IBM Tivoli Level 1 Support Tools and Processes v6.0

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 40 questions

When an engineer codes a CT or clicks the Contact button on a PMR, which metric does it directly impact?

  • A. Response Time
  • B. Self Sufficiency
  • C. Total Turn around time
  • D. Last Service Given days


Answer : A

Which version of VMWare can be installed on your local Windows machine?

  • A. VMWare Client
  • B. VMWare Database
  • C. VMWare Thinkpad
  • D. VMWare Server


Answer : A

What is the OneTeam transfer criteria for PMRs based upon?

  • A. sales requirements and metrics
  • B. service objectives and GTS targets
  • C. customer feedback and PMR volumes
  • D. international research and management estimation


Answer : B

Reference: http://www-03.ibm.com/certify/tests/objC2010-940.shtml

A customer with a Passport Advantage contract has opened a Severityl PMR.
What is the responsiveness target for this PMR?

  • A. within one hour
  • B. within two hours
  • C. within five hours
  • D. the best endeavors


Answer : B

When working on a OneTeam PMR, how does a FrontEnd engineer show that they have primary responsibility for the PMR from the beginning to the end?

  • A. Taking Ownership and marking this in the Owner field of the PMR.
  • B. Taking Ownership and marking this in the Keyword 1 field of the PMR.
  • C. Write their name in the PMR text and explain that they are responsible for this PMR.
  • D. Enter their name in the Resolver field of the PMR and demonstrate responsibility for resolution.


Answer : D

What are three services that Passport Advantage offers to IBM entitled customers?

  • A. licensing
  • B. downloads
  • C. software upgrades
  • D. order new hardware
  • E. on-site 24x7 support
  • F. immediate response to technical calls


Answer : A,C,E

Reference: http://www-01.ibm.com/software/howtobuy/passportadvantage/?lnk=fpl-padv- usen

A customer needs to know when a product will be out of support.
Where can this information be found?

  • A. the taxonomy spreadsheet
  • B. the IBM Software Support Lifecycle website
  • C. the Lotus Notes FrontEnd Support teamroom
  • D. the Tivoli Support Platform matrix webpage


Answer : D

What is the IBM Support Assistant tool?

  • A. an IBM tool for customer entitlement process
  • B. an IBM internal tool to open an Enhancement Request
  • C. an IBM site where customer is able to download software products
  • D. an IBM tool that helps customers resolve issues with IBM software products


Answer : D

What should be done to ensure good communication inside the Front End teams and for
Front End to Back End communications?

  • A. Make sure, all people have your mobile phone number, to contact you any time.
  • B. Make sure that Bluepages is always up to date with current contact information.
  • C. As soon as you are in the office, make sure that you tell everyone you are available now.
  • D. Before transferring a PMR to the Back End always check with your development contact, whether it is ok.


Answer : B

When does a PMR need to be re-entitled?

  • A. When the product compid is changed.
  • B. When the customer cannot speak English.
  • C. When customer's telephone number is changed.
  • D. When you find an APAR for the customer's problem.


Answer : A

Reference: http://www-03.ibm.com/certify/tests/objC2010-024.shtml

What action must always be performed before submitting a new DCF technote?

  • A. Forward the PMR to the BackEnd.
  • B. Install the DCF Item Creator application.
  • C. Ask the customer if they agree to open a technote.
  • D. Check for duplicate items in CAST or the Technote Database.


Answer : D

Reference: http://www-03.ibm.com/certify/tests/objC2010-940.shtml

A FrontEnd engineer has been waiting to receive documentation from a customer regarding their open PMR. Which service given code is used once the documentation has been received?

  • A. 39
  • B. 99
  • C. R9
  • D. W9


Answer : D

What is a difference in the handling of FastPath PMRs in comparison to other OneTeam
PMRs?

  • A. Customer will receive less Service for FastPath PMRs.
  • B. FastPath PMRs will be quickly transferred to BackEnd.
  • C. FastPath PMRs will not be worked on by the FrontEnd.
  • D. Customer will not be contacted in national language for FastPath PMRs.


Answer : B

An engineer has found a very good match for a customer's problem, the customer has advised that the workaround provided has alleviated the problem. An APAR has been raised and closed and is included in the next release of the product.
What is your next course of action?

  • A. pass the call to next level of support to confirm fix
  • B. send customer a closure request and details of APAR
  • C. close the call advising of APAR details in next release
  • D. send customer APAR details and details of next release


Answer : A

Reference: http://www-
01.ibm.com/software/sysmgmt/products/support/Tivoli_Software_Maintenance_and_Relea se_Strategy.html

What is purpose of the Assist on Site (AOS) tool?

  • A. It is a remote tool by which a Back End engineer can contact their customer.
  • B. It is a remote tool by which IBM Learning Services can perform remote education for a customer.
  • C. It is a remote tool by which a technical support engineer can contact another peer for problem analysis.
  • D. It is a live remote-assistance tool by which a technical support engineer can assist a customer in problem resolution.


Answer : D

Reference: http://www-304.ibm.com/support/assistonsite/ ( See the first para ).

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 40 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.