CAP – Certified Authorization Professional v6.0

Page:    1 / 27   
Exam contains 399 questions

Neil works as a project manager for SoftTech Inc. He is working with Tom, theCOO of his company, on several risks within the project. Tom understands that through qualitative analysis Neil has identified many risks in the project. Tom's concern, however, is that the priority list of these risk events are sorted in "high-risk," "moderate-risk," and "low-risk" as conditions apply within the project. Tom wants to know that is there any other objective on which Neil can make the priority list for project risks. What will be Neil's reply to Tom?

  • A. Risk may be listed by the responses inthe near-term
  • B. Risks may be listed by categories
  • C. Risks may be listed by the additional analysis and response
  • D. Risks may be listed by priority separately for schedule, cost, and performance


Answer : D

In which type of access control douser ID and password system come under?

  • A. Administrative
  • B. Technical
  • C. Power
  • D. Physical


Answer : B

You and your project team are identifying the risks that may exist within your project. Some of the risks are small risks that won't affect your project much if they happen. What should you do with these identified risk events?

  • A. These risks can be accepted.
  • B. These risks can be added to a low priority risk watch list.
  • C. All risks must have a valid, documented risk response.
  • D. These risks can be dismissed.


Answer : B

Your project uses a piece of equipment that if the temperature of the machine goes above
450 degree Fahrenheit the machine will overheat and have to be shut down for 48 hours.
Should this machine overheat evenonce it will delay the project's end date. You work with your project to create a response that should the temperature of the machine reach 430, the machine will be paused for at least an hour to cool it down. The temperature of 430 is called what?

  • A. Risk identification
  • B. Risk response
  • C. Risk trigger
  • D. Risk event


Answer : C

Adrian is the project manager of the NHP Project. In her project there are several work packages that deal with electrical wiring. Rather than to manage the risk internally she has decided to hire a vendor to complete all work packages that deal with the electrical wiring.
By removing the risk internally to a licensed electrician Adrian feels more comfortable with project team being safe.
What type of risk response hasAdrian used in this example?

  • A. Mitigation
  • B. Transference
  • C. Avoidance
  • D. Acceptance


Answer : B

James work as an IT systems personnel in SoftTech Inc. He performs the following tasks:
Runs regular backups and routine tests of the validityof the backup data.
Performs data restoration from the backups whenever required.
Maintains the retained records in accordance with the established information classification policy.
What is the role played by James in the organization?

  • A. Manager
  • B. User
  • C. Owner
  • D. Custodian


Answer : D

Which of the following is an entry in an object's discretionary access control list (DACL) that grants permissions to a user or group?

  • A. Access control entry (ACE)
  • B. Discretionary access control entry (DACE)
  • C. Access control list (ACL)
  • D. Security Identifier (SID)


Answer : A

You are the project manager for your organization. You have identified a risk event youre your organization could manage internally or externally. If you manage the event internally it will cost your project $578,000 and an additional $12,000 per month the solution is in use.
A vendor can manage the risk event for you. The vendor will charge $550,000 and $14,500 per month that the solution is in use. How many months willyou need to use the solution to pay for the internal solution in comparison to the vendor's solution?

  • A. Approximately 13 months
  • B. Approximately 11 months
  • C. Approximately 15 months
  • D. Approximately 8 months


Answer : B

Which of the following refers to the ability to ensure that the data is not modified or tampered with?

  • A. Confidentiality
  • B. Availability
  • C. Integrity
  • D. Non-repudiation


Answer : C

Management wants you to create a visual diagram of what resources will be utilized in the project deliverables. What type of a chart is management asking you to create?

  • A. Work breakdown structure
  • B. Resource breakdown structure
  • C. RACI chart
  • D. Roles and responsibility matrix


Answer : B

You are preparing to start the qualitative risk analysis process for your project. You will be relying on some organizational process assets to influence the process. Which one of the following isNOTa probable reason for relying on organizational process assets as an input for qualitative risk analysis?

  • A. Information on prior, similar projects
  • B. Review of vendor contracts to examine risks in past projects
  • C. Risk databases that may be available from industry sources
  • D. Studies of similar projects by risk specialists


Answer : B

System Authorization is the risk management process. System Authorization Plan (SAP) is a comprehensive and uniform approach to the System Authorization Process. What are the different phases of System Authorization Plan?
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Pre-certification
  • B. Certification
  • C. Post-certification
  • D. Authorization
  • E. Post-Authorization


Answer : A,B,D,E

A part of a project deals with the hardware work. As a project manager,you have decided to hire a company to deal with all hardware work on the project. Which type of risk response is this?

  • A. Avoidance
  • B. Mitigation
  • C. Exploit
  • D. Transference


Answer : D

Risks with low ratings of probability and impact are included on a ____ for future monitoring.

  • A. Watchlist
  • B. Risk alarm
  • C. Observation list
  • D. Risk register


Answer : A

Penetration testing (also called pen testing) is the practice of testing a computer system, network, or Web application to findvulnerabilities that an attacker could exploit. Which of the following areas can be exploited in a penetration test?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Social engineering
  • B. File and directory permissions
  • C. Buffer overflows
  • D. Kernel flaws
  • E. Race conditions
  • F. Information system architectures
  • G. Trojan horses


Answer : A,B,C,D,E,G

Page:    1 / 27   
Exam contains 399 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.