CA eHealth r6 Administrator Exam v7.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 80 questions

Which CA eHealth Report will display details of individual elements on separate pages?

  • A. TopN
  • B. Trend
  • C. At-a-Glance
  • D. Service Level


Answer : A

From which CA eHealth interface do you manually process the management of groups?

  • A. Status dialog
  • B. Motif console
  • C. Capabilities wizard
  • D. OneCkkforeHealth


Answer : D

When administrators need to troubleshoot a single, specific, known variable, they typically use;

  • A. a TopN report
  • B. a Trend report
  • C. a Service Level report
  • D. an At-a-Glance report


Answer : C

When you customize reports, in which circumstance should you use the nhEncodeRdl command to change standard reports?

  • A. In no circumstance
  • B. When changing the Service Profile
  • C. When changing the report definition file
  • D. When changing the Presentation Attributes


Answer : A

You want to identify your current patch and device update versions to determine if you need to install patch and certification updates. Which command do you use?

  • A. nhConfig
  • B. nhShowRev
  • C. nhListElements
  • D. nhModifyElement


Answer : B

Report Center enables users to view and run reports created using which feature?

  • A. TopN
  • B. Trend
  • C. Query Studio
  • D. Application Health


Answer : C

Which CA eHealth user interface is typically for end users?

  • A. Web interface
  • B. Command line
  • C. OneClick for eHealth
  • D. X-Window Motif interface


Answer : A

When CA eHealth saves a database, which extension is used?

  • A. usr
  • B. ddi
  • C. tdb
  • D. vars


Answer : C

Which information does a Pre-Compiled Management Information Base (MIB) (PCM) file contain?

  • A. Numbers for MIB variables
  • B. Object identifier (OID) numbers
  • C. Device variables mapped to database columns
  • D. Information matching MIB Translation Files (MTFs) to agent names


Answer : B

When performing a discovery, an element listed in the poller does not respond to the rediscovery. What could be a cause of this missing element?
A. The license manager daemon was not stopped
B. A parent/child element has an identical hostname
C. The message timed out before a response was received
D. The discover key is duplicated in your poller configuration



Answer : C Topic 2, Volume B

What is the default time in milliseconds that the Cisco alternate latency source waits for a response to a ping packet?

  • A. 1,000
  • B. 2,000
  • C. 3,000
  • D. 5,000


Answer : B

What does the nhLoadDb command do?

  • A. Calculates the size of all files from a saved database
  • B. Completely replaces the contents of the current database with a saved database
  • C. Copies the saved report, element type, and other customized files into the appropriate directories
  • D. In a remote polling environment, copies files in ehealth/modules/remotePoller/.config but not files in ehealth/modules/remotePoller to the appropriate directory


Answer : B

You want to monitor Permanent Virtual Circuits (PVCs) on your network. Which CA eHealth technology module do you use?

  • A. VOIP
  • B. Probes
  • C. Systems
  • D. LAN/WAN


Answer : D

To view a list of valid element names, run:

  • A. nhListElements –list
  • B. nhListElements –inFile
  • C. nhListElements –elementType
  • D. nhListElements (Without an argument)


Answer : D

Which statement about health index points is TRUE?

  • A. They are given for polling errors.
  • B. They are assigned to variables when a report is generated.
  • C. They are assigned to variables highlighting short-term issues.
  • D. They are only used in the calculation of exception points and have no other purpose.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 80 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.