


Answer : A

An example of a grid access level (role) in CA AppLogic is:

  • A. App creator
  • B. App developer
  • C. Grid backup operator
  • D. Backbone Fabric Controller (BFC) architect


Answer : B

Which statement MOST accurately describes the Distributed Kernel?

  • A. Handles the infrastructure for each CA AppLogic application
  • B. Provides a central point for managing and monitoring the grid
  • C. Provides an easy way to package multiple appliance classes into a library
  • D. Abstracts and virtualizes the grid hardware, and provides core system services


Answer : D

Traditional application backups are less satisfactory than CA AppLogic export and migration backup methods. Why are traditional application backups less satisfactory?

  • A. They copy application data only.
  • B. They need to be performed manually.
  • C. They involve stopping the application before you make the copy.
  • D. They frequently fail due to bad disk sectors or poorly designed backup applications.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.