CA Spectrum Infrastructure Manager r9 Administrator Exam v6.0

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 40 questions

In your distributed SpectroSERVER environment, you want to achieve cross-landscape fault isolation in a distributed SpectroSERVER without having duplicate alarms. Which feature enables you to achieve this?

  • A. Install tickets
  • B. Proxy models
  • C. Alarm Notifications
  • D. SystemEDGE agents


Answer : D

In the CA Spectrum architecture, which component is responsible for processing traps and creating events?

  • A. SpectroSERVER
  • B. OneClick Server
  • C. Archive Manager
  • D. OneClick Console


Answer : A

In the Component Detail pane of the OneClick Console, which tab displays CPU and memory usage about a device?

  • A. System
  • B. Attributes
  • C. Information
  • D. Performance


Answer : D

When you configure Discovery, by default, the destination container is the:

  • A. Flat container
  • B. LAN container
  • C. Grid container.
  • D. Universe container.


Answer : D

In CA Spectrum, a pingable model type:

  • A. Is regarded as significant by default.
  • B. Is used to model generic SNMP devices.
  • C. Communicates using Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP).
  • D. Provides the most extensive management functionality of all model types.


Answer : C

CA Spectrum supports the SNMPv3 standard for the encryption of messages. Which encryption algorithms for privacy does CA Spectrum support? (Choose three)

  • A. Triple DES (3DES)
  • B. Tiny Encryption Algorithm (TEA)
  • C. Data Encryption Standard (DES)
  • D. Advanced Encryption Standard (AES)
  • E. International Data Encryption Algorithm (IDEA)


Answer : A,C,D

CA Spectrum Infrastructure Manager is part of the CA Enterprise Systems Management
(ESM) solution. Which key feature does CA Spectrum Infrastructure Manager bring to this solution?

  • A. Root cause analysis
  • B. Access control of sites and servers
  • C. End-to-end visibility of critical transactions
  • D. Historic performance analysis and trending


Answer : A

Which statement about Trap Director is TRUE?

  • A. Trap Director is enabled by default.
  • B. Trap Director cache entries are removed after eight hours by default.
  • C. Trap Director enables you to maximize the number of SpectroSERVER trap destinations configured on your managed devices.
  • D. Trap Director enables you to expand your network management across multiple SpectroSERVERs without having to go back and update trap destination information on each network device.


Answer : B

You need a hierarchical view of landscapes, containers, OneClick applications, and device models. To obtain this, in the Navigation pane of the OneClick Console, click the:

  • A. Alarms tab
  • B. Locater tab
  • C. Explorer tab
  • D. Topology tab


Answer : C

AlarmNotifier is a CA Spectrum application that alerts users to network problems. What do you configure to start AlarmNotifier automatically?

  • A. cmdC
  • B. installrc
  • C. processd
  • D. SSdbsave


Answer : C

Use the Attribute Editor to:

  • A. Specify attributes that users will inherit.
  • B. Modify the SpectroSERVER modeling catalog.
  • C. Configure relations, object-classes, and their contents.
  • D. Perform bulk attribute changes on multiple devices and models.


Answer : D

In a distributed SpectroSERVER environment that spans multiple time zones, Discovery schedules are executed according to:

  • A. The local time of each OneClick Server.
  • B. The local time of each SpectroSERVER.
  • C. The local time of the central service provider.
  • D. The local time of the master SpectroSERVER.


Answer : B

How often should you back up the Distributed Data Manager (DDM) database?

  • A. Daily
  • B. Hourly
  • C. Weekly
  • D. Monthly


Answer : A

Which tab displays the models that are affected by a fault?

  • A. Events
  • B. Impact
  • C. Root Cause
  • D. Information


Answer : B

In the fault-tolerant SpectroSERVER architecture, where should the only instance of the
Archive Manager run?

  • A. On the OneClick Server
  • B. On the primary SpectroSERVER
  • C. On the secondary SpectroSERVER
  • D. On the tertiary SpectroSERVER


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 40 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.