CA SiteMinder r12 Administrator Exam v6.0

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 44 questions

Policies can grant access to users based on user information that exists in the user store.
The BEST example of that information is:

  • A. User permissions
  • B. User profile attribute values
  • C. The client machine's IP address
  • D. CA SiteMinder administrative rights


Answer : B

What are the default session settings in CA SiteMinder? (Choose two)

  • A. Idle Timeout Enabled
  • B. Idle Timeout Disabled
  • C. Max Session Timeout Enabled
  • D. Max Session Timeout Disabled


Answer : A,C

Which features characterize the J2EE application server agent? (Choose two)

  • A. Supports IBM WebSphere and BEA WebLogk
  • B. Protects J2EE application server-based applications
  • C. Moves the point of trust from the web server to the ERP/CRM server
  • D. Makes calls to the Event Manager when authentication credentials are provided


Answer : A,B

Which log file holds log records for the CA SiteMinder user interface (UI)?

  • A. SiteMinder trace log
  • B. Application Server log
  • C. SiteMinder web agent log
  • D. SiteMinder Policy Server log


Answer : A

Two features of global policies are:

  • A. they are different for each domain and apply to users in all user directories
  • B. they are different for each domain and apply only to a single user directory
  • C. they belong to a generic global domain and apply to users in all user directories
  • D. they belong to a generic global domain and apply only to a single user directory


Answer : B

You successfully install a CA SiteMindcr Web Agent. Then, if you perform the host registration process:

  • A. A Trusted Host Object is created.
  • B. A Web Agent Trace File is produced.
  • C. An Affiliate Agent calls the Policy Server.
  • D. An Agent Configuration Object (ACO) is updated.


Answer : A

To turn on the tracing facility for all Policy Server actions, you:

  • A. Configure the smtracedefault.txt file.
  • B. Modify the general_trace.template file.
  • C. Set the Enable Profiling option on the Policy Server Profiler tab.
  • D. Configure the Policy Server Management Console logging option.


Answer : C

Which benefits do agent groups provide? (Choose two)

  • A. Defining by multiple sets of policy objects
  • B. Verifying tasks in the Web Agent installation more easily
  • C. Saving time by defining only one policy for all Web Agents
  • D. Providing resource access to a larger user base by duplicating the resource on many web servers and Web Agents


Answer : C,D

Two important reasons why password policies are necessary are to:

  • A. Maintain use of valid passwords and disable user accounts.
  • B. Increase administrative involvement and disable user accounts.
  • C. Disable user accounts and minimize administrative involvement.
  • D. Prevent access when passwords have expired and ensure users cannot create week passwords.


Answer : D

Two benefits of password services are that they:

  • A. Provide an additional layer of security, and provide administrators with access to user passwords.
  • B. Prevent users from selecting their own passwords, and provide administrators with access to user passwords.
  • C. Provide an additional layer of security, and prevent unauthorized access to resources by disabling accounts that exceed permitted authentication attempts.
  • D. Prevent users from selecting their own passwords, and prevent unauthorized access to resources by disabling accounts that exceed permitted authentication attempts.


Answer : D

In relation to Agents, what does central configuration indicate?

  • A. The Web Agent is configured from the Policy Server.
  • B. The Web Agent is configured from a local configuration file.
  • C. The Web Agent holds the initialization parameters for trusted hosts.
  • D. The Web Agent overrides the configuration parameters of trusted hosts.


Answer : A

One of the three cryptographic operating modes for securing CA SiteMinder data is Federal
Information Processing Standards (RPS)-compatibility. This mode:

  • A. Only uses FIPS 140-2 algorithms.
  • B. Is only used for CA SiteMinder rl2.
  • C. Uses classic CA SiteMinder 6.x cryptography.
  • D. Is used where version 6.x and rl2 of CA SiteMinder co-exist.


Answer : C

Where are named expressions stored?

  • A. In cookies
  • B. In user classes
  • C. In the policy store
  • D. In the Administrator Group


Answer : C

Which statement about the audit log is TRUE?

  • A. The default auditing option is asynchronous logging.
  • B. By default, the audit log is stored in an encrypted text file.
  • C. Asynchronous logging consumes no resources on the Policy Server.
  • D. You can specify whether changes made to policy store objects by administrators will be recorded in the Web Access Management (WAM) audit logs.


Answer : A

When using the CA SiteMinder Web Agent to protect resources, the three resource action rules available are: (Choose three)

  • A. GET
  • B. PUT
  • C. SET
  • D. POST
  • E. MAKE


Answer : A,B,D

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 44 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.