Certified Associate in Project Management (CAPM) Certification v6.11

Page:    1 / 35   
Exam contains 525 questions

An input required to develop a preliminary project scope statement is:

  • A. Organizational Structure
  • B. Organizational Process Assets
  • C. Organizational Matrix
  • D. Organizational Breakdown Structures


Answer : B

The product scope description is used to:

  • A. Gain stakeholders' support for the project.
  • B. Document the characteristics of the product.
  • C. Describe the project in great detail.
  • D. Formally authorize the project.


Answer : B

What are the identified risks for doing excessive decomposition in a WBS?

  • A. Insufficient project funding and disqualification of sellers
  • B. Insufficient project funding and ineffective use of resources
  • C. Disqualification of sellers and non-productive management efforts
  • D. Non-productive management effort and inefficient use of resources


Answer : D

Which of the following techniques is used during Control Scope?

  • A. Cost-Benefit Analysis
  • B. Variance Analysis
  • C. Reserve Analysis
  • D. Stakeholder Analysis


Answer : B

Which is the document that presents a hierarchical project organization?

  • A. WBS
  • B. CPI
  • C. OBS
  • D. BOM


Answer : C

Which of the following inputs is required for the WBS creation?

  • A. Project Quality Plan
  • B. Project Schedule Network
  • C. Project Management Software
  • D. Project Scope Management Plan


Answer : D

Which of the following are inputs to Activity Definition?

  • A. Project Scope Statement and Work Breakdown Structure
  • B. Activity list and Arrow Diagram
  • C. Change Requests Lists and Organizational Process Assets
  • D. Project Management Plan and Resource Availability


Answer : A

Explanation:
Activity definition refers to the process of parsing a project into a number of individual tasks which must be completed before the deliverables can be considered completed. Activity definitions rely on a number of specific input processes. These include enterprise environmental factors, organizational process assets, the project scope statement, the work breakdown structure, the WBS dictionary, the project management plan (which consists of the project scope management plan and the schedule management plan).
Through use of these inputs, the activities that will need to ultimately be completed in order to compete all of the project objectives can be readily defined, and the activity definition can be further accomplished through the utilization of a number of tools and techniques including decomposition, templates, rolling wave planning, expert judgment, and planning components. The four ultimate outputs of the activity definition process are the activity list, the resulting activity attributes, all requested changes, and any milestones.
This term is defined in the 3rd edition of the PMBOK but not in the 4th.

Activity resource requirements and resource breakdown structure are outputs from what
Project Time Management process?

  • A. Schedule Control
  • B. Activity Definition
  • C. Schedule Development
  • D. Activity Resource Estimating


Answer : D

Explanation:
Activity Resource Estimate Assumptions and Breakdown StructuresIn the Estimate Activity
Resources process, the key output is activity resource requirements. These requirements describe the types and quantities of resources needed for each project activity.Once you know what resources you need, you can begin to estimate the time each activity will take to complete. In this way, the activity resource requirements list generated by the Estimate
Activity Resources process become inputs for the Estimate Activity Durations process.
Activity resource requirements listThe activity resource requirements list identifies, for tracking purposes, the activity's code in the work breakdown structure, as well as its name.
Vital to generating the project schedule, it details the resources that you've estimated you need to complete the activity, and addresses.
Resource description The Resource description column lists each type of resource that is required for the activity. This includes human resources, materials, and facilities.
Number required The Number required column identifies the quantity required of each resource. This value can be specified in any measurement unit, such as hours, days, or physical number of units required.
Resource assumptions Resource assumptions are important factors to consider when devising the project schedule. Any relevant assumptions about the resource can be included, for example resource availability, skills, or quality.
Resource availability The Resource availability column specifies when each resource can be used. This is vital information for putting together the project schedule.
Resource dependencies The Resource dependencies column identifies factors that may affect the availability of resources. It's important to identify dependencies when devising the project schedule because any change in an activity that has a dependency can affect the project timeline.The final row of the activity resource requirements list identifies the total resources needed for the activity. The resource totals are important in project scheduling as a base from which to calculate the duration of the activity.
Resource Assumptions - It's important to record resource assumptions, as they can help during different stages of a project. Select each project stage to find out how resource assumptions can help.
Monitoring Recorded assumptions can affect performance monitoring. For example, if a particular task seems to be taking too long, looking at the assumptions can help you identify the problem.
Controlling Recorded assumptions can also help you control performance. Having used the assumptions to identify a problem, you can now make performance adjustments so that the project can run more efficiently.
Closing Recorded assumptions can provide insights during post-project assessments at the closing stage. For example, if you had made incorrect assumptions about staff capabilities, looking at the assumptions helps you understand what

Project scope statement and resource calendars are inputs to what Project Time
Management process?

  • A. Activity Sequencing
  • B. Activity Resource Estimating
  • C. Schedule Development
  • D. Schedule Control


Answer : C

Which of the following tools or techniques is used for Estimate Activity Duration?

  • A. Critical path
  • B. Rolling Wave
  • C. PDM
  • D. Parametric


Answer : D

Which Activity Duration Estimating technique incorporates additional timing for contingency purposes?

  • A. Analogous Estimating
  • B. Expert Judgment
  • C. Optimistic Estimates
  • D. Reserve Analysis


Answer : D

Which of the following schedule network analysis techniques is applied when a critical path method calculation has been completed and resources availability is critical?

  • A. Applying calendars
  • B. Resource Leveling
  • C. Resource Planning
  • D. Resource Conflict Management


Answer : B

Which of the following outputs from the Schedule Control process aids in the communication of SV, SPI or any performance status to stakeholders?

  • A. Performance organizations
  • B. Schedule baselines
  • C. Performance measurements
  • D. Change requests


Answer : C

Which technique is utilized in the Schedule Control process?

  • A. Performance Measure
  • B. Baseline Schedule
  • C. Schedule Comparison
  • D. Variance Analysis


Answer : D

Cost baseline is an output of which of the following processes?

  • A. Cost Control
  • B. Cost Budgeting
  • C. Cost Estimating
  • D. Cost Planning


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 35   
Exam contains 525 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.