Certified Associate in Project Management (PMI-100) v1.0

Page:    1 / 74   
Exam contains 1103 questions

A project manager is appointed full-time to a project and is given full-time administrative staff and full-time project team members. This situation describes which type of organizational structure?

  • A. Projectized
  • B. Weak matrix
  • C. Functional
  • D. Balanced matrix


Answer : A

Explanation:
Project managers have the highest level of power and authority in a projectized organization. They also have high levels of power and authority in a strong matrix; however, a matrix organization is a blend of functional and projectized organizations, and therefore, the project manager does not have quite the same level of authority as they would in a projectized organization.

A project charter is an output of which Process Group?

  • A. Executing
  • B. Planning
  • C. Initiating
  • D. Closing


Answer : C

Explanation:
4.2.1.1 Project Charter
Described in Section 4.1.3.1. The size of the project charter varies depending on the complexity of the project and the information known at the time of its creation.
At a minimum, the project charter should define the high-level boundaries of the project. The project team uses the project charter as the starting point for initial planning throughout the Initiating Process Group.
4.1.3.1 Project Charter
The project charter is the document issued by the project initiator or sponsor that formally authorizes the existence of a project and provides the project manager with the authority to apply organizational resources to project activities. It documents the business needs, assumptions, constraints, the understanding of the customer"™s needs and high-level requirements, and the new product, service, or result that it is intended to satisfy, such as:
-> Project purpose or justification,
-> Measurable project objectives and related success criteria,
High-level requirements,


-> Assumptions and constraints,
-> High-level project description and boundaries,
-> High-level risks,
-> Summary milestone schedule,
-> Summary budget,
-> Stakeholder list,
-> Project approval requirements (i.e., what constitutes project success, who decides the project is successful, and who signs off on the project),
-> Assigned project manager, responsibility, and authority level, and
-> Name and authority of the sponsor or other person(s) authorizing the project charter.

Which tool or technique is effective in a project in which the deliverable is not a service or result?

  • A. Inspection
  • B. Variance analysis
  • C. Decomposition
  • D. Product analysis


Answer : D

Explanation:
5.3.2.2 Product Analysis
For projects that have a product as a deliverable, as opposed to a service or result, product analysis can be an effective tool. Each application area has one or more generally accepted methods for translating high-level product descriptions into tangible deliverables. Product analysis includes techniques such as product breakdown, systems analysis, requirements analysis, systems engineering, value engineering, and value analysis.

An element of the project scope statement is:

  • A. Acceptance criteria.
  • B. A stakeholder list.
  • C. A summary budget.
  • D. High-level risks.


Answer : A

Explanation:
5.3.3.1 Project Scope Statement
The project scope statement is the description of the project scope, major deliverables, assumptions, and constraints. The project scope statement documents the entire scope, including project and product scope. It describes, in detail, the project"™s deliverables and the work required to create those deliverables. It also provides a common understanding of the project scope among project stakeholders. It may contain explicit scope exclusions that can assist in managing stakeholder expectations. It enables the project team to perform more detailed planning, guides the project team"™s work during execution, and provides the baseline for evaluating whether requests for changes or additional work are contained within or outside the project"™s boundaries.
The degree and level of detail to which the project scope statement defines the work that will be performed and the work that is excluded can help determine how well the project management team can control the overall project scope. The detailed project scope statement, either directly, or by reference to other documents, includes the following:
-> Product scope description. Progressively elaborates the characteristics of the product, service, or result described in the project charter and requirements documentation.
-> Acceptance criteria. A set of conditions that is required to be met before deliverables are accepted.
-> Deliverable. Any unique and verifiable product, result, or capability to perform a service that is required to be produced to complete a process, phase, or project.
Deliverables also include ancillary results, such as project management reports and documentation. These deliverables may be described at a summary level or in great detail.
-> Project exclusion. Generally identifies what is excluded from the project. Explicitly stating what is out of scope for the project helps to manage stakeholders"™ expectations.
-> Constraints. A limiting factor that affects the execution of a project or process. Constraints identified with the project scope statement list and describe the specific internal or external restrictions or limitations associated with the project scope that affect the execution of the project, for example, a predefined budget or any imposed dates or schedule milestones that are issued by the customer or performing organization. When a project is performed under an agreement, contractual provisions will generally be constraints. Information on constraints may be listed in the project scope statement or in a separate log.
-> Assumptions. A factor in the planning process that is considered to be true, real, or certain, without proof or demonstration. Also describes the potential impact of those factors if they prove to be false.
Project teams frequently identify, document, and validate assumptions as part of their planning process.
Information on assumptions may be listed in the project scope statement or in a separate log.
Altho

Which document describes the necessary information to determine if a project is worth the required investment?

