Certified Associate Business Analyst v6.0

Page:    1 / 23   
Exam contains 343 questions

Which is NOT a commonly used Quality Management tool?

  • A. Fishbone Diagram
  • B. CSSR Report
  • C. Pareto Chart
  • D. Control Chart


Answer : B

The following are steps in developing a baseline, EXCEPT:

  • A. Identifying the sources of baseline data
  • B. Analyzing the data
  • C. Collecting the data
  • D. Measure the data


Answer : D

Which of the following statements best characterizes the Quality Management practice called Benchmarking?

  • A. The ISO term for progress measurement
  • B. Comparing planned project practices to those of other projects
  • C. A technique used to test certain types of electronic equipment
  • D. The difference between grade and quality
  • E. The measurement of customer satisfaction


Answer : B

Which is NOT a characteristic of Control Charts?

  • A. A Fin
  • B. A Centerline
  • C. Upper and Lower Boundaries
  • D. Performance over time


Answer : A

The horizontal parallel lines above and below the central line in a Control Chart represents
__________ .

  • A. Standard Deviations
  • B. Median
  • C. Mode
  • D. Six Sigma


Answer : A

Customer dissatisfaction is an example of:

  • A. Inspection Cost
  • B. Internal Failure Cost
  • C. External Failure Cost
  • D. Prevention Cost


Answer : C

Cost Performance Index is:

  • A. BCWP / ACWP
  • B. BCWP / BCWS
  • C. BCWP - ACWP
  • D. ACWP / BCWP


Answer : A

In the EVM concept, a SPI greater than 1 indicates:

  • A. Less of the budget was consumed for the work
  • B. Excess of the budget have been spent for the actual work completed
  • C. 100% or less of the planned time has been used to complete the scheduled work
  • D. More than planned time has been used to complete the scheduled work


Answer : C

In earned value, CSI stands for:

  • A. Customer Satisfaction Index
  • B. Cost Schedule Index
  • C. Company Security Index
  • D. Cost Satisfaction Index


Answer : B

Entity Relationship Diagrams identify:

  • A. Trace the movement of information through a process
  • B. How and when transformations occur
  • C. Define all of the components of a specific activity
  • D. Who and what are involved in a process and how they interact


Answer : D

Force Field Analysis is also referred as:

  • A. Histogram
  • B. State Transition Diagrams
  • C. Driving Forces and Restraining Forces
  • D. Double Chart Exposure


Answer : C

Which approach emphasizes process oriented thinking rather than results-product oriented thinking?

  • A. Kaizen
  • B. Histogram
  • C. Force Field Analysis
  • D. Lewin


Answer : A

Which of the following is NOT a Kaizen concept?

  • A. Quality, not profit, is first
  • B. Fit to use
  • C. Defects are a treasure
  • D. Problem solving is cross-functional and systemic


Answer : B

Which of the following are the best tools for depicting trends in a process?

  • A. Pareto and Control Chart
  • B. Control Chart and Run Chart
  • C. Histogram and Run Chart
  • D. Gantt Chart and Pert Chart


Answer : B

Given the following data and thinking in terms of the Pareto Principle, where should corrective action focus?
Problems originate from the following areas: 15% Design, 2% Development, 4% Prototype,
3% Testing, and 2% Implementation.

  • A. Design
  • B. Design, Development, and Prototype
  • C. Design and Prototype
  • D. Development and Prototype


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 23   
Exam contains 343 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.