  • A. Cost baseline
  • B. Service level agreement
  • C. Memorandum of understanding
  • D. Business case


Answer : D

Explanation:
4.1.1.2 Business Case
The business case or similar document describes the necessary information from a business standpoint to determine whether or not the project is worth the required investment. It is commonly used for decision making by managers or executives above the project level. Typically, the business need and the cost-benefit analysis are contained in the business case to justify and establish boundaries for the project, and such analysis is usually completed by a business analyst using various stakeholder inputs. The sponsor should agree to the scope and limitations of the business case. The business case is created as a result of one or more of the following:
Market demand (e.g., a car company authorizing a project to build more fuel-efficient cars in response to gasoline shortages),


-> Organizational need (e.g., due to high overhead costs a company may combine staff functions and streamline processes to reduce costs.),
-> Customer request (e.g., an electric utility authorizing a project to build a new substation to serve a new industrial park),
-> Technological advance (e.g., an airline authorizing a new project to develop electronic tickets instead of paper tickets based on technological advances),
-> Legal requirement (e.g., a paint manufacturer authorizing a project to establish guidelines for handling toxic materials),
-> Ecological impacts (e.g., a company authorizing a project to lessen its environmental impact), or
-> Social need (e.g., a nongovernmental organization in a developing country authorizing a project to provide potable water systems, latrines, and sanitation education to communities suffering from high rates of cholera).
Each of the examples in this list may contain elements of risk that should be addressed. In the case of multiphase projects, the business case may be periodically reviewed to ensure that the project is on track to deliver the business benefits. In the early stages of the project life cycle, periodic review of the business case by the sponsoring organization also helps to confirm that the project is still aligned with the business case. The project manager is responsible for ensuring that the project effectively and efficiently meets the goals of the organization and those requirements of a broad set of stakeholders, as defined in the business case.

Which process involves monitoring the status of the project to update the project costs and managing changes to the cost baseline?

  • A. Estimate Costs
  • B. Control Costs
  • C. Determine Budget
  • D. Plan Cost Management


Answer : B

Explanation:
7.3.3.1 Cost Baseline
The cost baseline is the approved version of the time-phased project budget, excluding any management reserves, which can only be changed through formal change control procedures and is used as a basis for comparison to actual results. It is developed as a summation of the approved budgets for the different schedule activities.
7.4 Control Costs
Definition: The process of monitoring the status of the project to update the project costs and managing changes to the cost baseline.
Key Benefit: The key benefit of this process is that it determines the cost baseline against which project performance can be monitored and controlled.

Inputs -
1. Project management plan
2. Project funding requirements
3. Work performance data
4. Organizational process assets

Tools & Techniques -
1. Earned value management
2. Forecasting
3. To-complete performance index (TCPI)
4. Performance reviews
5. Project management software
6. Reserve analysis

Outputs -
1. Work performance information
2. Cost forecasts
3. Change requests
4. Project management plan updates
5. Project documents updates
6. Organizational process assets updates

Which group is formally chartered and responsible for reviewing, evaluating, approving, delaying, or rejecting changes to the project and for recording and communicating decisions?

  • A. Project team
  • B. Focus group
  • C. Change control board
  • D. Project stakeholders


Answer : C

Explanation:
Change Control Board (CCB). A formally chartered group responsible for reviewing, evaluating, approving, delaying, or rejecting changes to the project, and for recording and communicating such decisions.

Plan Schedule Management is a process in which Knowledge Area?

  • A. Project Scope Management
  • B. Project Human Resource Management
  • C. Project Integration Management
  • D. Project Time Management


Answer : D

Explanation:
Schedule -> Time Management Easy question

An output of the Validate Scope process is:

  • A. A requirements traceability matrix.
  • B. The scope management plan.
  • C. Work performance reports.
  • D. Change requests.


Answer : D

Explanation:

Process: 5.5 Validate Scope -
Definition: The process of formalizing acceptance of the completed project deliverables.
Key Benefit: The key benefit of this process is that it brings objectivity to the acceptance process and increases the chance of final product, service, or result acceptance by validating each deliverable.

Inputs -
1. Project management plan
2. Requirements documentation
3. Requirements traceability matrix
4. Verified deliverables
5. Work performance data

Tools & Techniques -
1. Inspection
2. Group decision-making techniques

Outputs -
1. Accepted deliverables
2. Change requests
3. Work performance information
4. Project documents updates

The Perform Integrated Change Control process occurs in which Process Group?

  • A. Initiating
  • B. Executing
  • C. Monitoring and Controlling
  • D. Planning


Answer : C

Explanation:
Monitoring and Controlling Process Group
4.4 Monitor and Control Project Work
4.5 Perform Integrated Change Control
5.5 Validate Scope
5.6 Control Scope
6.7 Control Schedule
7.4 Control Costs
8.3 Control Quality
10.3 Control Communications
11.6 Control Risks
12.3 Control Procurements
13.4 Control Stakeholder Engagement

Which input to the Plan Risk Management process provides information on high-level risks?

  • A. Project charter
  • B. Enterprise environmental factors
  • C. Stakeholder register
  • D. Organizational process assets


Answer : A

Explanation:
4.1.3.1 Project Charter
The project charter is the document issued by the project initiator or sponsor that formally authorizes the existence of a project and provides the project manager with the authority to apply organizational resources to project activities. It documents the business needs, assumptions, constraints, the understanding of the customer"™s needs and high-level requirements, and the new product, service, or result that it is intended to satisfy, such as:
-> Project purpose or justification,
-> Measurable project objectives and related success criteria,
-> High-level requirements,
-> Assumptions and constraints,
-> High-level project description and boundaries,
-> High-level risks,
-> Summary milestone schedule,
-> Summary budget,
-> Stakeholder list,
-> Project approval requirements (i.e., what constitutes project success, who decides the project is successful, and who signs off on the project),
-> Assigned project manager, responsibility, and authority level, and
-> Name and authority of the sponsor or other person(s) authorizing the project charter.
Process: 11.1 Plan Risk Management
Definition: The process of defining how to conduct risk management activities for a project.
Key Benefit: The key benefit of this process is it ensures that the degree, type, and visibility of risk management are commensurate with both the risks and the importance of the project to the organization. The risk management plan is vital to communicate with and obtain agreement and support from all stakeholders to ensure the risk management process is supported and performed effectively over the project life cycle.

Inputs -
1. Project management plan
2. Project charter
3. Stakeholder register
4. Enterprise environmental factors
5. Organizational process assets

Tools & Techniques -
1. Analytical techniques
2. Expert judgment
3. Meetings

Outputs -
1. Risk management plan

Which input may influence quality assurance work and should be monitored within the context of a system for configuration management?

  • A. Work performance data
  • B. Project documents
  • C. Scope baseline
  • D. Requirements documentation


Answer : B

Explanation:
Configuration control is focused on the specification of both the deliverables and the processes; while change control is focused on identifying, documenting, and approving or rejecting changes to the project documents, deliverables, or baselines.
Some of the configuration management activities included in the Perform Integrated Change Control process are as follows:
-> Configuration identification. Identification and selection of a configuration item to provide the basis for which the product configuration is defined and verified, products and documents are labeled, changes are managed, and accountability is maintained.
-> Configuration status accounting. Information is recorded and reported as to when appropriate data about the configuration item should be provided. This information includes a listing of approved configuration identification, status of proposed changes to the configuration, and the implementation status of approved changes.
-> Configuration verification and audit. Configuration verification and configuration audits ensure the composition of a project"™s configuration items is correct and that corresponding changes are registered, assessed, approved, tracked, and correctly implemented. This ensures the functional requirements defined in the configuration documentation have been met.

Change requests are processed for review and disposition according to which process?

  • A. Control Quality
  • B. Control Scope
  • C. Monitor and Control Project Work
  • D. Perform Integrated Change Control


Answer : D

Explanation:
Process: 4.5 Perform Integrated Change Control
Perform Integrated Change Control is the process of reviewing all change requests; approving changes and managing changes to deliverables, organizational process assets, project documents, and the project management plan; and communicating their disposition. It reviews all requests for changes or modifications to project documents, deliverables, baselines, or the project management plan and approves or rejects the changes.
Key Benefit: The key benefit of this process is that it allows for documented changes within the project to be considered in an integrated fashion while reducing project risk, which often arises from changes made without consideration to the overall project objectives or plans.

Inputs -
1. Project management plan
2. Work performance reports
3. Change requests
4. Enterprise environmental factors
5. Organizational process assets

Tools & Techniques -
1. Expert judgment
2. Meetings
3. Change control tools

Outputs -
1. Approved change requests
2. Change log
3. Project management plan updates
4. Project documents updates

The review of a sellers progress toward achieving the goals of scope and quality within cost and schedule compared to the contract is known as:

  • A. Work performance information.
  • B. Inspections and audits.
  • C. Payment systems.
  • D. Procurement performance reviews.


Answer : D

Explanation:
Process: 12.3 Control Procurements
Definition: The process of managing procurement relationships, monitoring contract performance, and making changes and corrections as appropriate.
Key Benefit: The key benefit of this process is that it ensures that both the seller"™s and buyer"™s performance meets procurement requirements according to the terms of the legal agreement.

Inputs -
1. Project management plan
2. Procurement documents
3. Agreements
4. Approved change requests
5. Work performance reports
6. Work performance data

Tools & Techniques -
1. Contract change control system
2. Procurement performance reviews
3. Inspections and audits
4. Performance reporting
5. Payment systems
6. Claims administration
7. Records management system

Outputs -
1. Work performance information
2. Change requests
3. Project management plan updates
4. Project documents updates
5. Organizational process assets updates

The iterative and interactive nature of the Process Groups creates the need for the processes in which Knowledge Area?

  • A. Project Communications Management
  • B. Project Integration Management
  • C. Project Risk Management
  • D. Project Scope Management


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 74   
Exam contains 1103 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.